Research Our Records

1870 Federal Population Census. M593. 1,748 rolls

See Also:

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas
California Colorado Connecticut Delaware
District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii
Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota
Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska
Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico
New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee
Texas Utah Vermont Virginia
Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

Alabama


1. Autauga, Baker, and Baldwin Counties

2. Barbour and Bibb Counties

3. Blount County

4. Bullock County

5. Butler and Calhoun Counties

6. Chambers County

7. Cherokee and Choctaw Counties

8. Clarke and Clay Counties

9. Cleburne and Coffee Counties

10. Colbert and Conecuh Counties

11. Coosa and Covington Counties

12. Crenshaw and Dale Counties

13. Dallas County (part)

14. Dallas County (part)

15. De Kalb, Elmore, and Escambia Counties

16. Etowah, Fayette, and Franklin Counties

17. Geneva and Greene Counties

18. Hale County

19. Henry County

20. Jackson County

21. Jefferson and Lauderdale Counties

22. Lawrence County

23. Lee County

24. Limestone County

25. Lowndes County

26. Macon County (part)

27. Macon (part) and Madison Counties

28. Marengo County

29. Marion and Marshall Counties

30. Mobile County (excluding the city of Mobile) 

31. City of Mobile

32. Monroe and Morgan Counties

33. Perry County

34. Montgomery County (excluding the city of Montgomery)

35. City of Montgomery

36. Pickens County

37. Pike and Randolph Counties

38. Russell County

39. Sanford and Shelby Counties

40. St. Clair and Sumpter Counties

41. Talladega County

42. Tallapoosa County

43. Tuscaloosa County

44. Walker and Washington Counties

45. Wilcox and Winston Counties

Top of Page


Arizona


46. Entire territory

Top of Page


Arkansas


47. Arkansas, Ashley, and Benton Counties

48. Boone, Bradley, and Calhoun Counties

49. Carroll, Chicot, and Clark Counties

50. Columbia and Conway Counties

51. Craighead, Crawford, and Crittenden Counties

52. Cross, Dallas, Desha, and Drew Counties

53. Franklin, Fulton, and Grant Counties

54. Greene, Hempstead, and Hot Springs Counties

55. Independence and Izard Counties

56. Jackson and Jefferson Counties

57. Johnson and Lafayette Counties

58. Lawrence, Little River, Madison, Marion, and Mississippi

    Counties

59. Monroe, Montgomery, Newton, Ouachita, and Perry Counties

60. Phillips, Pike, and Poinsett Counties

61. Polk, Pope, and Prairie Counties

62. Pulaski County

63. Randolph, Saline, and Scott Counties

64. Searcy, Sebastian, and Sevier Counties

65. Sharp, St. Francis, and Union Counties

66. Van Buren and Washington Counties

67. White, Woodruff, and Yell Counties

Top of Page


California


68. Alameda County

69. Alpine and Amador Counties

70. Butte and Calaveras Counties

71. Colusa, Contra Costa, and Del Norte Counties

72. El Dorado, Fresno, and Humboldt Counties

73. Inyo, Kern, Klamath, Lake, Lassen, and Los Angeles Counties

74. Mann, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, and Monterey

    Counties

75. Napa and Nevada Counties

76. Placer County

77. Plumas and Sacramento Counties

78. San Bernardino and San Diego Counties

79. City of San Francisco, wards 1-3

80. City of San Francisco, ward 4

81. City of San Francisco, wards 5-7

82. City of San Francisco, ward 8

83. City of San Francisco, wards 9 and 10

84. City of San Francisco, ward 11

85. City of San Francisco, ward 12

86. San Joaquin County

87. San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, and Santa Barbara Counties

88. Santa Clara County

89. Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, and Siskiyou Counties

90. Solano County

91. Sonoma County

92. Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, and Tulare Counties

93. Tuolumne, Yolo, and Yuba Counties

Top of Page


Colorado


94. Arapahoe, Bent, Boulder, Clear Creek, Summit (part), Conejos,

    Costilla, Douglas, and El Paso Counties

95. Fremont, Gilpin, Greenwood, Huerfano, Jefferson, Lake,

    Larimer, Las Animas, Pueblo, Saguache, Summit (part), and

    Weld Counties

Top of Page


Connecticut


96. Fairfield (part) County

97. Fairfield (part) County

98. Fairfield (part) County

99. Fairfield (part) County

100. City of Hartford, wards 1-3

101. City of Hartford, wards 4-6

102. Hartford County (part)(excluding the city of Hartford) 

103. Hartford County (part) (excluding the city of Hartford) 

104. Hartford County (part) (excluding the city of Hartford) 

105. Litchfield County (part)

106. Litchfield County (part)

107. Middlesex County (part)

108. Middlesex County (part)

109. City of New Haven, wards 1-3

110. City of New Haven, wards 4-8

111. New Haven County (part) (excluding the city of New Haven)

112. New Haven County (part) (excluding the city of New Haven)

113. New London County (part)

114. New London County (part)

115. Tolland County

116. Windham County (part)

117. Windham County (part)

Top of Page


Dakota


118. Entire territory

Top of Page


Delaware


119. Kent County

120. New Castle County (excluding the city of Wilmington) 

121. City of Wilmington

122. Sussex County

District of Columbia


123. Wards 1 and 2

124. Wards 3 and 4

125. Wards 5 and 6

126. Ward 7

127. Georgetown, east of 7th Street, and west part

Florida


128. Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Brevard, Calhoun, Clay, and

     Columbia Counties

129. Dade, Duval, Escambia, Franklin, and Gadsden Counties

130. Hamilton, Hernando, Hillsborough, Holmes, and Jackson

     Counties

131. Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, and Liberty Counties

132. Madison, Manatee, Marion, Monroe, and Nassau Counties

133. Orange, Polk, Putnam, Santa Rosa, St. Johns, Sumter,

     Suwanee, Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington

     Counties

	 

Top of Page


Georgia


134. Appling, Baker, Baldwin, and Banks Counties

135. Bartow and Berrien Counties

136. Bibb County

137. Brooks, Bryan, and Bulloch Counties

138. Burke, Butts, and Calhoun Counties

139. Camden, Campbell, and Carroll Counties

140. Catoosa, Charlton, and Chatham (excluding the city of

     Savannah) Counties

141. City of Savannah

142. Chattahoochee and Chattooga Counties

143. Cherokee and Clarke Counties

144. Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, Coffee, and Colquitt Counties

145. Columbia and Coweta Counties

146. Crawford, Dade, Dawson, and Decatur Counties

147. De Kalb, Dooly, and Dougherty Counties

148. Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, and Fannin

     Counties

149. Fayette and Floyd Counties

150. Forsyth and Franklin Counties

151. Fulton County

152. Gilmer, Glascock, and Glynn Counties

153. Gordon and Greene Counties

154. Gwinnett and Habersham Counties

155. Hall and Hancock Counties

156. Haralson and Harris Counties

157. Hart, Heard, and Henry Counties

158. Houston and Irwin Counties

159. Jackson and Jasper Counties

160. Jefferson, Johnson, and Jones Counties

161. Laurens and Lee Counties

162. Liberty and Lincoln Counties

163. Lowndes, Lumpkin, and Macon Counties

164. Madison, Marion, and McIntosh Counties

165. Meriwether, Miller, and Milton Counties

166. Mitchell, Monroe, and Montgomery Counties

167. Morgan, Murray, and Muscogee Counties

168. Newton, Oglethorpe, and Paulding Counties

169. Pickens, Pierce, and Pike Counties

170. Polk and Pulaski Counties

171. Putnam, Quitman, Rabun, and Randolph Counties

172. Richmond County

173. Schley, Screven, and Spalding Counties

174. Stewart, and Sumter Counties

175. Talbot, Taliaferro, and Tattnall Counties

176. Taylor, Telfair, and Terrell Counties

177. Thomas and Towns Counties

178. Troup and Twiggs Counties

179. Union and Upson Counties

180. Walker and Walton Counties

181. Ware and Warren Counties

182. Washington, Wayne, and Webster Counties

183. White, Whitfield, and Wilcox Counties

184. Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Top of Page


Idaho


185. Entire territory

Top of Page


Illinois


186. Adams County (part)

187. Adams County (part)

188. Alexander and Bond Counties 

189. Boone and Brown Counties 

190. Bureau County 

191. Calhoun and Carroll Counties 

192. Cass County 

193. Champaign County 

194. Christian County 

195. Clark County 

196. Clay and Clinton Counties 

197. Coles County 

198. City of Chicago, wards 1 and 2 

199. City of Chicago, ward 3

200. City of Chicago, wards 4 and 5 

201. City of Chicago, ward 6

202. City of Chicago, ward 7 

203. City of Chicago, ward 8 

204. City of Chicago, ward 9 

205. City of Chicago, ward 10 

206. City of Chicago, wards 11 and 12 

207. City of Chicago, wards 13 and 14 

208. City of Chicago, ward 15

209. City of Chicago, wards 16 and 17

210. City of Chicago, ward 18

211. City of Chicago, wards 19 and 20

212. Cook County (part) (excluding the city of Chicago) 

213. Cook county (part) (excluding the city of Chicago) 

214. Crawford and Cumberland Counties

215. De Kalb County

216. De Witt and Douglas Counties

217. Du Page County

218. Edgar County

219. Edwards and Effingham Counties

220. Fayette County

221. Ford and Franklin Counties

222. Fulton County (part)

223. Fulton County (part) 

224. Gallatin and Greene Counties

225. Grundy and Hamilton Counties

226. Hancock County (part)

227. Hancock County (part)

228. Hardin and Henderson Counties

229. Henry County (part)

230. Henry County (part)

231. Iroquois County

232. Jackson and Jasper Counties

233. Jefferson and Jersey Counties

234. Jo Daviess County

235. Johnson County

236. Kane County (part)

237. Kane County (part)

238. Kankakee County

239. Kendall County

240. Knox County (part)

241. Knox County (part)

242. Lake County

243. La Salle County (part)

244. La Salle County (part)

245. Lawrence County

246. Lee County

247. Livingston County

248. Logan County

249. Macon County

250. Macoupin County

251. Madison County (part)

252. Madison County (part)

253. Marion County

254. Marshall County

255. Mason and Massac Counties

256. McDonough County

257. McHenry County

258. McLean County (part)

259. McLean County (part)

260. Menard and Mercer Counties

261. Monroe County

262. Montgomery County

263. Morgan County

264. Moultrie County

265. Ogle County

266. Peoria County (excluding the city of Peoria) 

267. City of Peoria and Peoria County (part) (excluding the city

     of Peoria) 

268. Perry and Piatt Counties

269. Pike County

270. Pope County

271. Pulaski and Putnam Counties

272. Randolph and Richland Counties

273. Rock Island County

274. Saline County

275. Stephenson County

276. Schuyler and Scott Counties

277. Shelby County

278. Stark County

279. St. Clair County (part)

280. St. Clair County (part)

281. Sangamon County (part)

282. Sangamon County (part)

283. Tazewell County

284. Union County

285. Vermilion County

286. Wabash and Warren Counties

287. Washington County

288. Wayne County

289. White County

290. Whiteside County

291. Will County (part)

292. Will County (part)

293. Williamson County

294. Winnebago County

295. Woodford County

Top of Page


Indiana


296. Adams County

297. Allen County (part)

298. Allen County (part)

299. Bartholomew and Benton Counties

300. Blackford and Boone Counties

301. Brown and Carroll Counties

302. Cass County

303. Clark County

304. Clay County

305. Clinton County

306. Crawford and Daviess Counties

307. Dearborn County

308. Decatur County

309. De Kalb County

310. Delaware and Dubois Counties

311. Elkhart County

312. Fayette County

313. Floyd County

314. Fountain County

315. Franklin County

316. Fulton and Gibson Counties

317. Grant County

318. Greene County

319. Hamilton County

320. Hancock County

321. Harrison County

322. Hendricks County

323. Henry County

324. Howard County

325. Huntington County

326. Jackson and Jasper Counties

327. Jay County

328. Jefferson County

329. Jennings County

330. Johnson County

331. Knox County

332. Kosciusko County

333. Lagrange and Lake Counties

334. La Porte County

335. Lawrence County

336. Madison County

337. Marion County (excluding the city of Indianapolis) 

338. City of Indianapolis (second enumeration), wards 1-4

339. City of Indianapolis (second enumeration), wards 5-9

340. City of Indianapolis (first enumeration), wards 1-4

341. City of Indianapolis (first enumeration), wards 5-9

342. Marshall and Martin Counties

343. Miami County

344. Monroe County

345. Montgomery County

346. Morgan County

347. Newton, Noble, and Ohio Counties

348. Orange and Owen Counties

349. Parke County

350. Perry and Pike Counties

351. Porter County

352. Posey and Pulaski Counties

353. Putnam County

354. Randolph County

355. Ripley County

356. Rush County

357. Scott and Shelby Counties

358. Spencer County

359. Starke and Steuben Counties

360. St. Joseph County

361. Sullivan and Switzerland Counties

362. Tippecanoe County

363. Tipton and Union Counties

364. Vanderburgh County

365. Vermillion County

366. Vigo County

367. Wabash County

368. Warren and Warrick Counties

369. Washington County

370. Wayne County (part)

371. Wayne County (part)

372. Wells County

373. White and Whitley Counties

Top of Page


Iowa


374. Adair, Adams, and Allamakee Counties

375. Appanoose and Audubon Counties

376. Benton County

377. Black Hawk County

378. Boone and Bremer Counties

379. Buchanan, Buena Vista, and Butler Counties

380. Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, and Cedar Counties

381. Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, and Chickasaw Counties

382. Clarke and Clay Counties

383. Clayton County

384. Clinton County (part)

385. Clinton (part), Crawford, and Dallas Counties

386. Davis and Decatur Counties

387. Delaware County

388. Des Moines and Dickinson Counties

389. Dubuque County (part)

390. Dubuque County (part)

391. Emmet and Fayette Counties

392. Floyd, Franklin, and Fremont Counties

393. Greene, Grundy, and Guthrie Counties

394. Hamilton, Hancock, and Hardin Counties

395. Harrison and Henry Counties

396. Howard, Humboldt, Ida, and Iowa Counties

397. Jackson County

398. Jasper County

399. Jefferson County

400. Johnson County

401. Jones County

402. Keokuk and Kossuth Counties

403. Lee County (part)

404. Lee County (part)

405. Linn County

406. Louisa, Lucas, Lyon, and Osceola Counties

407. Madison County

408. Mahaska County

409. Marion County

410. Marshall County

411. Mills and Mitchell Counties

412. Monona and Monroe Counties

413. Montgomery and Muscatine Counties

414. O'Brien and Page Counties

415. Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, and Polk Counties

416. Pottawattamie County

417. Poweshiek, Ringgold, and Sac Counties

418. Scott County (part)

419. Scott County (part)

420. Shelby, Sioux, Story, and Tama Counties

421. Taylor, Union, and Van Buren Counties

422. Wapello County

423. Warren County

424. Washington County

425. Wayne and Webster Counties

426. Winnebago and Winneshiek Counties

427. Woodbury, Worth, and Wright Counties

Top of Page


Kansas


428. Allen, Anderson, and Atchison Counties

429. Barton, Bourbon, Brown, and Butler Counties

430. Chase, Cherokee, Clay, and Cloud Counties

431. Coffey, Cowley, Crawford, and Davis Counties

432. Dickinson and Doniphan Counties

433. Douglas County

434. Ellis, Ellsworth, Ford, Franklin, Greenwood, and Howard

     Counties

435. Jackson, Jefferson, Jewell, and Johnson Counties

436. Labette County

437. Leavenworth County

438. Lincoln, Linn, Lyon, Marion, and Marshall Counties

439. McPherson, Miami, Mitchell, Montgomery, and Morris Counties

440. Nemaha, Neosho, Ness, and Osage Counties

441. Osborne, Ottawa, Pawnee, Pottawatomie, Republic, Rice,

     Riley, and Russell Counties

442. Saline, Sedgwick, Shawnee, Smith, Sumner, Trego, Wabaunsee,

     Wallace, and Washington Counties

443. Wilson, Woodson, and Wyandotte Counties

Top of Page


Kentucky


444. Adair, Allen, and Anderson Counties

445. Ballard and Barren Counties

446. Bath and Boone Counties

447. Bourbon County

448. Boyd and Boyle Counties

449. Bracken and Breathitt Counties

450. Breckinridge and Bullitt Counties

451. Butler and Caldwell Counties

452. Calloway County

453. Campbell County

454. Carroll, Carter, and Casey Counties

455. Christian County

456. Clark and Clay Counties

457. Clinton and Crittenden Counties

458. Cumberland and Daviess Counties

459. Edmonson, Elliott, and Estill Counties

460. Fayette County

461. Fleming and Floyd Counties

462. Franklin, Fulton, and Gallatin Counties

463. Garrard and Grant Counties

464. Graves County

465. Grayson and Green Counties

466. Greenup and Hancock Counties

467. Hardin County

468. Harlan, Harrison, and Hart Counties

469. Henderson County

470. Henry and Hickman Counties

471. Hopkins and Jackson Counties

472. Jefferson County (excluding the city of Louisville) 

473. City of Louisville, wards 1-3

474. City of Louisville, wards 4-6

475. City of Louisville, wards 7-10

476. City of Louisville, wards 11-12

477. Jessamine, Johnson, and Josh Bell Counties

478. Kenton County (part)

479. Kenton County (part)

480. Knox, Larue, Laurel, and Lawrence Counties

481. Lee, Letcher, and Lewis Counties

482. Lincoln and Livingston Counties

483. Logan County

484. Lyon, Madison, and Magoffin Counties

485. Marion and Marshall Counties

486. Mason County

487. McCracken, McLean, and Meade Counties

488. Menifee and Mercer Counties

489. Metcalfe, Monroe, and Montgomery Counties

490. Morgan and Muhlenberg Counties

491. Nelson and Nicholas Counties

492. Ohio County

493. Oldham and Owen Counties

494. Owsley, Pendleton, and Perry Counties

495. Pike and Powell Counties

496. Pulaski and Robertson Counties

497. Rockcastle, Rowan, Russell, and Scott Counties

498. Shelby County

499. Simpson, Spencer, and Taylor Counties

500. Todd County

501. Trigg, Trimble, and Union Counties

502. Warren and Washington Counties

503. Wayne and Webster Counties

504. Whitley, Wolfe, and Woodford Counties

Top of Page


Louisiana


505. Ascension and Assumption Parishes

506. Avoyelles Parish

507. Bienville and Bossier Parishes

508. Caddo Parish 

509. Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Carroll, and Catahoula

     Parishes

510. Claiborne Parish

511. Concordia and De Soto Parishes

512. East Baton Rouge and East Feliciana Parishes

513. Franklin, Grant, and Iberia Parishes

514. Iberville and Jackson Parishes

515. Jefferson Parish

516. Lafayette and Lafourche Parishes

517. Livingston, Madison, and Morehouse Parishes

518. Natchitoches Parish

519. City of New Orleans, wards 1 and 2

520. City of New Orleans, ward 3

521. City of New Orleans, wards 4 and 5

522. City of New Orleans, wards 6 and 7

523. City of New Orleans, wards 8 and 9

524. City of New Orleans, wards 10 and 11

525. City of New Orleans, wards 12-14

526. Ouachita and Plaquemines Parishes

527. Pointe Coupee Parish

528. Rapides, Richland, Sabine, and St. Bernard Parishes

529. St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, and St. John the Baptist

     Parishes

530. St. Landry Parish

531. St. Martin and St. Mary Parishes

532. St. Tammany, Tangipahoa and Tensas Parishes

533. Terrebonne Parish

534. Union and Vermilion Parishes

535. Washington, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana, and Winn

     Parishes

	 

Top of Page


Maine


536. Androscoggin County (part)

537. Androscoggin County (part)

538. Aroostook County

539. Cumberland County (part) (excluding the city of Portland) 

540. Cumberland County (part) (excluding the city of Portland) 

541. City of Portland, wards 1-7, and city of Portland Islands

542. Cumberland County (part) (excluding the city of Portland) 

543. Franklin County

544. Hancock County (part)

545. Hancock County (part)

546. Kennebec County (part)

547. Kennebec County (part)

548. Knox County

549. Lincoln County

550. Oxford County (part)

551. Oxford County (part)

552. Penobscot County (part)

553. Penobscot County (part)

554. Penobscot County (part)

555. Penobscot County (part)

556. Piscataquis County

557. Sagadahoc County

558. Somerset County (part)

559. Somerset County (part)

560. Waldo County (part)

561. Waldo County (part)

562. Washington County (part)

563. Washington County (part)

564. York County (part)

565. York County (part)

Top of Page


Maryland


566. Allegany County (part)

567. Allegany County (part)

568. Anne Arundel County

569. Baltimore County (part) (excluding the city of Baltimore)

570. Baltimore County (part) (excluding the city of Baltimore) 

571. City of Baltimore, wards 1 and 2

572. City of Baltimore, ward 3

573. City of Baltimore, wards 4 and 5

574. City of Baltimore, wards 6 and 7

575. City of Baltimore, wards 8-10

576. City of Baltimore, wards 11 and 12

577. City of Baltimore, wards 13 and 14

578. City of Baltimore, wards 15 and 16

579. City of Baltimore, wards 17 and 18

580. City of Baltimore, wards 19 and 20

581. Calvert and Caroline Counties

582. Carroll County

583. Cecil County

584. Charles County

585. Dorchester County

586. Frederick County (part)

587. Frederick County (part)

588. Harford County

589. Howard County

590. Kent County

591. Montgomery County

592. Prince Georges County

593. Queen Annes County

594. St. Mary's County

595. Somerset and Talbot Counties

596. Washington County (part)

597. Washington County (part)

598. Wicomico County

599. Worcester County

Top of Page


Massachusetts


600. Barnstable County

601. Berkshire County (part)

602. Berkshire County (part)

603. Bristol County (part)

604. Bristol County (part)

605. Bristol County (part)

606. Bristol (part) and Dukes Counties

607. Essex County (part) (excluding the cities of Lawrence, Lynn,

     and Salem) 

608. Essex County (part) (excluding the cities of Lawrence, Lynn,

     and Salem) 

609. City of Lawrence

610. City of Lynn

611. Essex County (part) (excluding the cities of Lawrence, Lynn,

     and Salem) 

612. Essex County (part) (excluding the cities of Lawrence, Lynn,

     and Salem) 

613. City of Salem

614. Essex County (part) (excluding the cities of Lawrence, Lynn,

     and Salem) 

615. Franklin County

616. Hampden County (part) (excluding the city of Springfield) 

617. Hampden County (part) (excluding the city of Springfield)

618. City of Springfield

619. Hampden County (part) (excluding the city of Springfield) 

620. Hampshire County (part)

621. Hampshire County (part)

622. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

623. City of Cambridge, wards 1 and 2

624. City of Cambridge, wards 3-5

625. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell)

626. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell)

627. City of Lowell, wards 1 and 2

628. City of Lowell, wards 3-6

629. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

630. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

631. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

632. Middlesex County (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

633. Middlesex County  (part) (excluding the cities of Cambridge

     and Lowell) 

634. Nantucket and Norfolk (part) Counties

635. Norfolk County (part)

636. Norfolk County (part)

637. Norfolk County (part)

638. Plymouth County (part)

639. Plymouth County (part)

640. City of Boston, ward 1

641. City of Boston, ward 2

642. City of Boston, wards 3 and 4

643. City of Boston, wards 5 and 6

644. City of Boston, ward 7

645. City of Boston, wards 8 and 9

646. City of Boston, ward 10

647. City of Boston, wards 11 and 12

648. City of Boston, wards 13 and 14

649. City of Boston, wards 15 and 16

650. Suffolk (excluding the city of Boston) County

651. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

652. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

653. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

654. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

655. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

656. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

657. Worcester County (part) (excluding the city of Worcester) 

658. City of Worcester, wards 1-4

659. City of Worcester, wards 5-8

Top of Page


Michigan


660. Alcona and Allegan Counties

661. Alpena, Antrim, and Barry Counties

662. Bay and Benzie Counties

663. Berrien County (part)

664. Berrien County (part)

665. Branch County

666. Calhoun County (part)

667. Calhoun County (part)

668. Cass County

669. Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clare, and Clinton Counties

670. Delta, Eaton, and Emmet Counties

671. Genesee County

672. Grand Traverse and Gratiot Counties

673. Hillsdale County

674. Houghton and Huron Counties

675. Ingham County

676. Ionia County

677. Iosco and Isabella Counties

678. Jackson County (part)

679. Jackson County (part)

680. Kalamazoo and Kalkaska Counties

681. Kent County (part)

682. Kent County (part)

683. Keweenaw and Lake Counties

684. Lapeer and Leelanau Counties

685. Lenawee County (part)

686. Lenawee County (part)

687. Livingston and Mackinac Counties

688. Macomb County

689. Manistee, Manitou, Marquette, and Mason Counties

690. Mecosta, Menominee, Midland, and Missaukee Counties

691. Monroe County

692. Montcalm and Muskegon Counties

693. Newaygo County

694. Oakland County (part)

695. Oakland County (part)

696. Oceana, Ogemaw, Ontonagon, Osecola, and Oscoda Counties

697. Ottawa and Presque Isle Counties

698. St. Clair County (part)

699. St. Clair County (part)

700. St. Joseph County

701. Saginaw County (part)

702. Saginaw County (part)

703. Sanilac and Schoolcraft Counties

704. Shiawassee County

705. Tuscola County

706. Van Buren County

707. Washtenaw County (part)

708. Washtenaw County (part)

709. Wayne County (part) (excluding the city of Detroit) 

710. Wayne County (part) (excluding the city of Detroit) 

711. Wexford County

712. City of Detroit, wards 1-5

713. City of Detroit, ward 6

714. City of Detroit, wards 7 and 8

715. City of Detroit, wards 9 and 10

Top of Page


Minnesota


716. Stearns, Steele, Stevens, and St. Louis Counties

717. Todd, Wabasha, Wadena, and Waseca Counties

718. Washington, Watonwan, and Wilken Counties

719. Winona and Wright Counties

     (See T132 for other counties.)

Top of Page


Mississippi


720. Adams and Alcorn Counties

721. Amite County

722. Attala, Bolivar, and Calhoun Counties

723. Carroll County

724. Chickasaw County

725. Choctaw County

726. Claiborne and Clarke Counties

727. Coahoma, Copiah, and Covington Counties

728. De Soto County

729. Franklin, Greene, Grenada, Hancock, and Harrison Counties

730. Hinds County

731. Holmes and Issaquena Counties

732. Itawamba, Jackson, and Jasper Counties

733. Jefferson, Jones, and Kemper Counties

734. Lafayette County

735. Lauderdale and Lawrence Counties

736. Leake and Lee Counties

737. Lincoln County

738. Lowndes County

739. Madison and Marion Counties

740. Marshall County

741. Monroe and Neshoba Counties

742. Newton County

743. Noxubee County

744. Oktibbcha County

745. Perry and Pike Counties

746. Pontotoc and Prentiss Counties

747. Panola County

748. Rankin, Scott, and Simpson Counties

749. Smith, Sunflower, and Tallahatchie Counties

750. Tippah and Tishomingo Counties

751. Tunica and Warren Counties

752. Washington and Wayne Counties

753. Wilkinson and Winston Counties

754. Yalobusha and Yazoo Counties

Top of Page


Missouri


755. Adair and Andrew Counties

756. Atchison and Audrain Counties

757. Barry and Barton Counties

758. Bates County

759. Benton and Bollinger Counties

760. Boone County

761. Buchanan County (part)

762. Buchanan County (part)

763. Butler and Caldwell Counties

764. Callaway and Camden Counties

765. Cape Girardeau County

766. Carroll and Carter Counties

767. Cass County

768. Cedar and Chariton Counties

769. Christian and Clark Counties

770. Clay County

771. Clinton and Cole Counties

772. Cooper and Crawford Counties

773. Dade, Dallas, and Daviess Counties

774. De Kalb, Dent, Douglas, and Dunklin Counties

775. Franklin County

776. Gasconade and Gentry Counties

777. Greene and Grundy Counties

778. Harrison and Henry Counties

779. Hickory and Holt Counties

780. Howard, Howell, and Iron Counties

781. Jackson County (excluding Kansas City)

782. Kansas City

783. Jasper and Jefferson Counties

784. Johnson County

785. Knox County

786. Laclede and Lafayette Counties

787. Lawrence and Lewis Counties

788. Lincoln and Linn Counties

789. Livingston County

790. Macon and Madison Counties

791. Maries and Marion Counties

792. McDonald, Mercer, Miller, and Mississippi Counties

793. Moniteau and Monroe Counties

794. Montgomery, Morgan, and New Madrid Counties

795. Newton and Nodaway Counties

796. Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pemiscot, and Perry Counties

797. Pettis and Phelps Counties

798. Pike County

799. Platte County

800. Polk County

801. Pulaski and Putnam Counties

802. Ralls and Randolph Counties

803. Ray, Reynolds, and Ripley Counties

804. Saline and Schuyler Counties

805. Scotland, Scott, and Shannon Counties

806. Shelby and St. Charles Counties

807. St. Clair, Ste. Genevieve, and St. Francois Counties

808. St. Louis County (part) (excluding the city of St. Louis) 

809. St. Louis County (part) (excluding the city of St. Louis) 

810. City of St. Louis, subdivisions 3 and 2 (ward 1)

811. City of St. Louis, ward 2

812. City of St. Louis, ward 3

813. City of St. Louis, ward 4

814. City of St. Louis, ward 5 (part)

815. City of St. Louis, ward 5 (part)

816. City of St. Louis, ward 6

817. City of St. Louis, ward 7

818. City of St. Louis, ward 8

819. City of St. Louis, ward 9

820. City of St. Louis, ward 10

821. City of St. Louis, ward 11

822. City of St. Louis, ward 12

823. Stoddard, Stone, Sullivan, and Taney Counties

824. Texas, Vernon, and Warren Counties

825. Washington and Wayne Counties

826. Webster, Worth, and Wright Counties

Top of Page


Montana


827. Entire territory

Top of Page


Nebraska


828. Black Bird, Buffalo, Burt, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Cheyenne,

     Clay, Colfax, Cuming, Dakota, Dawson, Dixon, Dodge, and Gage

     Counties

829. Douglas, Fillmore, Gage, Pawnee Reservation, and Adams

     Counties

830. Hall, Hamilton, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Lancaster,

     L'Eau qui Court, Lincoln, Madison, and Merrick Counties; and

     Winnebago Indian Reservation

831. Nemaha, Nuckolls, and Otoe Counties

832. Pawnee, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Richardson, and Saline

     Counties

833. Sarpy, Saunders, Seward, Stanton, Washington, Wayne, and

     York Counties

	 

Top of Page


Nevada


834. Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Esmeralda, Humboldt, Lander,

     Lincoln, Lyon, Nye, and Ormsby Counties

835. Storey, Washoe, and White Pine Counties

Top of Page


New Hampshire


836. Belknap County

837. Carroll County

838. Cheshire County

839. Coos County

840. Grafton County (part)

841. Grafton County (part)

842. Hillsboro County (part) (excluding the city of Manchester)

843. City of Manchester

844. Hillsboro County (part) (excluding the city of Manchester)

845. Merrimack County (part)

846. Merrimack County (part)

847. Rockingham County (part)

848. Rockingham County (part)

849. Strafford County

850. Sullivan County

Top of Page


New Jersey


851. Atlantic County

852. Bergen County

853. Burlington County (part)

854. Burlington County (part)

855. Camden County (part)

856. Camden County (part)

857. Burlington County (part)

858. Cape May County

859. Cumberland County

860. Essex County (part) (excluding the city of Newark) 

861. Essex County (part) (excluding the city of Newark) 

862. Gloucester County

863. Hudson County (part) (excluding Jersey City and the city of

     Hoboken) 

864. City of Hoboken

865. Hudson County (part) (excluding Jersey City and the city of

     Hoboken) 

866. Jersey City, wards 1-5

867. Jersey City, wards 6-10

868. Jersey City, wards 11-16

869. Hunterdon County (part)

870. Hunterdon County (part)

871. Mercer County (part)

872. Mercer County (part)

873. Middlesex County (part)

874. Middlesex County (part)

875. Monmouth County (part)

876. Monmouth County (part)

877. Morris County (part)

878. Morris County (part)

879. City of Newark, wards 1-3

880. City of Newark, wards 4-6

881. City of Newark, wards 7-10

882. City of Newark, wards 11-13

883. Ocean County

884. Passaic County (part) (excluding the city of Paterson) 

885. City of Paterson

886. Passaic County (part) (excluding the city of Paterson) 

887. Salem County

888. Somerset County

889. Sussex County

890. Union County (part)

891. Union County (part)

892. Warren County

Top of Page


New Mexico


893. Bernalillo, Colfax, Dona Ana, and Grant Counties

894. Lincoln, Mora, and Rio Arriba Counties

895. San Miguel and Santa Ana Counties

896. Santa Fe, Socorro, and Taos Counties

897. Valencia County

Top of Page


New York


898. City of Albany, wards 1-6

899. City of Albany, wards 7-9

900. City of Albany, ward 10

901. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany) 

902. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany) 

903. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany) 

904. Allegany County (part)

905. Allegany County (part)

906. Broome County (part)

907. Broome County (part)

908. Cattaraugus County (part)

909. Cattaraugus County (part)

910. Cayuga County (part)

911. Cayuga County (part)

912. Chautauqua County (part)

913. Chautauqua County (part)

914. Chemung County (part)

915. Chemung County (part)

916. Chenango County (part)

917. Chenango County (part)

918. Clinton County (part)

919. Clinton County (part)

920. Columbia County (part)

921. Columbia County (part)

922. Cortland County

923. Delaware County (part)

924. Delaware County (part)

925. Dutchess County (part) (excluding the city of Poughkeepsie) 

926. Dutchess County (part) (excluding the city of Poughkeepsie) 

927. City of Poughkeepsie

928. Dutchess County (part) (excluding the city of Poughkeepsie) 

929. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo) 

930. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo) 

931. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo) 

932. City of Buffalo, wards 1-3

933. City of Buffalo, wards 4-5

934. City of Buffalo, wards 6-8

935. City of Buffalo, wards 9-13

936. Essex County

937. Franklin County

938. Fulton County

939. Genesee County

940. Greene County

941. Hamilton County

942. Herkimer County (part)

943. Herkimer County (part)

944. Jefferson County (part)

945. Jefferson County (part)

946. City of Brooklyn, wards 1-3

947. City of Brooklyn, wards 4 and 5

948. City of Brooklyn, ward 6

949. City of Brooklyn, ward 7

950. City of Brooklyn, wards 8 and 9

951. City of Brooklyn, ward 10

952. City of Brooklyn, ward 11

953. City of Brooklyn, ward 12

954. City of Brooklyn, ward 13

955. City of Brooklyn, ward 14

956. City of Brooklyn, ward 15

957. City of Brooklyn, ward 16

958. City of Brooklyn, wards 17 and 18

959. City of Brooklyn, ward 19

960. City of Brooklyn, ward 20

961. City of Brooklyn, ward 21

962. City of Brooklyn, ward 22

963. Kings County (excluding the city of Brooklyn) 

964. Lewis County

965. Livingston County (part)

966. Livingston County (part)

967. Madison County (part)

968. Madison County (part)

969. City of Rochester, wards 1-8

970. City of Rochester, wards 9-14

971. Monroe County (part) (excluding the city of Rochester) 

972. Monroe County (part) (excluding the city of Rochester) 

973. Monroe County (part) (excluding the city of Rochester) 

974. Montgomery County

975. New York City (first enumeration), wards 1 and 2

976. New York City (first enumeration), wards 3 and 4

977. New York City (first enumeration), ward 5

978. New York City (first enumeration), ward 6

979. New York City (first enumeration), ward 7, election

     districts 1-5

980. New York City (first enumeration), ward 7, election

     districts 6-11

981. New York City (first enumeration), ward 8

982. New York City (first enumeration), ward 9, election

     districts 1-7

983. New York City (first enumeration), ward 9, election

     districts 8-16

984. New York City (first enumeration), ward 10, election

     districts 1-7

985. New York City (first enumeration), ward 10, election

     districts 8-12

986. New York City (first enumeration), ward 11, election

     districts 1-5

987. New York City (first enumeration), ward 11, election

     districts 6-13

988. New York City (first enumeration), ward 11, election

     districts 14-25

989. New York City (first enumeration), ward 12, election

     districts 1-9

990. New York City (first enumeration), ward 12, election

     districts 10-18

991. New York City (first enumeration), ward 13

992. New York City (first enumeration), ward 14

993. New York City (first enumeration), ward 15, election

     districts 1-4

994. New York City (first enumeration), ward 15, election

     districts 5-11

995. New York City (first enumeration), ward 16, election

     districts 1-8

996. New York City (first enumeration), ward 16, election

     districts 9-18

997. New York City (first enumeration), ward 17, election

     districts 1-7

998. New York City (first enumeration), ward 17, election

     districts 8-15

999. New York City (first enumeration), ward 17, election

     districts 16-22

1000. New York City (first enumeration), ward 17, election

      districts 23-28

1001. New York City (first enumeration), ward 18, election

      districts 1-10

1002. New York City (first enumeration), ward 18, election

      districts 11-24

1003. New York City (first enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 1-11

1004. New York City (first enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 12-19

1005. New York City (first enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 20-31

1006. New York City (first enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 1-4

1007. New York City (first enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 5-12

1008. New York City (first enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 13-22

1009. New York City (first enumeration), ward 21, election

      districts 1-16

1010. New York City (first enumeration), ward 21, election

      districts 17-21

1011. New York City (first enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 1-3

1012. New York City (first enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 4-10

1013. New York City (first enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 11-17

1014. New York City (second enumeration), wards 1-3

1015. New York City (second enumeration), ward 4

1016. New York City (second enumeration), ward 5

1017. New York City (second enumeration), ward 6

1018. New York City (second enumeration), ward 7, election

      districts 1-7

1019. New York City (second enumeration), ward 7, election

      districts 8-15

1020. New York City (second enumeration), ward 8, election

      districts 1-12

1021. New York City (second enumeration), ward 8, election

      districts 13-23

1022. New York City (second enumeration), ward 9, election

      districts 1-10

1023. New York City (second enumeration), ward 9, election

      districts 11-20

1024. New York City (second enumeration), ward 10, election

      districts 1-7

1025. New York City (second enumeration), ward 10, election

      districts 8-14

1026. New York City (second enumeration), ward 11, election

      districts 1-7

1027. New York City (second enumeration), ward 11, election

      districts 8-13

1028. New York City (second enumeration), ward 11, election

      districts 14-25

1029. New York City (second enumeration), ward 12, election

      districts 1-10

1030. New York City (second enumeration), ward 12, election

      districts 11-19

1031. New York City (second enumeration), ward 13

1032. New York City (second enumeration), ward 14

1033. New York City (second enumeration), ward 15

1034. New York City (second enumeration), ward 16, election

      districts 1-10

1035. New York City (second enumeration), ward 16, election

      districts 11-16

1036. New York City (second enumeration), ward 17, election

      districts 1-10

1037. New York City (second enumeration), ward 17, election

      districts 11-17

1038. New York City (second enumeration), ward 17, election

      districts 18-22

1039. New York City (second enumeration), ward 17, election

      districts 23-28

1040. New York City (second enumeration), ward 18, election

      districts 1-15

1041. New York City (second enumeration), ward 18, election

      districts 16-23

1042. New York City (second enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 1-9

1043. New York City (second enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 10-14

1044. New York City (second enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 15-23

1045. New York City (second enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 24-31

1046. New York City (second enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 1-8

1047. New York City (second enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 9-15

1048. New York City (second enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 16-22

1049. New York City (second enumeration), ward 21, election

      districts 1-11

1050. New York City (second enumeration), ward 21, election

      districts 12-21

1051. New York City (second enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 1-9

1052. New York City (second enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 10-17

1053. New York City (second enumeration), ward 22, election

      districts 18-22

1054. Niagara County (part)

1055. Niagara County (part)

1056. City of Utica

1057. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica) 

1058. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica) 

1059. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica) 

1060. Onondaga County (part) (excluding the city of Syracuse) 

1061. Onondaga County (part) (excluding the city of Syracuse) 

1062. City of Syracuse, wards 1-5

1063. City of Syracuse, wards 6-8

1064. Onondaga County (part) (excluding the city of Syracuse) 

1065. Ontario County (part)

1066. Ontario County (part)

1067. Orange County (part) (excluding the city of Newburgh) 

1068. Orange County (part) (excluding the city of Newburgh) 

1069. City of Newburgh

1070. Orange County (part) (excluding the city of Newburgh) 

1071. Orleans County

1072. Oswego County (part)

1073. Oswego County (part)

1074. Oswego County (part)

1075. Otsego County (part)

1076. Otsego County (part)

1077. Putnam County

1078. City of Flushing

1079. Queens County (part) (excluding the city of Flushing) 

1080. Queens County (part) (excluding the city of Flushing) 

1081. Queens County (part) (excluding the city of Flushing) 

1082. Rensselaer County (part) (excluding the city of Troy) 

1083. Rensselaer County (part) (excluding the city of Troy) 

1084. City of Troy, wards 1-7

1085. City of Troy, wards 8-10

1086. Richmond County

1087. Rockland County

1088. Saratoga County (part)

1089. Saratoga County (part)

1090. Schenectady County

1091. Schoharie County

1092. Schuyler County

1093. Seneca County

1094. Steuben County (part)

1095. Steuben County (part)

1096. Steuben County (part)

1097. St. Lawrence County (part)

1098. St. Lawrence County (part)

1099. St. Lawrence County (part)

1100. Suffolk County (part)

1101. Suffolk County (part)

1102. Sullivan County

1103. Tioga County

1104. Tompkins County

1105. Ulster County (part)

1106. Ulster County (part)

1107. Ulster County (part)

1108. Ulster County (part)

1109. Warren County

1110. Washington County (part)

1111. Washington County (part)

1112. Wayne County (part)

1113. Wayne County (part)

1114. Westchester County (part)

1115. Westchester County (part)

1116. Westchester County (part)

1117. Westchester County (part)

1118. Westchester County (part)

1119. Wyoming County

1120. Yates County

Top of Page


North Carolina


1121. Alamance, Alexander, and Alleghany Counties

1122. Anson and Ashe Counties

1123. Beaufort and Bertie Counties

1124. Bladen County

1125. Brunswick and Buncombe Counties

1126. Burke and Cabarrus Counties

1127. Caldwell, Camden, and Carteret Counties

1128. Caswell and Catawba Counties

1129. Chatham County

1130. Cherokee, Chowan, and Clay Counties

1131. Cleveland and Columbus Counties

1132. Craven County

1133. Cumberland, Currituck, and Dare Counties

1134. Davidson County

1135. Davie and Duplin Counties

1136. Edgecombe County

1137. Forsyth and Franklin Counties

1138. Gaston County

1139. Gates and Granville Counties

1140. Greene and Guilford Counties

1141. Halifax County

1142. Harnett and Haywood Counties

1143. Henderson, Hertford, and Hyde Counties

1144. Iredell and Jackson Counties

1145. Johnston and Jones Counties

1146. Lenoir, Lincoln, and Macon Counties

1147. Madison, Martin, and McDowell Counties

1148. Mecklenburg County

1149. Mitchell, Montgomery, and Moore Counties

1150. Nash County

1151. New Hanover County

1152. Northampton County

1153. Onslow and Orange Counties

1154. Pasquotank, Perquimans, and Person Counties

1155. Pitt and Polk Counties

1156. Randolph and Richmond Counties

1157. Robeson and Rockingham Counties

1158. Rowan County

1159. Rutherford and Sampson Counties

1160. Stanly and Stokes Counties

1161. Surry, Transylvania, Tyrell, and Union Counties

1162. Wake County (part)

1163. Wake County (part)

1164. Warren, Washington, and Watauga Counties

1165. Wayne and Wilkes Counties

1166. Wilson, Yadkin, and Yancy Counties

Top of Page


Ohio


1167. Adams County

1168. Allen County

1169. Ashland County

1170. Ashtabula County

1171. Athens County

1172. Auglaize County

1173. Belmont County (part)

1174. Belmont County (part)

1175. Brown County

1176. Butler County (part)

1177. Butler County (part)

1178. Carroll County

1179. Champaign County

1180. Clark County

1181. Clermont County

1182. Clinton County

1183. Columbiana County (part)

1184. Columbiana County (part)

1185. Coshocton County

1186. Crawford County

1187. Cuyahoga County (part) (excluding the city of Cleveland) 

1188. City of Cleveland, wards 1-3

1189. City of Cleveland, wards 4-5

1190. City of Cleveland, wards 6 and 7

1191. City of Cleveland, wards 8-10

1192. City of Cleveland, wards 11-15, and Dover and East

      Cleveland

1193. Cuyahoga county (part) (excluding the city of Cleveland) 

1194. Darke County

1195. Defiance County

1196. Delaware County

1197. Erie County

1198. Fairfield County

1199. Fayette County

1200. Franklin County (excluding the city of Columbus) 

1201. City of Columbus

1202. Fulton County

1203. Gallia County

1204. Geauga County

1205. Greene County

1206. Guernsey County

1207. Hamilton County (part) (excluding the city of Cincinnati) 

1208. Hamilton County (part) (excluding the city of Cincinnati) 

1209. City of Cincinnati, wards 1-3

1210. City of Cincinnati, wards 4-6

1211. City of Cincinnati, wards 7 and 8

1212. City of Cincinnati, wards 9-11

1213. City of Cincinnati, wards 12 and 13

1214. City of Cincinnati, wards 14 and 15

1215. City of Cincinnati, wards 16 and 17

1216. City of Cincinnati, ward 18

1217. City of Cincinnati, wards 19-24

1218. Hancock County

1219. Hardin County

1220. Harrison County

1221. Henry County

1222. Highland County

1223. Hocking County

1224. Holmes County

1225. Huron County

1226. Jackson County

1227. Jefferson County (part)

1228. Jefferson County (part)

1229. Knox County

1230. Lake County

1231. Lawrence County

1232. Licking County (part)

1233. Licking County (part)

1234. Logan County

1235. Lorain County

1236. Lucas County (excluding the city of Toledo) 

1237. City of Toledo

1238. Madison County

1239. Mahoning County

1240. Marion County

1241. Medina County

1242. Meigs County

1243. Mercer County

1244. Miami County

1245. Monroe County

1246. Morgan County

1247. Morrow County

1248. Montgomery County (excluding the city of Dayton) 

1249. City of Dayton

1250. Muskingum County (part)

1251. Muskingum County (part)

1252. Noble County

1253. Ottawa County

1254. Paulding County

1255. Perry County

1256. Pickaway County

1257. Pike County

1258. Portage County

1259. Preble County

1260. Putnam County 

1261. Richland County 

1262. Ross County (part)

1263. Ross County (part) 

1264. Sandusky County 

1265. Scioto County 

1266. Seneca County 

1267. Shelby County 

1268. Stark County (part) 

1269. Stark County (part) 

1270. Summit County 

1271. Trumbull County (part) 

1272. Trumbull County (part) 

1273. Tuscarawas County 

1274. Union County 

1275. Van Wert County

1276. Vinton County 

1277. Warren County 

1278. Washington County (part)

1279. Washington County (part) 

1280. Wayne County (part) 

1281. Wayne County (part) 

1282. Williams County 

1283. Wood County 

1284. Wyandot County

Top of Page


Oregon


1285. Baker, Benton, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Coos, Curry,

      and Douglas Counties

1286. Grant, Jackson, Josephine, Lane, and Linn Counties

1287. Marion, Multnomah, Polk, and Tillamook Counties

1288. Umatilla, Union, Wasco, Washington, and Yamhill Counties

Top of Page


Pennsylvania


1289. Adams County

1290. City of Allegheny, wards 1-3 

1291. City of Allegheny, wards 4-8 

1292. Allegheny County (part) (excluding the cities of Allegheny

      and Pittsburgh) 

1293. Allegheny County (part) (excluding the cities of Allegheny

      and Pittsburgh)

1294. Allegheny County (part) (excluding the cities of Allegheny

      and Pittsburgh) 

1295. City of Pittsburgh, wards 1-5 

1296. City of Pittsburgh, wards 6-10 

1297. City of Pittsburgh, wards 11-16

1298. City of Pittsburgh, wards 16-23 

1299. Allegheny County (part) (excluding the cities of Allegheny

      and Pittsburgh)

1300. Armstrong County (part)

1301. Armstrong County (part)

1302. Beaver County (part)

1303. Beaver County (part) 

1304. Bedford County

1305. Berks County (part) (excluding the city of Reading) 

1306. Berks County (part) (excluding the city of Reading) 

1307. City of Reading

1308. Berks County (part) (excluding the city of Reading) 

1309. Blair County (part) 

1310. Blair County (part) 

1311. Bradford County (part) 

1312. Bradford County (part) 

1313. Bucks County (part)

1314. Bucks County (part)

1315. Butler County (part)

1316. Butler County (part)

1317. Cambria County (part)

1318. Cambria County (part)

1319. Cameron County

1320. Carbon County

1321. Centre County (part)

1322. Centre County (part)

1323. Chester County (part)

1324. Chester County (part)

1325. Chester County (part)

1326. Clarion County

1327. Clearfield County

1328. Clinton County

1329. Columbia County

1330. Crawford County (part)

1331. Crawford County (part)

1332. Cumberland County (part)

1333. Cumberland County (part)

1334. Dauphin County (part)

1335. Dauphin County (part)

1336. Delaware County (part)

1337. Delaware County (part)

1338. Elk County

1339. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Erie) 

1340. City of Erie

1341. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Erie) 

1342. Fayette County (part)

1343. Fayette County (part)

1344. Forest County

1345. Franklin County (part)

1346. Franklin County (part)

1347. Fulton County

1348. Greene County

1349. Huntingdon County

1350. Indiana County (part)

1351. Indiana County (part)

1352. Jefferson County

1353. Juniata County

1354. Lancaster County (part)

1355. Lancaster County (part)

1356. Lancaster County (part)

1357. Lancaster County (part)

1358. Lancaster County (part)

1359. Lancaster County (part)

1360. Lawrence County

1361. Lebanon County

1362. Lehigh County (part)

1363. Lehigh County (part)

1364. Luzerne County (part) (excluding the city of Scranton) 

1365. Luzerne County (part) (excluding the city of Scranton) 

1366. Luzerne County (part) (excluding the city of Scranton) 

1367. Luzerne County (part) (excluding the city of Scranton) 

1368. City of Scranton

1369. Luzerne County (part) (excluding the city of Scranton) 

1370. Lycoming County (part)

1371. Lycoming County (part)

1372. McKean County

1373. Mercer County (part)

1374. Mercer County (part)

1375. Mifflin County

1376. Monroe County

1377. Montgomery County (part)

1378. Montgomery County (part)

1379. Montgomery County (part)

1380. Montour County

1381. Northampton County (part)

1382. Northampton County (part)

1383. Northampton County (part)

1384. Northumberland County (part)

1385. Northumberland County (part)

1386. Perry County

1387. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 1

1388. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 2

1389. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 3

1390. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 4

1391. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), wards 5 and 6

1392. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 7

1393. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 8

1394. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 9

1395. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 10

1396. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), wards 11 and 12

1397. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 13

1398. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 14

1399. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 15,

      election districts 43-45

1400. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 15,

      election districts 46 and 47

1401. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 16

1402. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 17

1403. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 18

1404. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 57 and 58

1405. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 19, election

      districts 59-61

1406. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 62-65

1407. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 20, election

      districts 66-68

1408. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 22

1409. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 21

1410. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 23

1411. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 24

1412. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 25

1413. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 26, election

      districts 84 and 85

1414. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), ward 26, election

      districts 86 and 88

1415. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 1

1416. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 2

1417. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 3

1418. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 4

1419. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), wards 5 and 6

1420. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 7

1421. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 8

1422. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 9

1423. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 10

1424. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), wards 11 and 12

1425. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 13

1426. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 14

1427. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 15,

      election districts 45-47

1428. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 15,

      election districts 43 and 44

1429. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 16

1430. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 17

1431. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 18

1432. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 19,

      election districts 57-59

1433. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 19,

      election districts 60 and 61

1434. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 20,

      election districts 65-68

1435. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 20,

      election districts 62-64

1436. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 21

1437. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 22

1438. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 23

1439. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 24

1440. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 25

1441. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 26,

      election districts 84-86

1442. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 26,

      election districts 87 and 88

1443. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 27

1444. City of Philadelphia (second enumeration), ward 28

1445. City of Philadelphia (first enumeration), wards 27-28

1446. Pike and Potter Counties

1447. Schuylkill County (part)

1448. Schuylkill County (part)

1449. Schuylkill County (part)

1450. Schuylkill County (part)

1451. Snyder County

1452. Somerset County

1453. Sullivan County

1454. Susquehanna County (part)

1455. Susquehanna County (part)

1456. Tioga County (part)

1457. Tioga County (part)

1458. Union County

1459. Venango County (part)

1460. Venango County (part)

1461. Warren County

1462. Washington County (part)

1463. Washington County (part)

1464. Wayne County

1465. Westmoreland County (part)

1466. Westmoreland County (part)

1467. Wyoming County

1468. York County (part)

1469. York County (part)

1470. York County (part)

Top of Page


Rhode Island


1471. Bristol and Kent Counties

1472. Newport County

1473. Washington County

1474. Providence County (part) (excluding the town of North

      Providence and city of Providence) 

1475. Providence County (part) (excluding the town of North

      Providence and city of Providence) 

1476. Town of North Providence

1477. Providence County (part) (excluding the town of North

      Providence and city of Providence) 

1478. City of Providence, wards 1-4

1479. City of Providence, wards 5-7

1480. City of Providence, wards 8 and 9

Top of Page


South Carolina


1481. Abbeville County

1482. Anderson County

1483. Barnwell County (part)

1484. Barnwell County (part)

1485. Beaufort County

1486. City of Charleston, wards 1-4

1487. City of Charleston, wards 5-8

1488. Charleston County (part) (excluding the city of Charleston)

1489. Charleston County (part) (excluding the city of Charleston)

1490. Chester County

1491. Chesterfield and Clarendon Counties

1492. Colleton County

1493. Darlington County

1494. Edgefield County (part)

1495. Edgefield County (part)

1496. Fairfield County

1497. Georgetown County

1498. Greenville County

1499. Horry and Kershaw Counties

1500. Lancaster County

1501. Laurens County

1502. Lexington County

1503. Marion County

1504. Marlboro and Newberry Counties

1505. Oconee County

1506. Orangeburg and Pickens Counties

1507. Richland County

1508. Spartanburg County

1509. Sumter County

1510. Union County

1511. Williamsburg County

1512. York County

Top of Page


Tennessee


1513. Anderson County

1514. Bedford and Benton Counties

1515. Bledsoe, Blount, and Bradley Counties

1516. Campbell and Cannon Counties

1517. Carroll County

1518. Carter, Cheatham, and Claiborne Counties

1519. Cocke County

1520. Coffee and Cumberland Counties

1521. Davidson County, districts 2-16

1522. Davidson County, districts 17-25

1523. City of Nashville

1524. Decatur, De Kalb, and Dickson Counties

1525. Dyer County

1526. Fayette and Fentress Counties

1527. Franklin County

1528. Gibson County

1529. Giles County

1530. Grainger County

1531. Greene County

1532. Grundy and Hamilton Counties

1533. Hancock and Hardeman Counties

1534. Hardin County

1535. Hawkins County

1536. Haywood County

1537. Henderson County

1538. Henry and Hickman Counties

1539. Humphreys and Jackson Counties

1540. Jefferson and Johnson Counties

1541. Knox County

1542. Lake and Lauderdale Counties

1543. Lawrence and Lewis Counties

1544. Lincoln County

1545. Macon and Madison Counties

1546. Marion and Marshall Counties

1547. Maury County, districts 1-12

1548. Maury County, districts 13-25

1549. McMinn, McNairy, and Meigs Counties

1550. Monroe County

1551. Montgomery County

1552. Morgan and Obion Counties

1553. Overton and Perry Counties

1554. Polk, Putnam, and Rhea Counties

1555. Roane County

1556. Robertson County

1557. Rutherford County (part)

1558. Rutherford County (part)

1559. Scott, Sequatchie, and Sevier Counties

1560. Shelby County, districts 1-9

1561. Shelby County, districts 10-17

1562. City of Memphis, wards 1-6

1563. City of Memphis, wards 7-10

1564. Smith and Stewart Counties

1565. Sullivan County

1566. Sumner County

1567. Tipton, Union, and Van Buren Counties

1568. Warren and Washington Counties

1569. Wayne County

1570. Weakley and White Counties

1571. Williamson County

1572. Wilson County

Top of Page


Texas


1573. Anderson, Angelina, Atascosa, and Frio Counties

1574. Austin, Bandera, Bastrop, and Bee Counties

1575. Bell and Bexar Counties

1576. Blanco, Bosque, Bowie, and Brazoria Counties

1577. Brazos, Brown, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, and Calhoun

      Counties

1578. Cameron, Chambers, and Cherokee Counties

1579. Coleman and Collin Counties

1580. Colorado, Comal, Commanche, and Cooke Counties

1581. Coryell and Dallas Counties

1582. Davis, Denton, and De Witt Counties

1583. Eastland, Ellis, El Paso, Encinal, and Erath Counties

1584. Falls and Fannin Counties

1585. Fayette and Fort Bend Counties

1586. Freestone and Galveston Counties

1587. Gillespie, Goliad, and Gonzales Counties

1588. Grayson and Grimes Counties

1589. Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hardin, and Harris Counties

1590. Harrison and Hays Counties

1591. Henderson, Hidalgo, and Hill Counties

1592. Hood, Hopkins, and Houston Counties

1593. Hunt, Jack, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Johnson

      Counties

1594. Karnes, Kaufman, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Menard, Kinney, and

      Lamar Counties

1595. Lampasas and Lavaca Counties

1596. Leon, Liberty, Limestone, and Live Oak Counties 

1597. McMullen, La Salle, Llano, Madison, Marion, Mason,

      Matagorda, Maverick, Uvalde, and Zavala Counties

1598. McCulloch, McLennan, Medina, and Milan Counties

1599. Montague, Montgomery, and Nacogdoches Counties

1600. Navarro, Newton, Nueces, Duval, and Orange Counties

1601. Panola, Parker, Palo Pinto?, Polk, and Presidio Counties

1602. Red River, Refugio, and Robertson Counties

1603. Rusk County

1604. Sabine, San Augustine, San Patricio, San Saba, Shackelford,

      and Shelby Counties

1605. Smith, Starr, Stephens, and Tarrant Counties

1606. Titus, Travis, Trinity, and Tyler Counties

1607. Upshur, Van Zandt, Victoria, and Walker Counties

1608. Washington and Webb Counties

1609. Wharton, Williamson, Wilson, Wise, Wood, Young, and Zapata

      Counties

	 

Utah


1610. Beaver, Box Elder, Cache, Davis, Iron, and Juab Counties

1611. Millard, Morgan, Piute, Rich, Rio Virgin, Kane, and Salt

      Lake Counties

1612. Sanpete, Sevier, Summit, Tooele, and Utah Counties

1613. Wasatch, Washington, and Weber Counties

Top of Page


Vermont


1614. Addison County

1615. Bennington County

1616. Caledonia County

1617. Chittenden County (part)

1618. Chittenden County (part)

1619. Essex County

1620. Franklin County

1621. Grand Isle and Lamoille Counties

1622. Orange County

1623. Orleans County

1624. Rutland County (part)

1625. Rutland County (part)

1626. Washington County

1627. Windham County

1628. Windsor County (part)

1629. Windsor County (part)

Top of Page


Virginia.


1630. Accomack County 

1631. Albemarle County

1632. Alexandria and Alleghany Counties 

1633. Amelia, Amherst, and Appomattox Counties 

1634. Augusta County 

1635. Bath and Bedford Counties 

1636. Bland and Botetourt Counties 

1637. Brunswick, Buchanan, and Buckingham Counties 

1638. Campbell County 

1639. Caroline, Carroll, and Charles City Counties 

1640. Charlotte and Chesterfield Counties 

1641. Clarke, Craig, and Culpeper Counties 

1642. Cumberland County 

1643. Dinwiddie County 

1644. Elizabeth City and Essex Counties 

1645. Fairfax and Fauquier Counties 

1646. Floyd and Fluvanna Counties 

1647. Franklin County 

1648. Frederick, Giles, and Gloucester Counties 

1649. Goochland, Grayson, Greene, and Greensville Counties 

1650. Halifax County 

1651. Hanover County 

1652. Henrico County (part) (excluding the city of Richmond) 

1653. City of Richmond: Clay and Jefferson wards 

1654. City of Richmond: Madison, Marshall, and Monroe wards 

1655. Henrico County (part) (excluding the city of Richmond) 

1656. Henry and Highland Counties 

1657. Isle of Wight, James City, and King and Queen Counties 

1658. King George, King William, Lancaster, and Lee Counties 

1659. Loudoun County

1660. Louisa County 

1661. Lunenburg County 

1662. Madison and Mathews Counties 

1663. Mecklenburg and Middlesex Counties 

1664. Montgomery and Nansemond Counties 

1665. Nelson and New Kent Counties 

1666. Norfolk County (part) 

1667. Norfolk County (part) 

1668. Northampton County 

1669. Northumberland, Nottoway, and Orange Counties 

1670. Page and Patrick Counties 

1671. Pittsylvania County 

1672. Powhatan County 

1673. Prince Edward, Prince George, Princess Anne, and Prince

      William Counties 

1674. Pulaski, Rappahannock, and Richmond Counties 

1675. Roanoke and Rockbridge Counties 

1676. Rockingham County 

1677. Russell and Scott Counties 

1678. Shenandoah County 

1679. Smyth, Southampton, and Spotsylvania Counties

1680. Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Tazewell, Warren, and Warwick

      Counties 

1681. Washington and Westmoreland Counties 

1682. Wise, Wythe, and York Counties

Top of Page


Washington.


1683. Chehalis, Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Island, Jefferson, King,

      Kitsap, Klickitat, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania,

      Stevens, Thurston, Wahkiakum, Walla Walla, Whitcom,

      Snohomish, and Yakima Counties

	 

West Virginia


1684. Barbour and Berkeley Counties

1685. Boone, Braxton, Brooke, Cabell, Calhoun, and

      Clay Counties

1686. Doddridge, Fayette, Gilmer, and Grant Counties

1687. Greenbrier, Hampshire, and Hancock Counties

1688. Hardy and Harrison Counties

1689. Jackson and Jefferson Counties

1690. Kanawha County

1691. Lewis, Lincoln, and Logan Counties

1692. Mason County

1693. Marshall and Marion Counties

1694. McDowell, Mercer, Mineral, and Monongalia Counties

1695. Monroe, Morgan, and Nicholas Counties

1696. Ohio County

1697. Pendleton, Pleasants, Pocahontas, and Preston Counties

1698. Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph, and Ritchie Counties

1699. Roane and Taylor Counties

1700. Tucker, Tyler, and Upshur Counties

1701. Wayne, Webster, Wetzel, and Wirt Counties

1702. Wood and Wyoming Counties

Top of Page


Wisconsin


1703. Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, and Brown Counties

1704. Buffalo, Burnett, and Calumet Counties

1705. Chippewa and Clark Counties

1706. Columbia County

1707. Crawford County

1708. Dane County (part)

1709. Dane County (part)

1710. Dodge County (part)

1711. Dodge County (part)

1712. Door, Douglas, Dunn, and Eau Claire Counties

1713. Fond du Lac County (part)

1714. Fond du Lac County (part)

1715. Green and Green Lake Counties

1716. Grant County (part)

1717. Grant County (part)

1718. Iowa and Jackson Counties

1719. Jefferson County

1720. Juneau, Kenosha, and Kewaunee Counties

1721. La Crosse County

1722. Lafayette County

1723. Manitowoc County

1724. Marathon and Marquette Counties

1725. Milwaukee County (excluding the city of Milwaukee) 

1726. City of Milwaukee, wards 1 and 2

1727. City of Milwaukee, wards 3-5

1728. City of Milwaukee, wards 6-9

1729. Monroe County

1730. Oconto and Outagamie Counties

1731. Ozaukee, Pepin, and Pierce Counties

1732. Polk and Portage Counties

1733. Racine County

1734. Richland County

1735. Rock County (part)

1736. Rock County (part)

1737. St. Croix and Trempealeau Counties

1738. Vernon County

1739. Sauk and Shawano Counties

1740. Sheboygan County

1741. Walworth County

1742. Washington County

1743. Waukesha County

1744. Waupaca and Waushara Counties

1745. Winnebago County (excluding the city of Oshkosh)

1746. City of Oshkosh

1747. Wood County

Top of Page


Wyoming


1748. Entire territory


Ninth Census of Minnesota, 1870. T132. 13 rolls

1. Aitkin, Anoka, Becker, Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Blue

   Earth, Brown, Carlton, Carver (part), and Cass (1 page)

   Counties

2. Carter (part), Cass (part), Chippewa, Chisago, Clay,

   Cottonwood, Crow Wing, and Dakota (part) Counties

3. Dakota (part), Dodge, Douglas, Faribault, and Fullmore (part)

   Counties

4. Fullmore (part), Freeborn, and Goodhue (part) Counties

5. Goodhue (part), Grant, and Hannepin (part) Counties

6. Hannepin (part), Houston, Isanti, Itasca, Jackson, Kanabee,

   Pine (2 pages), Kandiyohi, Lake, Lac Qui Parle, and Le Sueur

   (part) Counties

7. Le Sueur (part), McLeod, Martin, Masker, Mille Lac, Monogolia,

   Morrison, and Mower Counties

8. Mower (part), Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Rock, and Olmstead

   (part) Counties

9. Olmstead (part), Otter Tail, Pine (part), Kanabec (1 page),

   Pope, Redwood, Renville, Rice, and Ramsey (part) Counties

10. Ramsey (part), Saint Louis, Scott, Sherbourne, and Sibley

   (part) Counties

11. Sibley (part), Stearns, Steel, Stevens, Traverse (1 page),

    Todd-Morrison-Todd-Morrison-Traverse, and Wabasha (part)

    Counties

12. Wabasha (part), Wadena, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Wilkin,

    Clay (1 page), Polk, Pembina-Wilkin-Clay-Polk-Pembina, and

    Winona (part) Counties

13. Winona (part) and Wright Counties

National Archives Trust Fund Board
National Archives and Records Administration
Washington, DC
1997

Top of Page

Research Our Records >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.