Press/Journalists

Results for District of Columbia National History Day Competition

Howard University
April 28, 2007

Junior Division

Junior Historical Research Paper

1. Student: John Nessman
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Cynthia Mostoller
Project Title: The Willowbrook State School and the Deinstitutionalization Movement: Triumph Over the Snake Pit and the Tragedy of Those Who Fell through the Cracks.

2. Student: Elena DiRosa
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Kathy Dryden
Project Title: Girard College: The Tragedy of Racism, The Triumph of Integration

Junior Individual Exhibit

1. Student: Della Romano
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Kathy Dryden
Project Title: No Accident: Tragedy at Farmington Reforms Coal Mining

2. Student: Kimiko Matsuda-Lawrence
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Sara Kaplowitz
Project Title: Filipino Soldiers on the Bataan Death March: Waiting for Triumph

Junior Group Exhibit

1. Students: Daulton Sink, Joe May, Chris May
School: Stuart-Hobson Middle School
Teacher: Kathleen Brown
Project Title: Works Progress Administration: Work for the Masses

2. Students: Eugene Kinlow, Makonnen Kush
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Yvette Simpson-Wayne
Project Title: Brown v. Board of Education

Junior Individual Performance

1. Student: Ally Mutnick
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Yvette Simpson-Wayne
Project Title: The Color of Blood: The Tragic Effect of Racial Barriers on Dr. Charles R. Drew’s Triumphant Innovations

2. Student: Isabel Bush
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Yvette Simpson-Wayne
Project Title: Django Reinhardt: Gypsy Genius

Junior Group Performance

1. Students: Natalia Brito, Angela Zelada, Yvonne Gorski
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Cynthia Mostoller
Project Title: The Zoot Suit Riots: the Tragedy of Racial Injustice and the Triumph of the Civil Rights Movement

2. Students: Hannah Goldman, Rachel Peterson
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Yvette Simpson-Wayne
Project Title: The Schism of Susan B. Anthony and Lucy Stone: 1866-1869

Junior Individual Documentary

1. Student: Chris Doherty
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: David Harris
Project Title: 14th and U Street: Disaster, Rebirth, and Renewal

2. Student: David Landay
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Teacher: Robert Geremia
Project Title: Strike! Barbara Johns and the Student Protest that Forced School Equality

Junior Group Documentary

1. Students: Ann Elise Trafford, Kate Bucknum, Gracie Harrison, Zoe Zakin
School: Stuart Hobson
Teacher: Kathleen Brown
Project Title: Anne Frank: A Girl Surrounded by Tragedy Writes to Triumph

2. Students: Andrew Gaffney, Simon Gigli, Sam Giagtzoglou
Teacher: Sara Kaplowitz
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: The Space Race

Senior Division

Senior Historical Research Paper

1. Student: Nicolas Bax
Teacher: Ingrid Pufahl (registered as a home-schooled student)
School: St. Albans
Project Title: The Conscientious Guinea Pigs: Contributions to Medical Science by Conscientious Objectors in Civilian Public Service During World War II

2. Student: Kathryn Skilton
Teacher: Christine Skilton (registered as a home-schooled student)
School: U.S. Senate Page School
Project Title: Three Days in July: A New Birth of Freedom Through Triumph and Tragedy

Senior Individual Exhibit

1. Student: Zuri Dority
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: A Forbidden Language that Won a War: The Code Talkers

2. Student: Melanie Lawrence
Teacher: Kathy Dryden
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: The Triumph of American’s Highway System: How It Changed American Transportation and Culture

Senior Group Exhibit

1. Students: Rebecca Koretz, Thea Mink
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: Titanic: The Unsinkable Memory

2. Students: Diana Gold, Lena Pfeiffer
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: D-Day: Occupation! Invasion! Liberation!

Senior Individual Performance

1. Student: Jake Tempchin
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: Every Day I Have the Blues: B.B. King and his Rise from a Sharecropper to the Most Famous Blues Musician Ever

2. Student: TuShawn Howell
Teacher: Cosby Hunt
School: Bell Multicultural High School
Project Title: The Power of a Woman

Senior Group Performance

1. Students: Gordon Gellatly, Sherwoon Meade
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: Blackbeard: the Rise and Fall of the Golden Age of Piracy

2. Students: Ariana Tabuku, Hannah Steacy
Teacher: Sharon Purcell
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: Dance Marathons

Senior Individual Documentary

1. Student: Lisa Femia
Teacher: Kathy Dryden
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: DC Last Colony: Triumph and Tragedy in the Pursuit of Democracy

Senior Group Documentary

1. Students: Alejandro Salcedo, Babaak Parcham
Teacher: Cynthia Mostoller
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: The Triumph and King of Tragedy

2. Students: Mai-Sunniva Templeton, Isabella Clegg
Teacher: Cynthia Mostoller
School: Alice Deal Junior High School
Project Title: The Lincoln Theater: Triumph and Tragedy on U Street

# # #

For more information about the DC-National History Day program and the city wide contest, contact Missy McNatt at missy.mcnatt@nara.gov. For more information on the National History Day Program, visit www.nationalhistoryday.org.

For Press information contact the National Archives Public Affairs staff at 202-357-5300.

Top of Page

Press/Journalists >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.