Office of Government Information Services (OGIS)
[…] This assessment also identifies best practices for agencies to reference as they evaluate the use and success of their own libraries.[4]

To better understand the process of making documents available on agency websites, we used the 2018 RMSA results from FOIA programs across the government to identify 25 federal agencies[5] to contact to learn more about the process and procedures at their respective organizations.

What FOIA Requires

The FOIA Improvement Act of 2016 amended Section 3102 of the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3102, to include a requirement that agencies establish “procedures for identifying records of general interest or use to the public that are appropriate for public disclosure, and for posting such records in a publicly accessible electronic format.” This requirement is now included in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2).

The FOIA statute requires that agencies make available in an electronic format for public inspection certain information, including:

  • methods for making requests or obtaining information or decisions;