Research Our Records

1890 Federal Population Census



See Also:

Eleventh Census of the United States, 1890. M407. 3 rolls

Most of the 1890 population schedules were badly damaged by a fire in the Commerce Department Building in January 1921. The extant schedules are numbered and noted following rolls 1-3 below.

Roll 1.
Alabama. Perry County (Perryville Beat No.11 and Severe Beat No. 8) [fragments 1-455]

Roll 2.
District of Columbia. Q, 13th, 14th, R, Q, Corcoran, 15th, S, R, and Riggs Streets, Johnson Avenue, and S Street [fragments 456-781]

Roll 3.
Georgia. Muscogee County (Columbus);
Illinois. McDonough County (Mound Twp.);
Minnesota. Wright County (Rockford);
New Jersey
. Hudson County (Jersey City);
New York. Westchester County, (Eastchester); and Suffolk County (Brookhaven Twp.);
North Carolina
. Gaston County (South Point Twp. and River Bend Twp.) and Cleveland County (Twp. No. 2);
Ohio
. Hamilton County (Cincinnati) and Clinton County (Wayne Twp.);
South Dakota
. Union County (Jefferson Twp.);
Texas
. Ellis County (J.P. No. 6, Mountain Peak, and Ovilla Precinct), Hood County (Precinct No. 5), Rusk County (No. 6 and J.P. No. 7), Trinity County (Trinity Town and Precinct No. 2) and Kaufman County (Kaufman) [fragments 782-1,233]

Top of Page


Index to the Eleventh Census of the United States, 1890. M496. 2 rolls. 16-mm

This name index covers the few extant 1890 population schedules. Numbers on the cards match those listed at the end of rolls 1-3 of M407 above.

1. A-J

2. K-Z

Top of Page


Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War. M123. 118 rolls

An act of March 1, 1889, provided that the Superintendent of Census in taking the Eleventh Census should "cause to be taken on a special schedule of inquiry, according to such form as he may prescribe, the names, organizations, and length of service of those who had served in the Army, Navy, or Marine Corps of the United States in the war of the rebellion, and who are survivors at the time of said inquiry, and the widows of soldiers, sailors, or marines."

Each schedule calls for the following information: name of the veteran (or if he did not survive, the names of both the widow and her deceased husband); the veteran's rank, company, regiment or vessel, date of enlistment, date of discharge, and length of service in years, months, and days; post office and address of each person listed; disability incurred by the veteran; and remarks necessary to a complete statement of his term of service.

Practically all of the schedules for the States Alabama through Kansas and approximately half of those for Kentucky appear to have been destroyed, possibly by fire, before the transfer of the remaining schedules to the National Archives in 1943

Kentucky

1. Boone, Bourbon, Bracken, Campbell, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Grant, Harrison, Jessamine, Kenton, Owen, Pendleton, Scott, and Woodford Counties

2. Bath, Boyd, Carter, Elliott, Fleming, Floyd, Greenup, Johnson, Lawrence, Lewis, Magoffin, Martin, Mason, Menifee, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Pike, Powell, Robertson, Rowan, and Wolfe Counties

3. Adair, Bell, Boyle, Breathitt, Casey, Clay, Clinton, Cumberland, Estill, Garrard, Harlan, Jackson, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lincoln, Madison, Owsley, Perry, Pulaski, Rockcastle, Russell, Wayne, and Whitley Counties; and certain federal, state, and local institutions throughout Kentucky

Louisiana

4. Orleans, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, De Soto, Grant, Natchitoches, Rapides, Sabine, Vernon, Webster, and Winn Parishes

5. Ascension, Avoyelles, Caldwell, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, East Baton Rouge, East Carroll, East Feliciana, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafourche, Lincoln, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Richland, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, West Baton Rouge, West Carroll, West Feliciana, Acadia, Assumption, Calcasieu, Cameron, Iberia, Iberville, and Lafayette Parishes

Top of Page

Maine

6. Androscoggin, Cumberland, Franklin, Kennebec, Oxford, Sagadahoc, Somerset, and York Counties

7. Aroostook, Hancock, Knox, Lincoln, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Waldo, and Washington Counties

Maryland

8. Baltimore City and Baltimore County

9. Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Harford, Kent, Queen Annes, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, and Worcester Counties

10. Allegany, Anne Arundel, Calvert, Carroll, Charles, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, Prince Georges, St. Mary's, and Washington Counties

Top of Page

Massachusetts

11. Hampshire, Norfolk, and Plymouth Counties

12. Middlesex County

13. Barnstable, Berkshire, Bristol, Dukes, Franklin, and Nantucket Counties

14. Hampden County

15. Essex County

16. Suffolk County

Michigan

17. Branch, Calhoun, Hillsdale, Jackson, Lenawee, Monroe, Washtenaw, and Wayne Counties

18. Genesee, Huron, Lapeer, Macomb, Oakland, Saginaw, St. Clair, Sanilac, and Tuscola Counties

19. Clinton, Eaton, Gratiot, Ingham, Ionia, Isabella, Livingston, Mecosta, Midland, Montcalm, and Shiawassee Counties

20. Allegan, Barry, Berrien, Cass, Kalamazoo, Kent, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Ottawa, St. Joseph, and Van Buren Counties

21. Alcona, Alger, Alpena, Antrim, Arenac, Baraga, Bay, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clare, Crawford, Delta, Emmet, Gladwin, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Houghton, Iosco, Iron, Isle Royale, Kalkaska, Keweenaw, Lake, Leelanau, Luce, Mackinac, Manistee, Manitou, Marquette, Mason, Menominee, Missaukee, Montgomery, Ogemaw, Ontonagon, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Schoolcraft, and Wexford Counties

Top of Page

Minnesota

22. Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Dodge, Fairbault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Houston, Jackson, Lac qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Steele, Waseca, Watonwan, Winona, and Yellow Medicine Counties, and certain federal, state, local, and private institutions

23. Big Stone, Carver, Chippewa, Dakota, Goodhue, Hennepin, Kandiyohi, Le Sueur, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Rice, Scott, Sibley, Swift, Wabasha, and Wright Counties

24. Aitkin, Anoka, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Cook, Crow Wing, Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, Ramsey, St. Louis, Sherburne, and Washington Counties

25. Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Polk, Pope, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, and Wilkin Counties

Mississippi

26. Entire state

Top of Page

Missouri

27. Jefferson, St. Charles, and St. Louis Counties, and certain federal, state, local, and private institutions

28. Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Iron, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Francois, St. Genevieve, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Washington, and Wayne Counties

29. Audrain, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Cole, Crawford, Dent, Franklin, Gasconade, Lincoln, Maries, Miller, Montgomery, Osage, Phelps, Pike, Pulaski, and Warren Counties

30. Barry, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, Stone, Taney, Texas, Webster, and Wright Counties 31. Adair, Chariton, Clark, Howard, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, and Sullivan Counties

32. Barton, Bates, Benton, Cass, Cedar, Cooper, Henry, Hickory, Johnson, Lafayette, Moniteau, Morgan, Pettis, St. Clair, Saline, and Vernon Counties

33. Andrew, Atchison, Caldwell, Carroll, Clinton, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Ray, and Worth Counties

34. Buchanan, Clay, Jackson, and Platte Counties

Montana

35. Entire state

Top of Page

Nebraska

36. Adams, Butler, Chase, Clay, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gosper, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Jefferson, Kearney, Nuckolls, Phelps, Polk, Red Willow, Saline, Seward, Thayer, Webster, and York Counties

37. Antelope, Arthur, Banner, Blaine, Boone, Box Butte, Brown, Buffalo, Burt, Cedar, Cherry, Cheyenne, Colfax, Cuming, Custer, Dakota, Dawes, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dodge, Garfield, Grant, Greeley, Hall, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Keith, Keya Paha, Kimball, Knox, Lincoln, Logan, Loup, McPherson, Madison, Merrick, Nance, Perkins, Pierce, Platte, Rock, Scotts Bluff, Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, Stanton, Thomas, Thurston, Valley, Washington, Wayne, and Wheeler Counties

38. Cass, Douglas, Gage, Johnson, Lancaster, Nemaha, Otoe, Pawnee, Richardson, Sarpy, and Saunders Counties

Nevada

39. Entire state

New Hampshire

40. Entire state

New Jersey

41. Bergen, Essex, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, and Warren Counties

42. Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Somerset, and Union Counties

43. Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Monmouth, Ocean, and Salem Counties

Top of Page

New Mexico

44. Entire territory

New York

45. New York County (part)

46. New York County (part)

47. Kings, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk Counties

48. Columbia, Dutchess, Putnam, and Westchester Counties

49. Delaware, Orange, Rockland, Sullivan, and Ulster Counties

50. Albany, Greene, Otsego, Rensselaer, and Schoharie Counties

51. Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Saratoga, Schenectady, Warren, and Washington Counties

52. Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence Counties

53. Cayuga, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, and Oswego Counties

54. Allegany, Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Schuyler, Steuben, Tioga, and Tompkins Counties

55. Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Seneca, Wayne, Wyoming, and Yates Counties

56. Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, and Niagara Counties

57. Certain federal, state, local, and private institutions throughout New York State

Top of Page

North Carolina

58. Entire state

North Dakota

59. Entire state

Ohio

60. Allen, Crawford, Defiance, Fulton, Henry, and Paulding Counties

61. Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, and Wyandot Counties

62. Hancock, Lucas, Ottawa, and Wood Counties

63. Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Drake, Greene, and Hardin Counties

64. Logan, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby Counties

65. Butler, Clermont, Clinton, and Warren Counties

66. Hamilton County

67. Adams, Brown, and Gallia Counties

68. Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Pike, Ross, Scioto, and Vinton Counties

69. Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, and Franklin Counties

70. Knox, Licking, Madison, Marion, Morrow, Perry, Pickaway, and Union Counties

71. Ashland and Cuyahoga Counties

72. Erie, Holmes, Huron, Lorain, Medina, Richland, and Wayne Counties

73. Athens, Belmont, Coshocton, Guernsey, Harrison, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, and Washington Counties

74. Ashtabula, Carroll, Columbiana. Geauga, Jefferson, Lake, Mahoning, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, and Tuscarawas Counties

75. Federal, state, local, and private institutions throughout

Top of Page

Oklahoma and Indian Territories

76. Entire territory

Oregon

77. Entire state

Pennsylvania

78. Philadelphia County (part)

79. Philadelphia County (part)

80. Philadelphia County (part)

81. Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, and York Counties

82. Berks, Bucks, Lehigh, Montgomery, and Northampton Counties

83. Columbia, Dauphin, Lebanon, Montour, Northumberland, and Schuylkill Counties

84. Carbon, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, and Wyoming Counties

85. Bradford, Cameron, Center, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Lycoming, McKean, Potter, Sullivan, and Tioga Counties

86. Adams, Bedford, Blair, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry, Snyder, and Union Counties

87. Armstrong, Cambria, Clarion, Indiana, Jefferson, and Westmoreland Counties

88. Allegheny County

89. Butler, Crawford, Erie, Forest, Lawrence, Mercer, Venango, and Warren Counties

90. Beaver, Fayette, and Greene Counties

91. Somerset and Washington Counties and certain federal, state, local, and private institutions throughout Pennsylvania

Top of Page

Rhode Island

92. Entire state

South Carolina

93. Entire state

South Dakota

94. Entire state

Tennessee

95. Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Loudon, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, and Washington Counties

96. Bledsoe, Bradley, Cannon, Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Grundy, Hamilton, Jackson, James, McMinn, Macon, Marion, Meigs, Monroe, Overton, Pickett, Polk, Putnam, Rhea, Sequatchie, Smith, Van Buren, Warren, and White Counties

97. Bedford, Cheatham, Coffee, Davidson, Franklin, Giles, Lincoln, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Trousdale, Williamson, and Wilson Counties

98. Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dickson, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardin, Hardeman, Haywood, Henry, Henderson, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Lake, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lewis, Madison, McNairy, Montgomery, Obion, Perry, Shelby, Stewart, Tipton, Wayne, and Weakley Counties

Top of Page

Texas

99. Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Chambers, Cherokee, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Galveston, Gregg, Harris, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Hunt, Jefferson, Lamar, Liberty, Marion, Montgomery, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Walker, and Wood Counties

100. Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Grayson, Hill, Johnson, Kaufman, McLennan, Navarro, Rockwall, and Tarrant Counties

101. Austin, Bexar, Brazoria, Brazos, Burleson, Calhoun, Caldwell, Cameron, Colorado, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Duval, Falls, Fayette, Fort Bend, Frio, Freestone, Goliad, Gonzales, Grimes, Guadalupe, Hays, Hidalgo, Jackson, Karnes, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Lee, Leon, Live Oak, Limestone, Madison, Matagorda, Maverick, Medina, Milam, Nueces, Robertson, San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Uvalde, Victoria, Waller, Washington, Webb, Wilson, Wharton, Zapata, and Zavala Counties

102. Archer, Armstrong, Bandera, Baylor, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brewster, Briscoe, Brown, Buchel, Burnet, Callahan, Carson, Childress, Clay, Coleman, Collingsworth, Comanche, Coryell, Cottle, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Erath, Fisher, Foley, Gillespie, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hamilton, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hood, Harvard, Jack, Jeff Davis, Jones, Kendell, Kent, Kerr, Kimble, King, Knox, Lampasas, Lipscomb, Llano, McCulloch, Martin, Mason, Menard, Midland, Mills, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palo Pinto, Parker, Pecos, Potter, Randall, Reeves, Roberts, Runnels, San Saba, Scurry, Shackelford, Sherman, Somervell, Stephens, Stonewall, Sutton, Swisher, Taylor, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Val Verde, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Williamson, Wise, and Young Counties

Top of Page

Utah

103. Entire state

United States Vessels and Navy Yards

104.

Vermont

105. Entire state

Virginia

106. Accomack, Charles City, Elizabeth City, Essex, Gloucester, Greensville, Isle of Wight, James City, King and Queen, King William, Lancaster, Mathews, Middlesex, Nansemond, New Kent, Norfolk, Northampton, Northumberland, Prince George, Princess Anne, Richmond, Southampton, Surry, Sussex, Warwick, Westmoreland, York, Amelia Appomattox, Brunswick, Buckingham, Charlotte, Chesterfield, Cumberland, Dinwiddie, Fluvanna, Goochland, Halifax, Henrico, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Alexandria, Caroline, Clarke, Culpeper, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Hanover, King George, Loudoun, Louisa, Madison, Orange, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Spotsylvania, Stafford, and Warren Counties

107. Albemarle, Allegheny, Amherst, Augusta, Bath, Bedford, Botetourt, Campbell, Franklin, Henry, Highland, Nelson, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Rockbridge, Buchanan, Carroll, Craig, Dickenson, Floyd, Grayson, Lee, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise, and Wythe Counties, Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, and two federal institutions in Elizabeth City County

Top of Page

Washington

108. Entire state

West Virginia

109. Barbour, Berkeley, Brooke, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer Grant, Hampshire, Hancock, Hardy, Harrison, Jefferson, Lewis, Marion, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Morgan, Ohio, Pendleton, Pleasants, Preston, Randolph, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker, Tyler, Upshur, Wetzel, Wirt, and Wood Counties

110. Boone, Braxton, Cabell, Clay, Fayette, Greenbrier, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, McDowell, Mason, Mercer, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Putnam, Raleigh, Roane, Summers, Wayne, Webster, and Wyoming Counties

Top of Page

Wisconsin

111. Milwaukee and Walworth Counties

112. Dodge, Jefferson, Kenosha, Ozaukee, Racine, Washington, and Waukesha Counties

113. Crawford, Dane, Grant, Green, Iowa, Juneau, Lafayette, Richland, Rock, Sauk, and Vernon Counties

114. Adams, Brown, Calumet, Columbia, Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marquette, Outagamie, Sheboygan, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties

115. Ashland, Clark, Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marinette, Oconto, Oneida, Portage, Price, Shawano, Taylor, Waupaca, and Wood Counties

116. Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, La Crosse, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Trempealeau, and Washburn Counties

Wyoming

117. Entire state

Washington, DC, and Miscellaneous

118. Entire district

National Archives Trust Fund Board
National Archives and Records Administration
Washington, DC
1997

Top of Page

Research Our Records >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.