Military Records

World War I Draft Registration Cards
Microfilm Roll List, M1509: Virginia (86 rolls)

Roll Description Surname
VA1 Accomack County A-George E. Showard
VA2 Accomack County George E. Showard-Z
Albemarle County A-Herbert Martin
VA3 Albemarle County Herbert Martin- Z
Alexandria County A-G
VA4 Alexandria County H-Z
Alleghany County A-E
VA5 Alleghany County F-Z
Amelia County A-Z
Amherst County A-Charles Lee Cole
VA6 Amherst County Charles Lee Cole-Z
Appomattox County A-Z
Augusta County A-B
VA7 Augusta County A-S
VA8 Augusta County T-Z
Bath County A-Z
Bedford County A-H
VA9 Bedford County I-Z
Bland County A-Z
Botetourt County A-L (See Correction on the film.)
VA10 Botetourt County M-Z
Brunswick County A-Z
VA11 Buchanan County A-Z
Buckingham County A-Z
Campbell County A-James M. Clay
VA12 Campbell County James M. Clay-Z
Caroline County A-M
VA13 Caroline County N-Z
Carroll County A-Z
Charles City County A-O
VA14 Charles City County P-Z
Charlotte County A-Z
Chesterfield County A-J
VA15 Chesterfield County K-Z
Clarke County A-Z
Craig County A-Z
Culpeper County A-I
VA16 Culpeper County J-Z
Cumberland County A-Z
Dickenson County A-Z
Dinwiddie County A-Moses Belle
VA17 Dinwiddie County Moses Belle-Warner Lewis
VA18 Dinwiddie County William Lewis-Z
VA19 Elizabeth City A-Z
Essex County A-F
VA20 Essex County G-Z
Fairfax County A-Z
Fauquier County A-D
VA21 Fauquier County E-Z
Floyd County A-Z
Fluvanna County A-C
VA22 Fluvanna County D-Z
Franklin County A-Z
VA23 Giles County #1 A-Z
Giles County #2 A-R
VA24 Giles County #2 S-Z
Gloucester County A-Z
Goochland County A-Z
Grayson County A-H
VA25 Grayson County I-Z
Greene County A-Z
Greenville County A-Z
Halifax County A
VA26 Halifax County B-S
VA27 Halifax County T-Z
Hanover County A-Z
Henrico County A-D
VA28 Henrico County E-Z
Henry County A-Z
VA29 Highland County A-Z
Isle of Wight County A-Z
James City A-Z
King George County A-Newton
VA30 King George County Newton-Z
King and Queen County A-Z
King William County A-Z
Lancaster County A-Z
Lee County A-B
VA31 Lee County C-Z
Loudoun County A-G
VA32 Loudoun County H-Z
Louisa County A-Z
VA33 Lunenburg County A-Z
Lynchburg County A-I
VA34 Lynchburg County J-Z
Madison County A-Z
Mathews County #1 A-Z
VA35 Mathews County #2 A-Z
Mecklenburg County A-V
VA36 Mecklenburg County W-Z
Middlesex County A-Z
Montgomery County A-R
VA37 Montgomery County S-Z
Nansemond County A-R
VA38 Nansemond County S-Z
Nelson County A-Z
New Kent County A-Z
Norfolk City #1 A-Robert David Barnes
VA39 Norfolk City #1 Robert Barnes-Mc
VA40 Norfolk City #1 M-Z
Norfolk City #2 A-William Carter Blake
VA41 Norfolk City #2 George Blankenship-L
VA42 Norfolk City #2 M-Z
Norfolk City #3 A
VA43 Norfolk City #3 B-Samuel Watson
VA44 Norfolk City #3 Urban Watson-Z
Norfolk County A-George Hopkins
VA45 Norfolk County John Hopson-V
VA46 Norfolk County W-Z
Northampton County A-Z
Northumberland County A-D
VA47 Northumberland County E-Z
Nottoway County A-Z
Orange County A-L
VA48 Orange County M-Z
Page County A-Z
Patrick County A-M
VA49 Patrick County N-Z
Pittsylvania County #1 A-I
VA50 Pittsylvania County #1 J-Z
Pittsylvania County #2 A-Robert Bray
VA51 Pittsylvania County #2 Robert Bray-Z
Portsmouth County A-James Carter
VA52   Portsmouth County James Carter-Joseph Rosen (Feeder erratic; lots of overlaps & corrections; new feeder here.)
VA53 Portsmouth County Joseph Rosen-Z
Powhatan County A-Z (2 Separate registrations each one A-Z)
Prince Edward County A-V
VA54 Prince Edward County W-Z
Prince George County A-I
VA55 Prince George County J-V
VA56 Prince George County W-Z
Prince William County A-Z
Princess Anne County A-Z
VA57 Pulaski County A-Z (2 separate registrations 1917 A-Z, 1918 A-Z)
Rappahannock County A-Z
Richmond City #1 A-B
VA58 Richmond City #1 C-James Stallings
VA59 Richmond City #1 James Stallings-Z
Richmond City #2 A-K
VA60 Richmond City #2 L-Z
Richmond City #3 A-D
VA61 Richmond City #3 E-Z
Richmond City #4 A-B
VA62 Richmond City #4 C-U
VA63 Richmond City #4 V-Z
Richmond City # 5 A-O
VA64 Richmond City #5 P-Z
Richmond County A-Z
Roanoke City #1 A-G
VA65 Roanoke City #1 H-Z
Roanoke City #2 A-I
VA66 Roanoke City #2 J-Z
Roanoke County A-K
VA67 Roanoke County L-Z
Rockbridge County A-R
VA68 Rockbridge County S-Z
Rockingham County A-David F. Rice
VA69 Rockingham County David F. Rice-Z
Russell County A-Q
VA70 Russell County R-Z
Scott County A-V
VA71 Scott County W-Z
Smyth County A-G
VA72 Smyth County H-Z
Southampton County A-O
VA73 Southampton County P-Z
Spotsylvania County A-Z
Stafford County A-J
VA74 Stafford County K-Z
Surrey County A-Z
Sussex County A-Z
VA75 Tazewell County A-S
VA76 Tazewell County T-Z
Warren County A-Z
Warwick County #1 A-C
VA77 Warwick County #1 D-R
VA78 Warwick County #1 S-Z
Warwick County #2 A-I
VA79 Warwick County #2 J-Z
Washington County A-E
VA80 Washington County F-Z
Westmoreland County A-C
VA81 Westmoreland County D-Z
Wise County A-Chambers Holloway
VA82 Wise County Chambers Holloway-Z
VA83 Wythe County A-Z
York County A-Q
VA84 York County R-Z
Note: Fluvanna, Highland, Powhatan and Pulaski counties were filmed on rolls 21-22, 29, 53 and 57 respectively. However, at that time they were arranged by years of registration; ie., 1917, A -Z and 1918, A - Z. At the request of the regional archives director these cards were re-arranged and filed together like all the other draft cards and then filmed again. These counties follow on rolls 85 and 86.
VA85 Fluvanna County A-Z
Highland County A-Z
Powhatan County A-Z
Pulaski County A-L
VA86 Pulaski County Mc-Z

Other Roll Lists

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas
California Colorado Connecticut Delaware
District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii
Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota
Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska
Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico
New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee
Texas Utah Vermont Virginia
Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

Indians, Prisoners, Insane, In Hospital, Late Registrants
Military Records >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.