Office of Government Information Services (OGIS)
[…] (Citations

omitted) Department of Justice, Guide to the Freedom of Information Act:

Exemption 5 (March 13, 2023), 3,

https://www.justice.gov/d9/pages/attachments/2023/03/13/exemption_5_final.pdf.

[3] FOIA Advisory Committee, “Proposed Model Agency Determination Letter”

[see note 1].

[4] The Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General, “Freedom of

Information Act Guidelines,” March 15, 2022,

https://www.justice.gov/media/1212566/dl?inline.

[5] Exemption (b)(3) generally allows the withholding of information

“specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)

(2023), https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/5/552.

[6] Section 4 states: “When notification is made pursuant to section 1,

each agency’s procedures shall, to the extent permitted by law, afford the

submitter a reasonable period of time in which the submitter or its designee

may object to the disclosure of any specified portion of the information and

to state all grounds upon which disclosure is opposed.” Executive Order No.

12600, 52 Fed. Reg. 23,781 (June 23, 1987),

https://www.archives.gov/federal-register/codification/executive-order/12600.html.

[7] Exemption (b)(7)(A) and (B) exempts “records or information compiled