Office of Government Information Services (OGIS)
[…] These changes prelude to the assumption that a department is incapable of making errors in classification, and a departments’ description of records should also provide where such described records may be obtained. Also, Based on the FOIA Annual Report of 2021: V.B.(3). Disposition of FOIA Requests, does not account for Presidential records requests and records that are property of the National Archives.

As stated in 44 U.S.C. § 2206. “The Archivist shall promulgate in accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code, regulations necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter. Such regulations shall include-- 

(1) provisions for advance public notice and description of any Presidential records scheduled for disposal pursuant to section 2203(f)(3) [sic: should reference 2203(g)(4)];

(2) provisions for providing notice to the former President when materials to which access would otherwise be restricted pursuant to section 2204(a) are to be made available in accordance with section 2205(2); 

(3) provisions for notice by the Archivist to the former President when the disclosure of particular documents may adversely affect any rights and privileges which the former President may have; and

(4) provisions for establishing procedures for consultation between the Archivist and appropriate Federal agencies regarding materials which may be subject to section 552(b)(7) of title 5, United States Code .. ”

We find it negligent to withhold the glomar response, strategically backlog requests, and/or otherwise misdirect the public, when there is legislative verbiage in place to provide proper classification of documents, and make it rather easy to fulfill requests.