Office of Government Information Services (OGIS)
[…] As a foundation for this assessment, OGIS teamed with the Chief Records Officer (CRO) for the U.S. Government to ask federal agencies the following questions as part of the CRO’s annual Records Management Self-Assessment (RMSA) for 2018, administered in the spring of 2019:

Q27: Does your agency have procedures for preparing documents for posting on FOIA reading rooms? (Note: The FOIA Improvement Act of 2016 amended Section 3102 of the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C., to include a requirement that agencies establish “procedures for identifying records of general interest or use to the public that are appropriate for public disclosure, and for posting such records in a publicly accessible electronic format.” This requirement is now included in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2).)

Q28: Who is responsible for preparing the documents for posting? (Choose all that apply) FOIA staff; Program staff; IT/web staff; Other, please explain; Do not know.