National Archives at Riverside

Sawtelle Disabled Veterans Home, Los Angeles Case Files, 1888-1933

The Los Angeles Disabled Veterans Home, commonly known as Sawtelle, was established in 1888 at the corner of Wilshire and Sawtelle. The men on this list served in the Civil War, Spanish-American War, various Indian conflicts, Pershing's incursion into Mexico, or the First World War. Some served in several of these conflicts. These surviving case files represent only a portion of the men who lived at Sawtelle.

ABRAHAMS, James W.
ADAMS, Hatton J.
ALLEBACH, Francis
ALLEN, James K.
ALLEN, William L.
ALWINE, George M.
AMHEISER, Daniel
ANGLIN, Job Siddle
ARNEDO, Vivencio L.
BAER, Abraham
BALDACCI, Salvadore
BARBER, William G.
BAUER, Anton
BEAMAN, Frank
BEATTY, George
BECK, John
BELCIMYNK, Thomas
BEEBE, Frederick
BELL, Marvin C.
BELONGER, Joseph
BENT, Abbott B. J.
BERKEY, William
BLACKBURN, Benjamin
BLAIR, Frank J.
BLUE, Samuel W.
BOWER, Oscar F.
BOYD, William C.
BOYSEN, John
BRADFORD, William H.
BRAINARD, Gilbert
BREEN, Thomas J.
BREESE, Howard John
BRICKEL, John
BRISSETTE, Gaspard
BROCKHAGEN, William
BROCKMAN, John H.
BROWN, Richard T.
BROWNE, Robert S.
BRUNSON, Fisty
BUCKLEW, Walter Roy
BURGEVIN, Edmond A.
BURTON, Amstred D.
CAIN, John H.
CAMPBELL, James L.
CARD, Leo B.
CARKHUFF, George
CARNINE, William J.
CARPENTER, William W.
CASTELAN, Joseph A.
CHRISTENSEN, John A.
CHITTENDEN, William H.
CLIFTON, Floren George
COMERFORD, Charles
COMPTON, Charles
COOK, Josiah M.
COPPER, Walter D.
CORNELIUS, Patrick
CRAIG, Luell L.
CREDEN, Charles
CUCINELLA, Guiseppe
CULBERTSON, Archie E.
CUNNINGHAM, John B.
DAHGREN, Axel
DASKE, Adolph
DAVIDSON, Robert F.
DAVIS, George
DAVIS, William M.
DEARING, Jesse F.
DELANEY, Michael J.
DELMAR, Irvin V.
DEWALD, Robert
DIETRICH, Henry
DILL, David H.
DOHR, Charles
DOLSON, Clarence E.
DUKES, Arthur E.
DUNLAP, George A.
DWYER, John
ELCOOK, Jacob B.
EMMONS, George L.
ERTMAN, Mary A.
FAIRCHILD, Isaac
FANNINE, Amasa S.
FEIGE, Charles
FINNER, Daniel A.
FISHER, John
FISK, Franklin A.
FLEMING, Arthur
FLOOD, John
FORBES, Wesley S.
FORD, Oliver S.
FOSTER, Peyton F.
FOWLER, Martin
FOX, Peter
FRENCH, Samuel A.
FRITZE, Edmond W.
FRY, Reuben R.
FULLE, George J.
GERMOND, Thomas M.
GEYSER, Samuel
GIFFORD, Josiah F.
GILL, Clarence R.
GODWIN, Francis A.
GOSS, Robert
GRACE, Pierce
GRAY, Samuel H.
GREGORY, Peter
GRIMES, Samuel W.
GRINDROD, John
GUY, Albert
HAMMERLI, Ernest A.
HAMMOND, Andrew E.
HANLEY, James
HANNAH, Robert R.
HARMON, George C.
HARRIS, George
HART, Joel M.
HART, Lyman
HIGGINSON, Henry C.
HIGHT, John P.
HILTON, Paul R.
HOGAN, John
HOGAN, Thomas V.
HOLCOMB, Girard
HOPPER, John
HOSKINS, Alson I.
HOWARD, Gilbert S.
HOWDEN, Clayton J.
HULTS, Forbes W.
HUNTER, Walter
INGERSOLL, Albert S.
JAMESON, Samuel
JONES, Ebenezer
JONES, John J.
JUDKIUS, Robert B.
JULIAN, Victor Clyde
KANE, John
KELLY, John A.
KELLY, Thomas
KENNEY, John E.
KENNY, William
KIMBALL, Edwin M.
KINNEY, Sanford D.
KING, George
KIRKLAND, Warren P.
KNEELAND, William
KOESTER, Herman
KRAMER, Joseph
KURTZ, Albert A.
LAMB, Nicholas
LARMER, John
LAUER, Frank
LAURANT, Henry
LEE, Bernard J.
LEONARD, John
LEWIS, Dennis
LIBBY, Albion C.
LIVAUDAIS, Lionel A.
LYTTON, William B.
MACAY, William
MADIGAN, Thomas
MAGINLAY, Thomas
MALONEY, Martin
MARTIN, Earl
MARTIN, James
MATHEWS, James
McALLAN, James
McCARTY, William
McCORMICK, Edward W.
McCOY, Thomas H.
McCUE, William
McDONALD, Andrew
McDONALD, Frank R.
McDOWALL, John R.
McGARVAY, William H.
McGLINCH, James
McHANNAN, Felix
McINTOSH, George W.
McKENZIE, Jack
McKENZIE, James
McNEESE, Buford Amos
McPHEE, Francis
MILLER, John
MOCK, Byron F.
MOORE, George
MOORE, Thomas
MORDECAI, M. N. S.
MULLEN, John P.
MULLEN, Mark A.
MUNN, Charles
MURPHY, Michael J.
MURRAY, John H.
NASH, William
NELSON, David W.
NELSON, John R.
NEWELL, Jonathan P.
NEWMAN, Thomas
NOLAN, Morris H.
NYE, Joseph
NYLAND, Julius
O'CONNOR, John G.
O'NEILL, William J.
O'REILLY, James F.
OVERTON, Eli
PARKER, Albert N.
PARTRIDGE, Bert
PATTON, Thomas J.
PEABODY, Franklin
PEARSON, Winfield S.
PENROD, James A.
PERRY, Albert
PHIFER, Albert H.
PLATT, Walter A.
PRESTON, John D.
PRICE, Arthur F.
PRICE, Edward W.
PURDY, Leonard Nicholas
REAL, Joseph F.
REDFERN, James M.
REES, Charles
REX, Elmer
RHOADES, Isaac H.
ROACH, Philip
ROARK, Archibald B.
ROBERTS, William A.
ROBINSON, Albert B.
ROHDA, August
ROOTS, Abraham
ROSE, Alexander
ROSENFELD, Gustav
RUSH, Jacob W.
RUSSELL, George W.
RYCHEL, Bruno Stanley
SAMPLEY, Calvin
SAMPSON, John B.
SANBORN, Nicholas A.
SCANLAIN, Thomas J.
SCOTT, Arthur G.
SCOTT, Thomas H. B.
SEBREE, George M.
SHEEHAN, Daniel
SHEEHE, Thomas
SHELBY, Charles
SHORT, James W.
SHIPMAN, Edward M.
SIDLEY, Timothy
SIMPSON, William
SKINNER, Mark A.
SMITH, Carl Ray
SMITH, Harry Porter
SMITH, Robert H.
SMITH, Solomon
SPAULDING, John F.
SPENCER, Charles B.
STAFFORD, Thomas
STAMM, Paul Sheldon
STARR, William S.
STOWE, Horace H.
STRAIT, Harry Minor
STRYKER, George
SULLIVAN, John
SUMMERS, Alfred
SWARTZ, James M.
TATMAN, Glenn S.
TAYLOR, George F.
THOMAN, Henry
THOMAS, Frank Dale
THOMAS, James B.
THOMPSON, Thomas
TINSMAN, Jacob A.
TOWNSEND, Asberry
TREGO, Harrison
WALDRON, Bert
WALKER, James H.
WALL, Garret
WARREN, James R.
WEAVER, Calvin P.
WEAVER, Stonewall J.
WEED, Columbus
WELCH, John J.
WELLS, Curtis W.
WELLS, Joseph
WHALEN, John
WHEELER, Frank H.
WHEELING, Robert
WHITE, William J.
WHITNEY, Homer H.
WILLIAMS, Herbert O.
WILLIAMS, Philemon
WILLIS, John
WILSON, James W.
WILSON, Robert G.
WINDOWMAKER, Christian
WORICK, John F.
WRIGHT, Grant S.
WYLLIE, John
YELTON, William L.
YOUNG, John T.

National Archives at Riverside >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.