Research Our Records

1860 Federal Population Census. M653. 1,438 rolls

See Also:

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas
California Connecticut Colorado Delaware
District Florida Georgia Hawaii
Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota
Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska
Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico
New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee
Texas Utah Vermont Virginia
Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming

Alabama

Free Schedules


1. Autauga, Baldwin, and Barbour Counties

2. Bibb and Blount Counties

3. Butler County

4. Calhoun and Chambers Counties

5. Cherokee and Choctaw Counties

6. Clarke, Coffee, and Conecuh Counties

7. Coosa and Covington Counties

8. Dale and Dallas Counties

9. De Kalb and Fayette Counties

10. Franklin and Greene Counties

11. Henry and Jackson Counties

12. Jefferson and Lawrence Counties

13. Lauderdale and Limestone Counties

14. Lowndes and Macon Counties

15. Madison and Marengo Counties

16. Marion and Marshall Counties

17. Mobile County

18. Monroe County

19. Montgomery and Morgan Counties

20. Perry and Pickens Counties

21. Pike County

22. Randolph and Russell Counties

23. St. Clair and Shelby Counties

24. Sumter and Talladego Counties

25. Tallapoosa and Tuscaloosa Counties

26. Walker, Winston, Wilcox, and Washington Counties

Slave Schedules


27. Autauga, Baldwin, Barbour, Bibb, Blount, Butler, and Calhoun

    Counties

28. Chambers, Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Coosa,

    and Covington Counties

29. Dale, Dallas, De Kalb, Fayette, and Franklin Counties

30. Greene, Henry, Jackson, Jefferson, and Madison Counties

31. Marengo, Lawrence, Lauderdale. and Limestone Counties

32. Lowndes, Marion, Marshall, and Macon Counties

33. Mobile, Monroe, and Montgomery Counties

34. Morgan, Pickens, Perry, and Pike Counties

35. Randolph, Russell, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter, and Tallapoosa

    Counties

36. Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Washington, Wilcox, and

    Winston Counties

	

Top of Page


Arkansas

Free Schedules


37. Arkansas, Ashley, and Benton Counties

38. Bradley, Calhoun, Carroll, and Chicot Counties

39. Clark, Columbia, and Conway Counties

40. Crawford, Crittenden, Craighead, and Dallas Counties

41. Desha, Drew, Franklin, and Fulton Counties

42. Greene, Hempstead, and Hot Spring Counties

43. Independence and Izard Counties

44. Jackson, Jefferson, and Johnson Counties

45. Lafayette, Lawrence, and Madison Counties

46. Marion, Mississippi, Monroe, Montgomery, and Newton Counties

47. Ouachita, Perry, Phillips, and Pike Counties

48. Poinsett, Polk, Pope, and Prairie Counties

49. Pulaski, Randolph, and St. Francis Counties

50. Saline, Scott, Searcy, and Sebastian Counties

51. Sevier, Union, and Van Buren Counties

52. Washington, White, and Yell Counties; and Indian Lands

Slave Schedules


53. Arkansas, Ashley, Benton, Bradley, Calhoun, Carroll, Chicot,

    Clark, Columbia, Conway, Craighead, Crawford, Crittenden,

    Dallas, Desha, Drew, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hempstead,

    Hot Spring, Independence, Izard, Jackson, and Jefferson

    Counties

54. Johnson, Lafayette, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Mississippi,

    Monroe, Montgomery, Newton, Ouachita, Perry, Phillips, Pike,

    Poinsett, Polk, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Randolph, St.

    Francis, Saline, Scott, Searcy, Sebastian, Sevier, Union,

    Van Buren, Washington, White, and Yell Counties; and Indian

    Lands

Top of Page


California


55. Alameda and Amador Counties

56. Butte County

57. Calaveras, Colusa, and Contra Costa Counties

58. Del Norte and El Dorado Counties

59. Fresno, Humboldt, Klamath, and Los Angeles Counties

60. Mariposa, Marin, Mendocino, Merced, and Monterey Counties

61. Napa and Nevada Counties

62. Placer and Plumas Counties

63. Sacramento County

64. San Bernardino, San Diego, and San Joaquin Counties

65. San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Santa Barbara, and Santa Clara

    Counties

66. Santa Cruz, Shasta, and Sierra Counties

67. City of San Francisco, districts 3, 11, 10, 12, 6, 5, 2

68. City of San Francisco, districts 1, 9, 4, 8, 7

69. Siskiyou, Solano, and Sonoma Counties

70. Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, and Trinity Counties

71. Tulare and Tuolumne Counties

72. Yolo and Yuba Counties

Top of Page


Connecticut


73. Fairfield County (part)

74. Fairfield County (part)

75. Fairfield County (part)

76. Fairfield County (part)

77. Hartford County (part)

78. Hartford County (part), city of Hartford, districts 3, 1,

    and 2

79. Hartford County (part)

80. Tolland County

81. Litchfield County (part)

82. Litchfield County (part)

83. Middlesex County

84. New Haven County (part)

85. New Haven County (part)

86. City of New Haven, wards 1-3

87. City of New Haven, wards 4-8

88. New Haven County (part)

89. New London County (part)

90. New London County (part)

91. New London County (part)

92. Windham County (part)

93. Windham County (part)

Top of Page


Dakota

94. Entire territory

Top of Page


Delaware

Free Schedules


95. Kent County

96. New Castle County (part)

97. New Castle County (part)

98. City of Wilmington

99. Sussex County

Slave Schedules

100. Entire state

Top of Page


District of Columbia

Free Schedules


101. Georgetown

102. City of Washington, wards 1-3

103. City of Washington, wards 4-5

104. City of Washington, wards 6-7

Slave Schedules

105. Georgetown and city of Washington

Top of Page


Florida. Free Schedules


106. Alachua, Brevard, Calhoun, Clay, Columbia, Dade, Duval,

     Escambia, Franklin, and Gadsden Counties

107. Hamilton, Hillsborough, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, and

     Lafayette Counties

108. Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Manatee, Marion, Monroe,

     Nassau, and New River Counties

109. Orange, Putnam, St. Johns, Santa Rosa, Sumter, Suwannee,

     Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla, Walton, and Washington Counties

Slave Schedules

110. Entire state

Top of Page


Georgia

Free Schedules


111. Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, Berrien, and Bibb Counties

112. Brooks, Bryan, Bulloch, and Burke Counties

113. Butts, Calhoun, Camden, Campbell, and Carroll Counties

114. Cass and Catoosa Counties

115. Chatham, Charlton, and Chattahoochee Counties

116. Chattooga, Cherokee, and Clarke Counties

117. Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, and Coffee Counties

118. Colquitt, Columbia, Coweta, Crawford, and Dade Counties

119. Dawson, Decatur, De Kalb, and Dooly Counties .

120. Dougherty, Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert, Emanuel, and

     Fannin Counties

121. Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, and Franklin Counties

122. Fulton County (part), city of Atlanta

123. Fulton County (part) (excluding the city of Atlanta)

124. Gilmer, Glascock, Glynn, and Gordon Counties

125. Greene, Gwinnett, and Habersham Counties

126. Hall, Hancock, Haralson, Hart, and Harris Counties

127. Heard, Henry, and Houston Counties

128. Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Johnson Counties

129. Jones, Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, and Lumpkin

     Counties

130. McIntosh, Macon, Madison, Marion, Meriwether, and Miller

     Counties

131. Milton, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, and Morgan Counties

132. Murray and Muscogee Counties

133. Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pickens, and Pierce Counties

134. Pike, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Quitman, and Rabun Counties

135. Randolph and Richmond Counties

136. Schley, Screven, Spalding, Stewart, and Sumter Counties

137. Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor, Telfair, and Terrell

     Counties

138. Thomas, Towns, Troup, Twiggs, and Union Counties

139. Upson, Walker, and Walton Counties

140. Warren, Ware, Washington, Wayne, Webster, and White Counties

141. Whitefield, Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson, and Worth Counties

Slave Schedules


142. Appling, Baker, Baldwin, Banks, Berrien, Bibb, Brooks,

     Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, and Butts Counties

143. Calhoun, Camden, Campbell, Carroll, Cass, Catoosa,

     Chattahoochee, Charlton, Chattooga, and Chatham Counties

144. Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Clayton, Clinch, Cobb, Colquitt,

     Columbia, Coffee, Coweta, Crawford, Dade, Dawson, and

     Decatur Counties

145. De Kalb, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Echols, Effingham, Elbert,

     Emanuel, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Franklin, Fulton,

     Gilmer, and Glascock Counties

146. Glynn, Gordon, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hancock,

     Haralson, Hart, Harris, and Heard Counties

147. Henry, Houston, Irwin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson,

     and Jones Counties

148. Laurens, Lee, Liberty, Lincoln, Lowndes, Lumpkin, Macon,

     Madison, Marion, McIntosh, and Meriwether Counties

149. Miller, Milton, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan,

     Murray, and Muscogee Counties

150. Newton, Oglethorpe, Paulding, Pickens, Pierce, Pike, Polk,

     Pulaski, and Putnam Counties

151. Quitman, Rabun, Randolph, Richmond, Schley, Screven,

     Spalding, Stewart, and Sumter Counties

152. Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor, Telfair, Terrell,

     Thomas, Towns, Troup, and Twiggs Counties

153. Union, Upson, Walker, Walton, Warren, Ware, Washington,

     Wayne, Webster, White, Whitfield, Wilcox, Wilkens,

     Wilkenson, and Worth Counties

Top of Page


Illinois


154. Adams County (part), city of Quincy

155. Adams County (part) (excluding the city of Quincy)

156. Alexander and Bond Counties

157. Boone and Brown Counties

158. Bureau County

159. Calhoun and Carroll Counties

160. Cass and Champaign Counties

161. Christian County

162. Clark and Clay Counties

163. Clinton County

164. Cook County (part), city of Chicago, wards 1-2

165. Cook County (part), city of Chicago, wards 3-4

166. Cook County (part), city of Chicago, wards 5-6

167. Cook County (part), city of Chicago, ward 7

168. Cook County (part), city of Chicago, wards 8-10

169. Cook County (part) (excluding the city of Chicago)

170. Cook County (part) (excluding the city of Chicago)

171. Coles and Crawford Counties

172. Cumberland County

173. De Kalb County

174. De Witt and Douglas Counties

175. Du Page County

176. Edgar, Edwards, and Effingham Counties

177. Fayette, Ford, and Franklin Counties

178. Greene County

179. Fulton County

180. Gallatin County

181. Grundy and Henderson Counties

182. Henry County

183. Hamilton County

184. Hancock County

185. Hardin County

186. Iroquois and Jackson Counties

187. Jasper and Jefferson Counties

188. Jersey County

189. Jo Daviess County

190. Johnson County

191. Kane County

192. Kankakee County

193. Lake County

194. Kendall County

195. Knox County

196. La Salle County (part)

197. La Salle County (part)

198. Lawrence and Lee Counties

199. Livingston County

200. Logan County

201. McDonough County

202. McHenry County

203. Macon County

204. McLean County

205. Menard County

206. Macoupin County

207. Marion County

208. Madison County

209. Massac County

210. Marshall and Mason Counties

211. Mercer County

212. Monroe County

213. Morgan and Moultrie Counties

214. Montgomery County

215. Ogle County

216. Peoria County (part), city of Peoria

217. Peoria County (part) (excluding the city of Peoria)

218. Perry County

219. Pike County

220. Piatt, Pope, and Pulaski Counties

221. Putnam and Randolph Counties

222. Richland and Rock Island Counties

223. Saline County

224. St. Clair County (part)

225. St. Clair County (part)

226. Sangamon County

227. Scott County

228. Schuyler and Shelby Counties

229. Stark County

230. Stephenson County

231. Union County

232. Tazewell County

233. Vermilion County

234. Wabash and Warren Counties

235. Washington County

236. Wayne and White Counties

237. Whiteside County

238. Will County

239. Williamson County

240. Winnebago County

241. Woodford County

Top of Page


Indiana


242. Adams County

243. Allen County

244. Bartholomew and Benton Counties

245. Blackford and Boone Counties

246. Brown and Carroll Counties

247. Cass County

248. Clark County

249. Clay County

250. Clinton and Crawford Counties

251. Daviess County

252. Dearborn County

253. Decatur County

254. De Kalb and Delaware Counties

255. Dubois County

256. Elkhart and Fayette Counties

257. Floyd County

258. Fountain County

259. Franklin County

260. Fulton and Gibson Counties

261. Grant County

262. Greene County

263. Hamilton and Hancock Counties

264. Harrison County

265. Hendricks County

266. Henry and Howard Counties

267. Huntington County

268. Jackson and Jasper Counties

269. Jay County

270. Jefferson County

271. Jennings and Johnson Counties

272. Knox County

273. Kosciusko County

274. Lagrange and Lake Counties

275. La Porte County

276. Lawrence County

277. Madison County

278. Marshall and Martin Counties

279. Marion County (part), city of Indianapolis

280. Marion County (part) (excluding the city of Indianapolis)

281. Miami County

282. Monroe and Newton Counties

283. Montgomery County

284. Morgan County

285. Noble and Ohio Counties

286. Orange County

287. Owen and Parke Counties

288. Perry County

289. Pike and Porter Counties

290. Posey and Pulaski Counties

291. Putnam County

292. Randolph County

293. Ripley County

294. Rush and Scott Counties

295. St. Joseph County

296. Shelby County

297. Spencer and Starke Counties

298. Steuben and Sullivan Counties

299. Switzerland County

300. Tippecanoe County

301. Tipton and Union Counties

302. Vanderburgh County

303. Vermillion and Vigo Counties

304. Wabash County

305. Warren and Warrick Counties

306. Washington County

307. White and Whitley Counties

308. Wayne County

309. Wells County

Top of Page


Iowa


310. Adair, Adams, and Allamakee Counties

311. Appanoose, Audubon, and Benton Counties

312. Black Hawk, Boone, and Bremer Counties

313. Buchanan, Buena Vista, Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass,

     Cerro, Gordo, Cherokee, and Chickasaw Counties

314. Cedar, Clarke, and Clay Counties

315. Clayton County

316. Clinton and Crawford Counties

317. Dallas and Davis Counties

318. Decatur and Delaware Counties

319. Des Moines and Dickinson Counties

320. Dubuque County

321. Emmet, Franklin, and Fremont Counties

322. Fayette, Floyd, Grundy, and Greene Counties

323. Guthrie, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Harrison, Howard,

     Humboldt, and Ida Counties

324. Henry County

325. Iowa and Jasper Counties

326. Jackson County

327. Johnson County

328. Jefferson and Jones Counties

329. Keokuk County

330. Kossuth and Lee Counties

331. Louisa County

332. Linn County

333. Lucas and Madison Counties

334. Mahaska and Monona Counties

335. Marion and Marshall Counties

336. Plymouth, Pocahontas, Palo Alto, Mills, Mitchell, Monroe,

     and Montgomery Counties

337. Muscatine, O'Brien, and Page Counties

338. Polk, and Pottawattamie Counties

339. Poweshiek, Ringgold, Sac, Shelby, Sioux, Story, and Tama

     Counties

340. Scott County

341. Warren County

342. Taylor, Union, and Van Buren Counties

343. Wapello County

344. Washington and Wayne Counties

345. Webster, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Woodbury, Worth, and Wright

     Counties

Top of Page


Kansas


346. Allen, Anderson, Atchison, Bourbon, and Breckenridge

     Counties

347. Brown, Chase, Butler, Otoe, Hunter, Clay, Coffey, Davis,

     Dickinson, Donipan, and Marion Counties

348. Arapahoe County

349. Dorn, Douglas, Franklin, and Jefferson Counties

350. Johnson and Leavenworth Counties

351. Linn, Lykins, McGhee, Madison, Marshall, Morris, Nemaha, and

     Osage Counties

352. Pottawatomie (535-564), Wabaunsee (565-582), Pottawatomie

     (583-602), Riley, Shawnee, Jackson, Wabaunsee (781-793),

     Washington, Woodson, Greenwood, Wilson, and Wyandott

     Counties

Top of Page


Kentucky

Free Schedules


353. Adair, Allen, and Anderson Counties

354. Ballard and Barren Counties

355. Bath and Boone Counties

356. Bourbon, Boyd, and Boyle Counties

357. Bracken and Breathitt Counties

358. Breckinridge, Bullitt, and Butler Counties

359. Caldwell and Calloway Counties

360. Campbell County

361. Carroll, Carter, and Casey Counties

362. Christian and Clark Counties

363. Clay, Clinton, and Crittenden Counties

364. Cumberland and Daviess Counties

365. Edmonson, Estill, and Fayette Counties

366. Fleming County

367. Floyd, Franklin, and Fulton Counties

368. Gallatin, Garrard, and Grant Counties

369. Graves and Grayson Counties

370. Green, Greenup, and Hancock Counties

371. Hardin and Harlan Counties

372. Harrison and Hart Counties

373. Henderson and Henry Counties

374. Hickman, Hopkins, and Jackson Counties

375. City of Louisville, wards 1-3

376. City of Louisville, wards 4-8

377. Jefferson County (part) (excluding the city of Louisville)

378. Jessamine and Johnson Counties

379. Kenton County

380. Knox, Larue, and Laurel Counties

381. Lawrence, Letcher, and Lewis Counties

382. Lincoln and Livingston Counties

383. Logan, Lyon, and McCracken Counties

384. McLean and Madison Counties

385. Magoffin, Marion, and Marshall Counties

386. Mason and Meade Counties

387. Mercer and Metcalfe Counties

388. Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, and Muhlenberg Counties

389. Nelson and Nicholas Counties

390. Ohio and Oldham Counties

391. Owen and Owsley Counties

392. Pendleton, Perry, and Pike Counties

393. Powell, Pulaski, and Rockcastle Counties

394. Rowan, Russell, and Scott Counties

395. Shelby, Simpson, and Spencer Counties

396. Taylor and Todd Counties

397. Trigg and Trimble Counties

398. Union and Warren Counties

399. Washington, Wayne, and Webster Counties

400. Whitley and Woodford Counties

Slave Schedules


401. Adair, Allen, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Bath, Boone,

     Bourbon, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Breckinridge,

     Bullitt, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Campbell, Carroll,

     Carter, and Casey Counties

402. Christian, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland,

     Daviess, Edmonson, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, and

     Franklin Counties

403. Fulton, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Graves, Grayson, Green,

     Greenup, Hancock, Hardin, Harrison, Hart, Henderson, Henry,

     Hickman, Hopkins, Jackson, and Jefferson Counties

404. Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lawrence,

     Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, McCracken,

     McLean, Madison, Magoffin, and Marion Counties

405. Marshall, Mason, Meade, Mercer, Metcalfe, Monroe,

     Montgomery, Morgan, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Nicholas, Ohio,

     Oldham, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Powell,

     Pulaski, Rockcastle, Rowan, Russell, Scott, and Shelby

     Counties

406. Simpson, Spencer, Taylor, Todd, Trigg, Trimble, Union,

     Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Whitley, and Woodford

     Counties

Top of Page


Louisiana

Free Schedules


407. Ascension, Assumption, and Avoyelles Parishes

408. East Baton Rouge, West Baton Rouge, and Bossier Parishes

409. Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, and Carroll Parishes

410. Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, and De Soto Parishes

411. East Feliciana, West Feliciana, Franklin, Iberville, and

     Jackson Parishes

412. Jefferson and Lafayette Parishes

413. Lafourche, Livingston, Madison, and Morehouse Parishes

414. Natchitoches, Ouachita, Plaquemines, and Pointe Coupee

     Parishes

415. Orleans Parish, city of New Orleans, ward 1

416. City of New Orleans, wards 2 and 10

417. City of New Orleans, ward 3

418. City of New Orleans, ward 5

419. City of New Orleans, wards 6 and 7

420. City of New Orleans, ward 11

421. City of New Orleans, wards 4 and 8

422. City of New Orleans, ward 9

423. Rapides, Sabine, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, and

     St. James Parishes

424. St. John the Baptist and St. Landry Parishes

425. St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany, and Terrebonne Parishes

426. Tensas, Union, Vermilion, Washington, and Winn Parishes

Slave Schedules


427. Ascension, Assumption, Avoyelles, East Baton Rouge, West

     Baton Rouge, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Carroll,

     and Catahoula Parishes

428. Claiborne, Concordia, De Soto, East Feliciana, West

     Feliciana, Franklin, Iberville, Jackson, Jefferson, and

     Lafayette Parishes

429. Lafourche, Livingston, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, and

     Orleans Parishes

430. Ouachita, Plaquemines, Pointe Coupee, Rapides, and Sabine

     Parishes

431. St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. Helena, St. James, St. John

     the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, St. Tammany,

     Tensas, Terrebonne, Union, Vermilion, Washington, and Winn

     Parishes

Top of Page


Maine


432. Androscoggin County

433. Piscataquis County

434. Aroostook County

435. Franklin County

436. Cumberland County (part)

437. Cumberland County (part)

438. Hancock County

439. Kennebec County (part)

440. Kennebec County (part)

441. Kennebec County (part)

442. Lincoln County

443. Knox County

444. Oxford County

445. Penobscot County (part)

446. Penobscot County (part)

447. Penobscot County (part)

448. Sagadahoc County

449. York County (part)

450. York County (part)

451. York County (part)

452. Somerset County

453. Waldo County

454. Washington County (part)

455. Washington County (part)

Top of Page


Maryland

Free Schedules


456. Allegany County

457. Anne Arundel County

458. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 1-2

459. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, ward 3

460. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 4-6

461. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 7 and 10

462. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 8-9

463. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 11-12

464. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 13-16

465. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 17-18

466. Baltimore County (part), city of Baltimore, wards 19-20

467. Baltimore County (part) (excluding the city of Baltimore),

     districts 1-2

468. Baltimore County (part) (excluding the city of Baltimore),

     districts 3-9

469. Baltimore County (part) (excluding the city of Baltimore),

     districts 10-13

470. Calvert and Caroline Counties

471. Carroll County

472. Cecil County

473. Charles and Dorchester Counties

474. Frederick County (part)

475. Frederick County (part)

476. Harford County

477. Howard and Kent Counties

478. Montgomery and Prince Georges Counties

479. Queen Annes and St. Mary's Counties

480. Somerset County

481. Worcester County

482. Talbot County

483. Washington County

Slave Schedules


484. Allegany, Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Calvert, Caroline,

     Carroll, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Frederick, Harford, and

     Howard Counties

485. Kent, Montgomery, Prince Georges, Queen Annes, St. Mary s,

     Somerset, Washington, and Worcester Counties

Top of Page


Massachusetts


486. Barnstable County

487. Berkshire County (part)

488. Berkshire County (part)

489. Bristol County (part)

490. Bristol County (part), city of New Bedford

491. Bristol County (part)

492. Bristol County (part)

493. Dukes County

494. Essex County (part)

495. Essex County (part)

496. Essex County (part)

497. Essex County (part), city of Salem

498. Essex County (part)

499. Essex County (part)

500. Essex County (part)

501. Franklin County

502. Hampden County (part)

503. Hampden County (part)

504. Hampden County (part)

505. Hampshire County

506. Middlesex County (part)

507. Middlesex County (part), city of Lowell

508. Middlesex County (part), city of Cambridge

509. Middlesex County (part)

510. Middlesex County (part)

511. Middlesex County (part)

512. Middlesex County (part), city of Charlestown

513. Nantucket County

514. Norfolk County (part)

515. Norfolk County (part)

516. Norfolk County (part)

517. Norfolk County (part), city of Roxbury

518. Plymouth County (part)

519. Plymouth County (part)

520. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, wards 1-2

521. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, wards 3, 5, 6

522. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, wards 7-9

523. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, wards 4 and 10

524. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, ward 11

525. Suffolk County (part), city of Boston, ward 12

526. Suffolk County (part) (excluding the city of Boston)

527. Worcester County (part), city of Worcester, wards 1, 2, 7, 8

528. Worcester County (part)

529. Worcester County (part)

530. Worcester County (part)

531. Worcester County (part)

532. Worcester County (part), city of Worcester, wards 3-6

533. Worcester County (part)

534. Worcester County (part)

Top of Page


Michigan


535. Alpena, Alcona, Allegan, and Antrim Counties

536. Barry and Bay Counties

537. Berrien County

538. Branch County

539. Calhoun County

540. Clinton County

541. Cass and Chippewa Counties

542. Eaton, Emmet, Cheboygan, Presque Isle, Mackinac, and Delta

     Counties

543. Midland, Gladwin, Manistee, Grand Traverse, Gratiot, and

     Hillsdale Counties

544. Genesee and Houghton Counties

545. Huron and Ingham Counties

546. Ionia County

547. Iosco, Isabella, and Jackson Counties

548. Kalamazoo County

549. Lapeer County

550. Kent, Leelanau, and Manitou Counties

551. Lenawee County

552. Livingston County

553. Macomb County

554. Marquette, Schoolcraft, Mason, Osceola, Mecosta, and Monroe

     Counties

555. Montcalm, Muskegon, and Newaygo Counties

556. Oakland County

557. Oceana, Ontonagon, and Ottawa Counties

558. Saginaw and Sanilac Counties

559. St. Clair County

560. Shiawassee County

561. St. Joseph County

562. Tuscola and Van Buren Counties

563. Washtenaw County

564. Wayne County (excluding the city of Detroit)

565. Wayne County, city of Detroit, wards 1-5

566. Wayne County, city of Detroit, wards 6-10

Top of Page


Minnesota


567. Anoka, Becker, Benton, Blue Earth, Brown, Buchanan, Carver,

     Crow Wing, Morrison, Cass, and Itasca Counties

568. Dakota, Dodge, and Faribault Counties

569. Fillmore and Freeborn Counties

570. Goodhue and Hennepin Counties

571. Houston, Isanti, Jackson, Nobles, Pipestone, Kanabec, Mille

     Lacs, Aitken, Lake, Le Sueur, Mahnomen, Martin, McLeod, and

     Meeker Counties

572. Monongalia, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Olmstead, and Otter

     Tail Counties

573. Pine, Chisago, Ramsey, Renville, Pierce, and Rice Counties

574. St. Louis, Carlton, Scott, Sherburne, Sibley, and Stearns

     Counties

575. Steele, Todd, Pembina, Toombs, Breckenridge, Polk, Douglas,

     Wabasha, and Weseca Counties

576. Washington, Winona, and Wright Counties

Top of Page


Mississippi

Free Schedules


577. Adams, Amite, and Attala Counties

578. Bolivar, Calhoun, and Carroll Counties

579. Chickasaw and Choctaw Counties

580. Claiborne, Clarke, Coahoma, Copiah, and Covington Counties

581. De Soto, Franklin, Greene, and Harrison Counties

582. Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, and Jackson Counties

583. Itawamba and Jasper Counties

584. Jefferson, Jones, Kemper, and Lawrence Counties

585. Lafayette and Lauderdale Counties

586. Leake, Lowndes, Madison, and Marion Counties

587. Marshall and Monroe Counties

588. Neshoba, Newton, and Noxubee Counties

589. Oktibbeha, Panola, Perry, and Pike Counties

590. Pontotoc and Rankin Counties

591. Scott, Simpson, Smith, and Tallahatchie Counties

592. Tippah, Tunica, and Warren Counties

593. Tishomingo and Wayne Counties

594. Wilkinson, Winston, Yalobusha, and Yazoo Counties

Slave Schedules


595. Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, and Calhoun Counties

596. Carroll, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clarke, and Coahoma

     Counties

597. Copiah, Covington, De Soto, Franklin, Greene, Harrison, and

     Hinds Counties

598. Holmes, Issaquena, Itawamba, and Jackson Counties

599. Jasper, Jefferson, Jones, Kemper, Lafayette, Lauderdale, and

     Lawrence Counties

600. Leake, Lowndes, and Madison Counties

601. Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Neshoba, and Newton Counties

602. Noxubee, Oktibbeha, Panola, Perry, Pike, and Pontotoc

     Counties

603. Rankin, Scott, Simpson, Smith, Tallahatchie, Tippah,

     Tishomingo, Tunica, and Warren Counties

604. Wayne, Wilkinson, Winston, Yalobusha, and Yazoo Counties

Top of Page


Missouri

Free Schedules


605. Adair and Andrew Counties

606. Atchison, Audrain, and Barry Counties

607. Barton, Bates, and Benton Counties

608. Bollinger and Boone Counties

609. Buchanan County

610. Butler, Caldwell, and Callaway Counties

611. Camden and Cape Girardeau Counties

612. Carroll, Cass, and Carter Counties

613. Cedar, Chariton, and Christian Counties

614. Clark and Clay Counties

615. Clinton and Cole Counties

616. Cooper and Crawford Counties

617. Dade, Dallas, and Daviess Counties

618. De Kalb, Dent, Douglas, and Dunklin Counties

619. Franklin and Gasconade Counties

620. Gentry County

621. Greene and Grundy Counties

622. Harrison and Henry Counties

623. Hickory, Holt, and Howard Counties

624. Howell, Iron, and Jasper Counties

625. Jackson County

626. Jefferson and Johnson Counties

627. Knox and Laclede Counties

628. Lafayette and Lawrence Counties

629. Lewis and Lincoln Counties

630. Linn and Livingston Counties

631. Macon and Madison Counties

632. Maries and Marion Counties

633. McDonald, Mercer, and Miller Counties

634. Mississippi and Moniteau Counties

635. Monroe and Montgomery Counties

636. Morgan, New Madrid, and Newton Counties

637. Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, and Ozark Counties

638. Pemiscot, Perry, and Pettis Counties

639. Phelps and Pike Counties

640. Platte County

641. Polk, Pulaski, and Putnam Counties

642. Ralls and Randolph Counties

643. Ray, Reynolds, and Ripler Counties

644. St. Charles and St. Clair Counties

645. St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, and Saline Counties

646. Schuyler and Scotland Counties

647. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 1

648. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 2

649. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 4

650. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 9

651. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 5

652. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 8

653. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 7

654. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, ward 10

655. St. Louis County (part), city of St. Louis, wards 3 and 6

656. St. Louis County (part) (excluding the city of St. Louis)

657. Scott, Shannon, Shelby, and Stoddard Counties

658. Stone, Sullivan, Taney, and Texas Counties

659. Vernon, Warren, and Washington Counties

660. Wayne, Webster, and Wright Counties

Slave Schedules


661. Adair, Andrew, Atchison, Audrain, Bates, Benton, Bollinger,

     Boone, Buchanan, Butler, Caldwell, Callaway, Cape Girardeau,

     Carroll, Cass, Carter, Cedar, Chariton, Christian, Clark,

     Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Crawford, and Dade Counties

662. Dallas, Daviess, De Kalb, Dent, Dunklin, Franklin,

     Gasconade, Gentry, Greene, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory,

     Holt, Howard, Howell, Iron, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson,

     Johnson, Knox, Laclede, and Lafayette Counties

663. Lawrence, Lewis, Linn, Lincoln, Livingston, Macon, Madison,

     Maries, Marion, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Mississippi,

     Moniteau, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, New Madrid, Newton,

     Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pemiscot, Perry, Pettis,

     Phelps, Pike, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ralls, and

     Randolph Counties

664. Ray, Reynolds, Ripley, St. Charles, St. Clair, St. Francois,

     Ste. Genevieve, St. Louis, Saline, Schuyler, Scotland,

     Scott, Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, Stone, Sullivan, Taney,

     Texas, Vernon, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, and

     Wright Counties

Top of Page


Nebraska

665. Entire territory

Top of Page


Nevada

For Elko County, see St. Marys County, UT For Douglas, Lyon, Ormsby, and Storey Counties, see Carson County, UT, on roll 1314.

Top of Page


New Hampshire


666. Belknap County

667. Carroll County

668. Cheshire County

669. Coos County

670. Grafton County (part)

671. Grafton County (part)

672. Hillsboro County (part) (excluding the city of Manchester)

673. Hillsboro County (part) (excluding the city of Manchester)

674. City of Manchester (wards l-8)

675. Merrimack County (part), city of Concord

676. Merrimack County (part) (excluding the city of Concord)

677. Merrimack County (part) (excluding the city of Concord)

678. Rockingham County (part)

679. Rockingham County (part)

680. Strafford County

681. Sullivan County

Top of Page


New Jersey


682. Atlantic County

683. Bergen County

684. Burlington County (part)

685. Burlington County (part)

686. Camden County

687. Cape May and Cumberland Counties

688. Essex County (part), city of Newark, wards 1-5, and 9

689. Essex County (part), city of Newark, wards 6-8, and 10-12

690. Essex County (part) (excluding the city of Newark)

691. Gloucester County

692. Hudson County (part), cities of Hudson and Hoboken

693. Hudson County (part), Jersey City

694. Hudson County (part) (excluding the cities of Hoboken,

     Hudson, and Jersey City)

695. Hunterdon County (part)

696. Hunterdon County (part)

697. Mercer County (part) (excluding the city of Trenton)

698. Mercer County (part), city of Trenton

699. Middlesex County (part)

700. Middlesex County (part)

701. Monmouth County (part)

702. Monmouth County (part)

703. Morris County (part)

704. Morris County (part)

705. Ocean County

706. Passaic County

707. Salem County

708. Somerset County

709. Sussex County

710. Union County

711. Warren County

Top of Page


New Mexico

712. Arizona, Bernalillo, Dona Ana, and Rio Arriba Counties
713. San Miguel County
714. Santa Fe and Socorro Counties
715. Taos County
716. Santa Anna, Mora, and Valencia Counties

Top of Page


New York


717. Allegany County (part)

718. Allegany County (part)

719. Albany County (part), city of Albany, wards 1-7

720. Albany County (part), city of Albany, wards 8-10

721. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany)

722. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany)

723. Albany County (part) (excluding the city of Albany)

724. Broome County

725. Cattaraugus County (part)

726. Cattaraugus County (part)

727. Cayuga County (part), city of Auburn

728. Cayuga County (part) (excluding the city of Auburn)

729. Cayuga County (part) (excluding the city of Auburn)

730. Chemung County

731. Chautauqua County (part)

732. Chautauqua County (part)

733. Chenango County (part)

734. Chenango County (part)

735. Clinton County (part)

736. Clinton County (part)

737. Columbia County (part)

738. Columbia County (part)

739. Cortland County

740. Dutchess County (part)

741. Dutchess County (part)

742. Dutchess County (part)

743. Delaware County (part)

744. Delaware County (part)

745. Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 1-3

746. Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 4 and 5

747. Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 6-8

748. Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 9 and 10

749. Erie County (part), city of Buffalo, wards 11-13

750. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo)

751. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo)

752. Erie County (part) (excluding the city of Buffalo)

753. Essex County

754. Franklin County

755. Fulton County

756. Genesee County (part)

757. Genesee County (part)

758. Greene County

759. Hamilton and Herkimer (part) Counties

760. Herkimer County (part)

761. Jefferson County (part)

762. Jefferson County (part)

763. City of Brooklyn, wards 1 and 2

764. City of Brooklyn, wards 3 and 4

765. City of Brooklyn, ward 5

766. City of Brooklyn, ward 6

767. City of Brooklyn, wards 7 and 8

768. City of Brooklyn, ward 9

769. City of Brooklyn, ward 10

770. City of Brooklyn, ward 11

771. City of Brooklyn, ward 12

772. City of Brooklyn, ward 13

773. City of Brooklyn, wards 14 and 15

774. City of Brooklyn, wards 16 and 17

775. City of Brooklyn, wards 18 and 19

776. Kings County (part) (excluding the city of Brooklyn)

777. Lewis County

778. Livingston County (part)

779. Livingston County (part)

780. Madison County (part)

781. Madison County (part)

782. City of Rochester, wards 1-5

783. City of Rochester, wards 6-9

784. City of Rochester, wards 10-12

785. Monroe County (part) (excluding the city of Rochester)

786. Monroe County (part) (excluding the city of Rochester)

787. Montgomery County

788. New York City, ward 1

789. New York City, wards 2-4

790. New York City, ward 5

791. New York City, ward 6

792. New York City, ward 7, districts 1-3

793. New York City, ward 7, districts 4 and 5

794. New York City, ward 8, districts 1 and 2

795. New York City, ward 8, districts 3 and 4

796. New York City, ward 9, districts 2 and 4

797. New York City, ward 9, districts 1 and 3

798. New York City, ward 10

799. New York City, ward 11, districts 3, 4, and 6

800. New York City, ward 11, districts 2, 5, 9, and 10

801. New York City, ward 11, districts 1, 7, and 8

802. New York City, ward 12

803. New York City, ward 13

804. New York City, ward 14

805. New York City, ward 15

806. New York City, ward 16, districts 1, 4, and 5

807. New York City, ward 16, districts 2 and 3

808. New York City, ward 17, districts 5 and 6

809. New York City, ward 17, districts 2, 8, and 9

810. New York City, ward 17, districts 7 and 10

811. New York City, ward 17, districts 1, 3, and 4

812. New York City, ward 18, districts 5 and 6

813. New York City, ward 18, districts 3 and 4

814. New York City, ward 18, districts 1 and 2

815. New York City, ward 19, Blackwell Island

816. New York City, ward 20, districts 2, 4, 5, and 7

817. New York City, ward 20, districts 1, 3, and 6

818. New York City, ward 21, districts 3 and 5

819. New York City, ward 21, districts 1, 2, and 4

820. New York City, ward 22, districts 2 and 4

821. New York City, ward 22, districts 1 and 3

822. Niagara County (part)

823. Niagara County (part)

824. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica)

825. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica)

826. Oneida County (part) (excluding the city of Utica)

827. Oneida County (part), city of Utica

828. Onondaga County (part) (excluding the city of Syracuse)

829. Onondaga County (part) (excluding the city of Syracuse)

830. Onondaga County (part), city of Syracuse

831. Ontario County (part)

832. Ontario County (part)

833. Orange County (part)

834. Orange County (part)

835. Orange County (part)

836. Orleans County

837. Oswego County (part) (excluding the city of Oswego)

838. Oswego County (part) (excluding the city of Oswego)

839. Oswego County (part), city of Oswego

840. Otsego County (part)

841. Otsego County (part)

842. Putnam County

843. Queens County (part)

844. Queens County (part)

845. Queens County (part)

846. Rensselaer County (part), city of Troy, wards 1 -5

847. Rensselaer County (part), city of Troy, wards 6-10

848. Rensselaer County (part) (excluding the city of Troy)

849. Rensselaer County (part) (excluding the city of Troy)

850. Richmond County

851. Rockland County

852. St. Lawrence County (part)

853. St. Lawrence County (part)

854. St. Lawrence County (part)

855. St. Lawrence County (part)

856. Saratoga County (part)

857. Saratoga County (part)

858. Schenectady County

859. Schuyler County

860. Schoharie County

861. Seneca County

862. Steuben County (part)

863. Steuben County (part)

864. Suffolk County (part)

865. Suffolk County (part)

866. Sullivan County

867. Tioga County

868. Tompkins County

869. Ulster County (part)

870. Ulster County (part)

871. Ulster County (part)

872. Ulster County (part)

873. Warren County

874. Washington County (part)

875. Washington County (part)

876. Wayne County (part)

877. Wayne County (part)

878. Westchester County (part)

879. Westchester County (part)

880. Westchester County (part)

881. Westchester County (part)

882. Westchester County (part)

883. Wyoming County (part)

884. Wyoming County (part)

885. Yates County

Top of Page


North Carolina

Free Schedules


886. Alamance, Alexander, and Alleghany Counties

887. Anson, Ashe, and Beaufort Counties

888. Bertie, Bladen, and Brunswick Counties

889. Buncombe and Burke Counties

890. Cabarrus, Caldwell, Camden, and Carteret Counties

891. Caswell and Catawba Counties

892. Chatham and Cherokee Counties

893. Chowan, Cleveland, and Columbus Counties

894. Craven and Cumberland Counties

895. Currituck and Davidson Counties

896. Davie, Duplin, and Edgecombe Counties

897. Forsyth and Franklin Counties

898. Gaston, Gates, and Granville Counties

899. Greene and Halifax Counties

900. Guilford and Harnett Counties

901. Haywood and Henderson Counties

902. Hertford, Hyde, and Iredell Counties

903. Jackson, Johnston, and Jones Counties

904. Lenoir, Lincoln, McDowell, and Macon Counties

905. Madison, Martin, and Montgomery Counties

906. Mecklenburg and Moore Counties

907. Nash and New Hanover Counties

908. Northampton, Onslow, and Orange Counties

909. Pasquotank, Perquimans, and Person Counties

910. Pitt, Polk, and Randolph Counties

911. Richmond and Robeson Counties

912. Rockingham and Rowan Counties

913. Rutherford and Sampson Counties

914. Stanly, Stokes, and Surry Counties

915. Tyrrell and Union Counties

916. Wake and Warren Counties

917. Washington, Watauga, and Wayne Counties

918. Wilkes and Wilson Counties

919. Yadkin and Yancey Counties

Slave Schedules


920. Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Beaufort,

     Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, and Cabarrus

     Counties

921. Camden, Caldwell, Carteret, Caswell, Catawba, Chatham,

     Cherokee, Chowan, Cleveland, Columbus, Craven, and

     Cumberland Counties

922. Currituck, Davidson, Davie, Duplin, Edgecombe, Forsyth,

     Franklin, Gaston, and Gates Counties

923. Granville, Greene, Guilford, Halifax, Harnett, Haywood,

     Henderson, Hertford, Hyde, and Iredell Counties

924. Jackson, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Lincoln, Macon, Madison,

     Martin, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, and Nash

     Counties

925. New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pasquotank,

     Perquimans, Person, Pitt, Polk, and Randolph Counties

926. Richmond, Robeson, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson,

     Stanly, Stokes, Surry, and Tyrrell Counties

927. Union, Wake, Warren, Washington, Watauga, Wayne, Wilkes,

     Wilson, Yadkin, and Yancey Counties

Top of Page


Ohio


928. Adams County

929. Allen County

930. Ashland County

931. Auglaize County

932. Ashtabula County (part)

933. Ashtabula County (part)

934. Athens County

935. Carroll County

936. Belmont County (part)

937. Belmont County (part)

938. Brown County (part)

939. Brown County (part)

940. Butler County (part)

941. Butler County (part)

942. Champaign County

943. Clark County

944. Clermont County (part)

945. Clermont County (part)

946. Clinton County

947. Defiance County

948. Columbiana County (part)

949. Columbiana County (part)

950. Coshocton County

951. Crawford County

952. Cuyahoga County (part), city of Cleveland, wards 3-7

953. Cuyahoga County (part), city of Cleveland, wards 1, 2, 8-11

954. Cuyahoga County (part) (excluding the city of Cleveland)

955. Cuyahoga County (part) (excluding the city of Cleveland)

956. Darke County

957. Delaware County

958. Erie County

959. Fayette County

960. Fairfield County (part)

961. Fairfield County (part)

962. Franklin County (part) (excluding the city of Columbus)

963. Franklin County (part) (excluding the city of Columbus)

964. Franklin County (part), city of Columbus, wards 1-5

965. Fulton County

966. Gallia County

967. Geauga County

968. Greene County

969. Guernsey County

970. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 1-3

971. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 4 and 5

972. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 6 and 7

973. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 8 and 9

974. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 10 and 11

975. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, ward 12

976. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 13 and 14

977. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, ward 15

978. Hamilton County (part), city of Cincinnati, wards 16 and 17

979. Hamilton County (part) (excluding the city of Cincinnati)

980. Hamilton County (part) (excluding the city of Cincinnati)

981. Hamilton County (part) (excluding the city of Cincinnati)

982. Hancock County

983. Hardin County

984. Harrison County

985. Henry County

986. Highland County (part)

987. Highland County (part)

988. Hocking County

989. Holmes County

990. Huron County (part)

991. Huron County (part)

992. Jackson County

993. Jefferson County

994. Knox County (part)

995. Knox County (part)

996. Lake County

997. Lawrence County

998. Licking County (part)

999. Licking County (part)

1000. Logan County

1001. Lorain County (part)

1002. Lorain County (part)

1003. Lucas County

1004. Madison County

1005. Mahoning County

1006. Marion County

1007. Medina County

1008. Meigs County

1009. Mercer County

1010. Miami County (part)

1011. Miami County (part)

1012. Monroe County

1013. Montgomery County (part)

1014. Montgomery County (part)

1015. Montgomery County (part), city of Dayton, wards 1-6

1016. Morgan County

1017. Morrow County

1018. Muskingum County (part)

1019. Muskingum County (part)

1020. Noble County

1021. Ottawa and Paulding Counties

1022. Perry County

1023. Pickaway County

1024. Pike County

1025. Portage County

1026. Preble County

1027. Putnam County

1028. Richland County (part)

1029. Richland County (part)

1030. Ross County (part)

1031. Ross County (part)

1032. Sandusky County

1033. Scioto County

1034. Seneca County (part)

1035. Seneca County (part)

1036. Shelby County

1037. Stark County (part)

1038. Stark County (part)

1039. Summit County

1040. Trumbull County (part)

1041. Trumbull County (part)

1042. Tuscarawas County (part)

1043. Tuscarawas County (part)

1044. Union County

1045. Van Werk County

1046. Vinton County

1047. Warren County

1048. Washington County (part)

1049. Washington County (part)

1050. Wayne County (part)

1051. Wayne County (part)

1052. Williams County

1053. Wood County

1054. Wyandot County

Top of Page


Oregon


1055. Benton, Coos, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Curry, Douglas,

     Jackson, Josephine, Lane, and Linn Counties

1056. Marion, Multnomah, Polk, Tillamook, Umpqua, Wasco,

     Washington, and Yamhill Counties

Top of Page


Pennsylvania


1057. Adams County

1058. Allegheny County (part), city of Pittsburgh, wards 1-3

1059. Allegheny County (part), city of Pittsburgh, wards 4-6

1060. Allegheny County (part), city of Pittsburgh, wards 7-9

1061. Allegheny County (part)

1062. Allegheny County (part)

1063. Allegheny County (part)

1064. Allegheny County (part)

1065. Allegheny County (part)

1066. Allegheny County (part)

1067. Allegheny County (part), city of Allegheny, wards 1-3

1068. Allegheny County (part), city of Allegheny, ward 4

1069. Armstrong County (part)

1070. Armstrong County (part)

1071. Beaver County

1072. Bedford County

1073. Berks County (part)

1074. Berks County (part)

1075. Berks County (part)

1076. Berks County (part)

1077. Berks County (part), city of Reading

1078. Blair County

1079. Bradford County (part)

1080. Bradford County (part)

1081. Bradford County (part)

1082. Bucks County (part)

1083. Bucks County (part)

1084. Bucks County (part)

1085. Bucks County (part)

1086. Butler County (part)

1087. Butler County (part)

1088. Cambria County

1089. Carbon County

1090. Centre County

1091. Chester County (part)

1092. Chester County (part)

1093. Chester County (part)

1094. Chester County (part)

1095. Clarion County

1096. Clearfield County

1097. Clinton County

1098. Columbia County

1099. Crawford County (part)

1100. Crawford County (part)

1101. Cumberland County (part)

1102. Cumberland County (part)

1103. Dauphin County (part)

1104. Dauphin County (part)

1105. Delaware County

1106. Elk County

1107. Erie County (part)

1108. Erie County (part)

1109. Fayette County (part)

1110. Fayette (part) and Forest Counties

1111. Franklin County (part)

1112. Franklin County (part)

1113. Fulton County

1114. Greene County

1115. Huntingdon County

1116. Indiana County (part)

1117. Indiana County (part)

1118. Jefferson County

1119. Juniata County

1120. Lancaster County (part)

1121. Lancaster County (part)

1122. Lancaster County (part)

1123. Lancaster County (part)

1124. Lancaster County (part)

1125. Lancaster County (part)

1126. Lancaster County (part), city of Lancaster

1127. Lawrence County

1128. Lebanon County (part)

1129. Lebanon County (part)

1130. Lehigh County (part)

1131. Lehigh County (part)

1132. Luzerne County (part)

1133. Luzerne County (part)

1134. Luzerne County (part)

1135. Luzerne County (part)

1136. Lycoming County (part)

1137. Lycoming County (part)

1138. McKean County

1139. Mercer County (part)

1140. Mercer County (part)

1141. Mifflin County

1142. Monroe County

1143. Montgomery County (part)

1144. Montgomery County (part)

1145. Montgomery County (part)

1146. Montour County

1147. Northampton County (part)

1148. Northampton County (part)

1149. Northumberland County

1150. Perry County

1151. City of Philadelphia, ward 1

1152. City of Philadelphia, ward 2

1153. City of Philadelphia, ward 3

1154. City of Philadelphia, ward 4

1155. City of Philadelphia, ward 5

1156. City of Philadelphia, ward 6

1157. City of Philadelphia, ward 7

1158. City of Philadelphia, ward 8

1159. City of Philadelphia, ward 9

1160. City of Philadelphia, ward 10

1161. City of Philadelphia, ward 11

1162. City of Philadelphia, ward 12

1163. City of Philadelphia, ward 13

1164. City of Philadelphia, ward 14

1165. City of Philadelphia, ward 15

1166. City of Philadelphia, ward 16

1167. City of Philadelphia, ward 17

1168. City of Philadelphia, ward 18

1169. City of Philadelphia, ward 19 (part)

1170. City of Philadelphia, ward 19 (part)

1171. City of Philadelphia, ward 20

1172. City of Philadelphia, ward 21

1173. City of Philadelphia, ward 22

1174. City of Philadelphia, ward 23

1175. City of Philadelphia, ward 24

1176. Pike County

1177. Potter County

1178. Schuylkill County (part)

1179. Schuylkill County (part)

1180. Schuylkill County (part)

1181. Schuylkill County (part)

1182. Snyder County

1183. Somerset County

1184. Sullivan County

1185. Susquehanna County (part)

1186. Susquehanna County (part)

1187. Tioga County

1188. Union County

1189. Venango County

1190. Warren County

1191. Washington County (part)

1192. Washington County (part)

1193. Wayne County (part)

1194. Wayne County (part)

1195. Westmoreland County (part)

1196. Westmoreland County (part)

1197. Wyoming County

1198. York County (part)

1199. York County (part)

1200. York County (part)

1201. York County (part)

Top of Page


Rhode Island


1202. Bristol County 

1203. Kent County 

1204. Newport County 

1205. Providence County (part) 

1206. Providence County (part) 

1207. Providence County (part) 

1208. Providence County (part), Providence City, ward 3 

1209. Providence County (part), Providence City, wards 1, 6, 

      and 7 

1210. Providence County (part), Providence City, wards 2, 4, 

      and 5 

1211. Washington County

Top of Page


South Carolina

Free Schedules


1212. Abbeville and Anderson Districts 

1213. Barnwell District 

1214. Beaufort District 

1215. Charleston District (part) 

1216. Charleston District (part), city of Charleston, wards 1-8 

1217. Chester, Chesterfield, and Clarendon Districts 

1218. Colleton and Darlington Districts

1219. Edgefield, Fairfield, and Georgetown Districts

1220. Greenville District 

1221. Horry, Kershaw, and Lancaster Districts 

1222. Laurens and Lexington Districts 

1223. Marion and Marlboro Districts 

1224. Newberry and Orangeburg (Orangeburgh) Districts

1225. Pickens District 

1226. Spartanburg District 

1227. Richland, Sumter, and Union Districts 

1228. Williamsburg and York Districts

Slave Schedules


1229. Abbeville, Anderson, and Barnwell Districts 

1230. Darlington and Edgefield Districts 

1231. Beaufort and Greens 

1232. Charleston District 

1233. Chester, Chesterfield, Kershaw, Lancaster, and Laurens

      Districts

1234. Clarendon and Colleton Districts 

1235. Fairfield, Georgetown, Horry, and Lexington Districts 

1236. Marion, Marlboro, Orangeburg, and Pickens Districts 

1237. Newberry, Richland, and Spartanburg Districts 

1238. Sumter, Union, Williamsburg, and York Districts

Top of Page


Tennessee

Free Schedules


1239. Anderson and Bedford Counties

1240. Benton, Bledsoe, and Campbell Counties

1241. Blount and Bradley Counties

1242. Cannon and Carter Counties

1243. Carroll and Cheatham Counties

1244. Claiborne, Cocke, and Cumberland Counties

1245. Coffee County

1246. Davidson County

1247. Decatur, De Kalb, and Dickson Counties

1248. Dyer and Fayette Counties

1249. Fentress and Franklin Counties

1250. Gibson and Grainger Counties

1251. Giles County

1252. Greene, Grundy, and Hancock Counties

1253. Hamilton and Hardeman Counties

1254. Hardin and Haywood Counties

1255. Hawkins County

1256. Henderson and Henry Counties

1257. Hickman and Humphreys Counties

1258. Jackson and Jefferson Counties

1259. Johnson and Knox Counties

1260. Lauderdale, Lawrence, and Lewis Counties

1261. Lincoln County

1262. McMinn and McNairy Counties

1263. Macon, Madison, and Marion Counties

1264. Maury County

1265. Marshall, Meigs, and Monroe Counties

1266. Montgomery and Morgan Counties

1267. Obion and Overton Counties

1268. Perry, Polk, and Rhea Counties

1269. Putnam and Roane Counties

1270. Robertson and Sevier Counties

1271. Rutherford, Scott, and Sequatchie Counties

1272. Smith and Stewart Counties

1273. Shelby County

1274. Warren County

1275. Sullivan and Sumner Counties

1276. Tipton and Union Counties

1277. Van Buren, Washington, and Wayne Counties

1278. Weakley County

1279. White and Williamson Counties

1280. Wilson County

Slave Schedules


1281. Anderson, Bedford, Benton, Blount, Bradley, Campbell,

      Cannon, Carroll, Carter, Cheatham, Claiborne, Cocke, Coffee,

      Cumberland, Davidson, Decatur, De Kalb, Dickson, Dyer, and

      Fentress Counties

1282. Fayette, Franklin, Gibson, Giles, Grainger, Greene, Grundy,

      Hamilton, Hancock, Hardeman, Hardin, and Hawkins Counties

1283. Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Humphreys, Jackson,

      Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lewis,

      Lincoln, McMinn, McNairy, and Macon Counties

1284. Madison, Marion, Marshall, Maury, Meigs, Monroe,

      Montgomery, Morgan, Obion, Overton, Perry, Polk, and Putnam

      Counties

1285. Rhea, Roane, Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sequatchie,

      Sevier, Shelby, Smith, Steward, and Sullivan Counties

1286. Sumner, Tipton, Union, Van Buren, Warren, Washington,

      Wayne, Weakley, White, Williamson, and Wilson Counties

Top of Page


Texas

Free Schedules


1287. Anderson, Angelina, Atascosa, Austin, and Bandera Counties

1288. Bastrop, Bell, and Bexar Counties

1289. Bowie, Bosque, Brazoria, Brazos, Brown, Burleson, Burnett,

      Caldwell, Calhoun, Comanche, and Cameron Counties

1290. Cass and Cherokee Counties

1291. Chambers, Collin, Colorado, Comal, and Cooke Counties

1292. Coryell, Dallas, Dawson. Denton. and De Witt Counties

1293. Eastland, Ellis, El Paso, Presidio, Encinal, Erath, Falls,

      and Fannin Counties

1294. Fayette, Fort Bend, Freestone, and Galveston Counties

1295. Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Grayson, and Grimes Counties

1296. Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hardin, Harris, and Harrison Counties

1297. Hays, Henderson, Hidalgo, Hill, Hopkins, and Houston

      Counties

1298. Hunt, Jack, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, and Johnson

      Counties

1299. Karnes, Kaufman, Kerr, Kinney, Lamar, Lampasas, Lavaca, and

      Leon Counties

1300. Liberty, Limestone, Live Oak, Llano, McLennan, Madison,

      Marion, Mason, Matagorda, and Maverick Counties

1301. Medina, Milam, Montague, Clay, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, and

      Navarro Counties

1302. Newton, Nueces (part), Orange, Palo Pinto, Buchanan,

      Shackelford, Panola, and Parker Counties

1303. Polk, Red River, Refugio, Bee, and Robertson Counties

1304. Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Patricio, Nueces (part),

      San Saba, and Shelby Counties

1305. Smith, Starr, and Titus Counties

1306. Travis, Trinity, Tyler, and Upshur Counties

1307. Uvalde, Van Zandt, Victoria, Walker, and Washington

      Counties

1308. Webb, Wharton, Williamson, Wise, Wood, Young, Trockmorton,

      Zapata, Zavala, and Frio Counties

Slave Schedules


1309. Anderson, Angelina, Atascosa, Austin, Bandera, Bastrop,

      Bell, Bexar, Bowie, Bosque, Brazoria, Brazos, Buchanan,

      Shackelford, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Calhoun, Comanche,

      Cameron, Hidalgo, Cass, Chambers, Cherokee, Collin,

      Colorado, Comal, Cooke, Montague, Coryell, Dallas, Denton,

      De Witt, Ellis, El Paso, Presidio, Erath, and Falls Counties

1310. Fannin, Fayette, Fort Bend, Freestone, Galveston,

      Guadalupe, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Grayson, Grimes,

      Hamilton, Hardin, Harris, Harrison, Hays, Henderson, Hill,

      Hopkins, Houston, and Hunt Counties

1311. Jack, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Karnes, Kaufman,

      Kerr, Lamar, Lampasas, Lavaca, Leon, Liberty, Limestone,

      Llano, McLennan, Madison, Marion, Mason, Matagorda,

      Maverick, Medina, Milam, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Navarro,

      Newton, Nueces, Live Oak, San Patricio, Orange, Palo Pinto,

      Panola, Parker, Polk, Red River, Refugio, and Bee Counties

1312. Robertson, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Saba, Shelby,

      Smith, Starr, Titus, Travis, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Uvalde,

      Van Zandt, Victoria, Walker, Washington, Wharton,

      Williamson, Wise, Wood, and Young Counties

Top of Page


Utah


1313. Salt Lake, Great Salt Lake, Tooele, Green River, Summit,

      Davis, Weber, and Box Elder Counties

1314. Cache, Sanpete, Millard, Beaver, Iron, Juab, Utah,

      Washington, Shambie, Cedar, St. Marys, Humbolt (Humboldt),

      and Carson Counties and Slave Schedules

Top of Page


Vermont


1315. Addison County

1316. Bennington County

1317. Caledonia County

1318. Grand Isle and Lamoille Counties

1319. Chittenden County

1320. Essex County

1321. Franklin County

1322. Orleans County

1323. Orange County

1324. Washington County

1325. Windham County

1326. Rutland County (part)

1327. Rutland County (part)

1328. Windsor County (part)

1329. Windsor County (part)

Top of Page


Virginia

Free Schedules


1330. Accomack County

1331. Albemarle and Alexandria Counties

1332. Alleghany, Amelia, Amherst, and Appomattox Counties

1333. Augusta County

1334. Barbour and Bath Counties

1335. Bedford and Berkeley Counties

1336. Boone, Botetourt, and Braxton Counties

1337. Brooke, Brunswick, Buchanan, and Buckingham Counties

1338. Cabell and Campbell Counties

1339. Caroline and Carroll Counties

1340. Calhoun, Clay, Charles City, Charlotte, and Chesterfield

      Counties

1341. Clarke, Craig, Culpeper, and Cumberland Counties

1342. Dinwiddie and Doddridge Counties

1343. Elizabeth City, Essex, and Fairfax Counties

1344. Fauquier and Fayette Counties

1345. Floyd, Fluvanna, Giles, and Gilmer Counties

1346. Franklin County

1347. Frederick, Gloucester, and Goochland Counties

1348. Grayson and Greenbrier Counties

1349. Greene, Greensville, Halifax, and Hancock Counties

1350. Hampshire and Hanover Counties

1351. Hardy and Harrison Counties

1352. Henrico County, city of Richmond, wards 1 and 2

1353. Henrico County, city of Richmond, ward 3, eastern division

      and western subdivision

1354. Henry, Highland, Isle of Wight, and Jackson Counties

1355. James City and Jefferson Counties

1356. Kanawha and King George Counties

1357. King and Queen, King William, Lancaster, and Lee Counties

1358. Lewis and Logan Counties

1359. Loudoun, Louisa, and Lunenburg Counties

1360. Madison and Marshall Counties

1361. Marion and Mason Counties

1362. Mathews, McDowell, Mecklenburg, and Mercer Counties

1363. Middlesex, Montgomery, and Monroe Counties

1364. Monongalia and Morgan Counties

1365. Nansemond, Nelson, New Kent, and Nicholas Counties

1366. Norfolk County

1367. Northampton, Northumberland, and Nottoway Counties

1368. Ohio County

1369. Orange, Page, and Patrick Counties

1370. Pendleton and Pittsylvania Counties

1371. Pleasants, Pocahontas, Powhatan, and Prince Edward Counties

1372. Preston and Prince George Counties

1373. Prince William, Princess Anne, Pulaski, Putnam, and Raleigh

      Counties

1374. Randolph, Rappahannock, Richmond, and Ritchie Counties

1375. Roane, Roanoke, and Stafford Counties

1376. Russell and Scott Counties

1377. Shenandoah and Smyth Counties

1378. Rockbridge County

1379. Rockingham and Surry Counties

1380. Southampton, Spotsylvania, and Sussex Counties

1381. Taylor, Tazewell, Tucker, and Warren Counties

1382. Tyler, Upshur, and Warwick Counties

1383. Washington, Wayne, Webster, and Westmoreland Counties

1384. Wetzel, Wirt, Wise, and Wood Counties

1385. Wyoming, Wythe, and York Counties

Slave Schedules


1386. Accomack, Albemarle, Alleghany, Amelia, Amherst, and

      Appomattox Counties

1387. Augusta, Barbour, Bath, Bedford, Berkeley, Boone,

      Botetourt, Braxton, Brooke, Brunswick, Buchanan, Buckingham,

      Cabell, and Calhoun Counties

1388. Campbell, Caroline, Carroll, Charles City, Charlotte, and

      Chesterfield Counties

1389. Clarke, Clay, Craig, Culpeper, Cumberland, Dinwiddie,

      Doddridge, Elizabeth City, Essex, and Fairfax Counties

1390. Fauquier, Fayette, Floyd, Fluvanna, Franklin, Frederick,

      Giles, Gilmer, Gloucester, Goochland, Grayson, Greenbrier,

      and Greene Counties

1391. Greensville, Halifax, Hampshire, Hanover, Hardy, Harrison,

      Henry, Highland, Isle of Wight, and Jackson Counties

1392. Henrico, James City, Jefferson, Kanawha, King George, King

      and Queen, and King William Counties

1393. Lancaster, Lee, Lewis, Logan, Loudoun, Louisa, Lunenburg,

      Madison, Marion, Marshall, Mason, and Mathews Counties

1394. Mecklenburg, Mercer, Middlesex, Monongalia, Monroe,

      Montgomery, Morgan, Nansemond, Nelson, New Kent, Nicholas,

      and Norfolk Counties

1395. Northampton, Northumberland, Nottoway, Ohio, Orange, Page,

      Patrick, Pendleton, Pittsylvania, Pleasants, Pocahontas, and

      Powhatan Counties 

1396. Preston, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William,

      Princess Anne, Pulaski, Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph,

      Rappahannock, Richmond, Ritchie, Roane, Roanoke, Rockbridge,

      Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, and Smyth Counties 

1397. Southampton, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Surry, Sussex,

      Tazewell, Tucker, Tyler, Upshur, Warwick, Warren,

      Washington, Wayne, Webster, Westmoreland, Wetzel, Wirt,

      Wise, Wood, Wyoming, Wythe, and York Counties

Top of Page


Washington


1398. Island, Whatcom, Clallam, Kitsap, Jefferson, Klickitat,

      Pacific, Chehalis, Clark, Cowlitz, Skamania, Spokane,

      Snohomish, Thurston, Lewis, Pierce, King, and Walla Walla

      Counties

Top of Page


Wisconsin


1399. Adams and Bad Ax Counties

1400. Brown, Buffalo, and Calumet Counties

1401. Ashland, Chippewa, Clark, and Columbia Counties

1402. Crawford, Door, and Douglas Counties 

1403. Dane County (part) 

1404. Dane County (part) 

1405. Dodge County (part) 

1406. Dodge County (part) 

1407. Dunn, Eau Claire, and Fond du Lac (part), Counties

1408. Fond du Lac County (part) 

1409. Grant County

1410. Green Lake County 

1411. Green County

1412. Iowa and Jackson Counties 

1413. Jefferson County

1414. Juneau County

1415. Kenosha and Kewaunee Counties

1416. Lafayette and La Pointe Counties 

1417. La Crosse County

1418. Manitowoc and Marathon Counties

1419. Marquette County

1420. Milwaukee County (part)

1421. City of Milwaukee, wards 1 and 7

1422. City of Milwaukee, wards 2, 3, and 4

1423. City of Milwaukee, wards 5, 6,8, and 9

1424. Monroe, Oconto, and Outagamie Counties 

1425. Ozaukee County

1426. Pepin, Pierce, and Portage Counties 

1427. Racine County

1428. Richland, Saint Croix, Polk, Burnett, and Dallas Counties

1429. Sauk and Shawano Counties

1430. Rock County (part)

1431. Rock County (part)

1432. Sheboygan County

1433. Waupaca County

1434. Trempealeau and Walworth Counties

1435. Waushara County

1436. Waukesha County

1437. Winnebago and Wood Counties

1438. Washington County




National Archives Trust Fund Board
National Archives and Records Administration
Washington, DC
1997

Top of Page

Research Our Records >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.