Dual Citizenship Assistance - Frequently Asked Questions

First, determine where your ancestor lived after arriving in the United States and contact the NARA office that holds naturalization records of that state.

Send an email to the appropriate NARA office with as much of the following information  as possible:

• Name of petitioner (including known variants)
• Date of birth
• Country of origin
• Approximate date of entry to the U.S.
• Approximate date of naturalization
• Where the individual was residing at the time of naturalization (city/county/state)

Reference staff will search the appropriate indexes and let you know what is found. If a record is located, you will be contacted for payment and shipping information. The cost for a certified copy of a naturalization record is $25.00. If no record is found, staff will provide you with steps for further research.

Naturalization certificates are not available through the National Archives within its Federal court holdings, but there are occasions where naturalization certificates appear within an Alien File (A-File). The certificate was a document issued to the immigrant at the time of their naturalization, and the U.S. District Courts did not keep a copy. Researchers may need to inquire with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Genealogy Program to obtain a copy of the naturalization certificate.

NARA can provide a certified copy (red ribbon, gold seal) of naturalization records in its holdings. 

NARA does not have the authority to issue a certification of non-existence of a record and can only issue a negative search letter. Only the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) can issue a certification of non-existence of a record for post-1906 records: USCIS has exclusive authority over any matters concerning citizenship records after 1906, USCIS is the legal custodian of any record of naturalization since 1906, and USCIS possesses a copy of any naturalization records since 1906. Find further information about how to request Certification of Non-existence of a Record of Naturalization from USCIS here (see “How do I get Certification of Non-existence of a Record of Naturalization?”).

NARA can issue a negative search letter, which states that a member of the reference staff searched a specific index(es) for a federal court and did not locate a record for the individual requested. Negative results for a search of National Archives holdings only indicates that a naturalization record was not found in the possession of the National Archives, not that it does not exist.  

The Federal government is transitioning to an electronic or "paperless" environment. You can read more about this initiative in OMB Memorandum M-23-07.

Federal law has encouraged the transition to electronic signatures. The Government Paperwork Elimination Act 44 U. S.C. § 3504 states that electronic signatures must not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability because such records are in electronic form. OMB Circular No. A-130 states that agencies should promote the use of electronic signatures by establishing legal equivalence between pen-and-ink signatures and electronic signatures.

If a paper copy is needed, researchers may simply print out the electronic letter NARA provides. The Department of State will accept the print out for apostille purposes.

A Certification of Non-Existence of a Record of Naturalization can be requested from USCIS.

NARA staff can only issue a certified copy of a document in its custody (see 44 USC 2116 and 44 USC 3112). Negative search letters are issued in a digital format on Research Services letterhead with electronic signature. Letters are signed by the director (or their designee) of the office issuing the letter. Due to the volume of requests received for negative search letters, the use of an electronic or digital signature significantly expedites our ability to respond to researcher requests.

If a paper copy is needed, researchers may simply print out the electronic letter NARA provides. The Department of State will accept the print out for apostille purposes.

The Federal government is transitioning to an electronic or "paperless" environment. You can read more about this initiative in OMB Memorandum M-23-07. Federal law has encouraged the transition to electronic signatures. The  Government Paperwork Elimination Act 44 U. S.C. § 3504 states that electronic signatures must not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability because such records are in electronic form. OMB Circular No. A-130 states that agencies should promote the use of electronic signatures by establishing legal equivalence between pen-and-ink signatures and electronic signatures.

NARA does not have the authority to issue an apostille. The U.S. Department of State has the authorization to issue an apostille of a copy of a document certified by NARA.  

The researcher has the responsibility to contact the Department of State with a NARA certified copy to complete the process of obtaining an apostille.

The mailing address of the Authentications Office of the United States Department of State is:
Office of Authentications
U.S. Department of State
CA/PPT/S/TO/AUT
44132 Mercure CIR PO BOX 1206 
Sterling, VA 20166 1206

Telephone: 202-485-8000

For more information concerning apostilles: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal-considerations/judicial/authentication-of-documents/office-of-authentications.html

Form used to request an apostille: https://eforms.state.gov/Forms/ds4194.PDF 

NARA maintains separate indexes for each court; there is no centralized index to our holdings. In order to conduct a search, researchers need to inform NARA staff where a person lived (city and state) while in the United States.

Most NARA research facilities only hold the naturalization records filed in federal courts, but a few offices do hold state and county naturalization records. Submit a request to the appropriate NARA office using the information described in the answer to the question “How do I submit a request for a certified copy of my ancestor’s naturalization records?” Even if NARA does not hold the record, staff can provide a referral or information for further research.

NARA will not complete a search of federal court holdings or issue a negative search letter in cases where the researcher has proof that a naturalization proceeding was completed and citizenship was granted at a non-federal court (e.g.,  county court).  NARA generally does not maintain copies of naturalization records from non-federal courts (see "My ancestor naturalized in a county court, does NARA have their record?").  In the rare case that a lower court's naturalization proceeding is in NARA's holdings, NARA staff can provide a certified copy of the record.

In cases where a portion of the naturalization process was completed at a federal court or other court where NARA holds the records (ex. knowledge of a Declaration of Intention or denied Petition for Naturalization completed in a federal court that will be utilized in the dual citizenship case), staff will complete a search and can provide a certified copy of the record.

NARA can issue a negative search letter, which states that a member of the reference staff searched a specific index(es) for a federal court and located a denied Petition for Naturalization, but did not locate an additional Petition for Naturalization following the denial. Negative results for a search of National Archives holdings only indicates that a naturalization record was not found in the possession of the National Archives, not that it does not exist. NARA can issue a certified copy of the denied petition. A Certification of Non-Existence of a Record of Naturalization can be requested from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

NARA can issue a negative search letter, which states that a member of the reference staff searched a specific index(es) for a federal court and located a Declaration of Intention, but did not locate a Petition for Naturalization. Negative results for a search of National Archives holdings only indicates that a naturalization record was not found in the possession of the National Archives, not that it does not exist.

Amendment XIV, Section 1, Clause 1 of the U.S. Constitution directs that all persons born in the United States are U.S. citizens. This is the case regardless of the status of a person’s parents.

Since U.S. citizenship was acquired at birth, there will be no naturalization proceedings for NARA staff to locate. Researchers should consult the vital records office for the geographic area where the birth occurred. The Department of Health and Human Services provides addresses for vital records on its web page at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/index.htm. 

NARA provides access to naturalization records completed at federal courts. Certificates of citizenship (also called certificates of naturalization) were issued by the federal courts until October 1991 when naturalization became an administrative function under the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). Post-1991, there will be no naturalization proceedings for NARA staff to locate within their federal court holdings. Researchers should contact the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) through their Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) program to request access to post-1991 naturalization records.

Although there can be inaccuracies in naturalization records, the records cannot be changed or corrected by National Archives staff because they are historic documents that are maintained as they were created by the courts.

Normally vital records are not available through the National Archives within our Federal court holdings, but there are occasions where vital records can appear within an Alien File (A-File). 

See information below about how to obtain vital records:

• US vital records: In the United States, birth, marriage, and death records are considered state or local records rather than Federal or national. Write to the State Bureau of Vital Statistics, State Archives, or the County Historical Society or Courthouse where the event occurred. The Department of Health and Human Services provides addresses for vital records on its web page at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/index.htm. 
• Foreign vital records: You’ll need to contact a government agency in the country where your ancestor was born. Some U.S. Embassy pages contain instructions for how to obtain vital records (ex.  the U.S. Embassy and Consulate in Italy). Every country is different. Researchers have to determine how to obtain records from the appropriate government agency.

Researchers who need certified copies of census records should submit their request via the NATF Form 82 or Order Online system. The cost for a certified copy of a census record is $35.00.

Staff at all field locations will certify the 1940 Census for persons visiting the research room in person during regular business hours.

The National Archives at St. Louis maintains Selective Service Records for WWII through Vietnam era for men born April 28, 1877 to March 28, 1957. Researchers who need certified copies of Selective Service Records should submit their request to stl.archives@nara.gov using NA Form 13172. Researchers should note “Dual Citizenship” in the Request Purpose field on their form. Note: There is an additional fee for certification.

NARA staff are limited to explaining the contents of the records in its holdings and other research-related topics. Staff may not advise individuals on citizenship matters or provide interpretation of laws pertaining to dual citizenship.