National Archives at Kansas City

Records of the Selective Service System in the National Archives, Kansas City, MO

Alien Personal History and Statements,
Iowa 1942-1946 (Record Group 147)

Last Name First Name Middle Name Birthplace Nationality/ Subject Of
Aguilar Arthur Tacambaro, Michoacan, Mexico not
Andrini Richard Salto, Italy Italy
Askeland Anders Stavanger, Norway blank
Averhoff John Horst, Schleswig, Holstein, Germany Germany?
Barbieri Guido Lama Mocogno, Modena, Italy Italy/US
Bauer Edward Armbruck, Germany Germany
Berger Alfred Vienna, Germany Germany
Birocci Bruno Santarcangelo, Forli, Italy Italy
Bissot, Jr. Alberto Panama City, Panama Panama
Bock Jurgen Rondsberg, Germany Germany
Borgerding August Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Breuer Philipp Frefeloc, Rhinland, Germany blank
Chao Si-tsan Canton (or Sun-wei), Kwangtung, China China
Cherchel Feridun Appl for relief from military service only Turkey
Chu Chi-Hon Seremban, Federated Malay States, Nia Singapore Federated Malay States/Britain
Dahle Carsten Stavanger, Norway Norway
Dahle Sverre Stavanger, Norway Norway
DeJoode Benjamin Moordre Cht. (or Moordrecht?), Holland Holland
DeVisser Charley West Saun, Holland Holland
Decker Sam Westernieland, Eenrum Grouninger, Holland Holland
Diaz Jose Ojo Caliente, Zacatecas, Mexico Mexico
Dobrofsky Jake Liverpool, England England
Dontje, Jr. Henry Bellingwolde, Groninger, Netherlands Netherlands
Dovico Jim Partineo, Sicily, Italy blank
Duarte Carlos Laguna Larga, Michocuan, Mexico Mexico
Eriksen Axel Rachus, Denmark Denmark
Feddersen Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Felix John Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Fernandez Elias Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Fernandez Santos Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Floize Ray Spain Spain
Florez Joe Penjamo, Gto., Mexico Mexico
Folden Olaf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Froyland Endre Stavinger, Time, Norway Norway
Gerbis Francis Ufa, Russia Latvija
Giese Rienhardt Holstein, Germany Germany
Graff John Buenos Aires, Argentina Argentina
Hamann Theodore Lagerdorf, Holstien Germany
Hamran Olav Hagebostad, Lyndal, Norway Norway
Hansen Hans Vikersund, Modum, Norway Norway
Hansen Otto Bollingstedt, Germany Germany
Hansen Peter Fleusburg, Germany Germany
Hansen Peter Lack, Germany no country
Hanson Koore Vikesund, Norway Norway
Hartl Alois Kraflen, Germany Germany/US
Hartmann Ludwig Ansbach, Middle Frankonia, Germany last of Germany
Heerkes Rudolph Rysum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Hegerland Amund Roldel, Norway Norway
Hendriks Harry Swalmen, Simberg, Holland Holland
Hoeppli Josef Cannstatt, Germany Switzerland
Hop Gerrit Arhem, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Jacobson Knute Skaanvik, Norway Norway
Jensen Henry Alstrup, Denmark Denmark
Jorgensen Holger Asprup, Denmark Denmark
Kammerlander Alexander Maselhiem, Wurttemberg, Germany Germany
Karpf Josef Ulanov, Poland previously Austria previously Austrian
Kloberdanz George Sartov Province, Russia Russia
Koslik Adolf Vienna, Austria Germany
Kretzler Joseph Hambrucken, Barden, Germany none
Kreutzfeldt Hans Erfde, Germany Germany
Landsgaard Ole Nore, Norway blank
Lustig Peter Berlin, Prussia, Germany was Germany
Maldonado Heraclio Villa Matamoros, Chiguagua, Mexico Mexico
Malmin Ernhart Hoyland County, Stavanger, Norway Norway
Mar Francis Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Masuoka Jitsuichi Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Japan
Mathews Frank Vienna, Austria Austria
Matrick William Constantinova, Russia Russia
Mizzeri Albert Jeremie, Haiti Haiti
Mock Ludwig Breisach, Baden, Germany none
Mouw John Ermelo, Province of Gelderlands, Netherlands Netherlands
Nafziger Christian Brunner, Ontario, Canada Canada
Nelson Nels Als, Denmark Denmark
Noraas Erik Kvinesdal, Tlekkefjord, Norway Norway
Norris (Noraas) John Flekkefjord, Kvinesdal Norway
Olson Lewis Ytre Grne, Norway Norway
Otten David Scherpenzeel, Netherlands Netherlands
Pazour Fred Breclaua, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Pazour Fred Stajecin, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Pedersen William Camrase, Alberta, Canada Canada
Petersen Adolf Niebull, Schlesswig-Holstein, Germany none
Pinger Peter Mayen, Coblenz, Germany Germany
Poetschk Johannes Dresden, Germany last Germany
Popelka Godfrey Policka, Bohemia blank
Puente Henry Zacatecas, Mexico blank
Purpura Anthony Molara, Palermo, Italy Italy
Ristori Ristoro Talla, Italy Italy
Rodriguez Antoni blank [Mexico?] blank
Rodriguez Jesus Encarnacion de Diaz, Jalisco, Mexico blank
Rorem Carl Sjarnaray, Norway Norway
Saavedra Cervantes Guarare, Provinicia de los Santos, Panama Panama
Sakai Hisaji blank (Not Alien, Citizen!) blank
Salter William Palmerston, Otago, New Zealand New Zealand/Great Britain
Salvatore Emillio Castellana DiBari, Italy Italy
Schleelein Henry Rodelsee, Schwanberg, Germany none
Schweertman John Neuwe Beerta, Holland Holland
Schwennen Peter Bellingwolde, Netherlands (Holland) Netherlands
Smit Leonard Hoofdorp, Haarlemermeer, Netherlands Netherlands/Holland
Spitz Karl Vienna, (form. Austria) formerly Austria
Tank John Reisk (Reisik) near Elmshorn, Germany Germany
Taxman Paul Proskoff, Russia Russia/US
Tchelnavsky Anatole Moscow, Russia Political Refugee Status
Tveitmoe Thorsten Vang Valders, Norway Norway
Van Den Hul Gerrit Ede, Netherlands Netherlands
Visser, Jr. John Oltbeirland, Netherlands Netherlands
Volkernick Ludwick ?, Lithuania Lithuania
Wildeboer Herman Newberta, Holland Holland
Wilken William Ihorst, Westerstede, Germany none
Woo Chi-tang Changchow, Kiangsu, China China
Young Jim Kwangtung, China China
Zimmerman Hubert Listernohl, Westfalen, Germany none
Fiori Franco A. Riccovolto, Modena, Italy last of Italy
Behrend Herman Albert Hamburg, Germany none/Germany
Carey George Alexander Dunblane, Saskatchewan Canada/Great Britain
Rahlson Erich Alfred Frankenthal, Pfalz, Germany Germany
Duminy Edward Anatole Hornu (Hainaut) Belgium France
Aberg Ewert Anders [same as Anders Ewert Aberg]
Bouillon Marcel Andree Labroque, France France
Coto-Alban Miguel Angel Cartago, Costa Rica Costa Rica
Keen Willie Arne Eldsvold, Norway blank
Nissen Niels Arne Lun, Denmark Denmark
Jensen Heine Arne Gabriel Aalborg, Denmark Denmark
Laugen Sivert Arnold Trondjhem, Norway none
Folden John Arthur Stavanger, Norway Norway
Trost Walter Arthur Gravensmuhlen, Mecklenburg, Germany Germany
Wikre Torleif Arthur Skudeneshavn, Norway Norway
Rodroiguez Vicente Aueces Saltillo Cahoula, Mexico Mexico
Vesting Herman August Bremen, Germany Germany
Jacobsen Augie Axel Maltbeck, Denmark Denmark
Strom Philip Axel Skanninee, Gote Bore, Sweden Sweden
Rivadeneyra Miguel Azamar Veracruz, Ver. Mexico/US
Knutson Arthur Benrod Mervin, Sask., Canada Canada
Fobian Reinholdt Borge Skellberg, Ljolland, Denmark Denmark
Thomsen Leo Borteso Frederiksberg, Denmark Denmark
Achenback Henry Carl Hamburg, Germany Germany
Mayer Helmut Carl Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Mozey John Chester Winnepeg, Manitoba, Canada blank
Gregerson Bennie Christian Vested, Jylland, Denmark none
Petersen Henry Christian Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada none
Dahm Arie Cornelius Nieuw-Beierland, Netherlands Netherlands
Cosandey Armand Cosendai Echallens, Vourd, Switzerland Switzerland
Scharfenberg Walter Detlef Neuminster, Schleswig Holstein, Germany Germany
Dirksen Heye Dirks Grosh Midlum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Trevisan Joseph Domenic San Vito al Tagliamento, Prov. Of Udine, Italy Italy
Merrill Jacque Douglas Stratford, Ontario, Canada Canada/Britain
Flogstad Harald Ebeltoft Gaorm Stavanger, Norway Norway
Rieck Lota Edwin Beuthen, Schlesien, Germany Germany
Johnson Fred Egon Olof Morra Lyunga, Sweden blank
Ostendorf Henry Eilhardt Haltrop, Kries Aurich, Germany Germany
Simon Alfred Einstein Pirmasens, Palatia, Germany none
Lovaas Gabriel Elinius Hauge Sokendal I. Dalene, Norway Norway/US
Hulman Charles Elliott Dvinsk, Russia no country
Millard James Elmer Truax, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada/US
Risberg Edward Emanual Hernsand, Sweden Sweden
Zulakis Nick Emanuel Candia, Crete, Greece Greece/US
Geisler Henry Ernest Hohenorlitz, Bohemia blank
Robinson George Ernest Liverpool, England Great Britain/England
Sierra Frank Escalona Torreon, Coah, Mexico Mexico
Larson Folke Ewald Traslov, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Aberg Anders Ewert Tottarp, Skane, Sweden Sweden
Feddersen Jens Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Selk Henry Ferdinand Germany Germany
Thollefson Einar Feyling Eigersund, Norway blank
Felix, Jr. Martin Frank Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Jakso Henry Frank Ctyrkoly, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Miles James Frank Melfort, Sask., Canada Canada
Turner Stanley Frank London, England England
Beeck Wm. Fred Fehmarn, Schleswig, Germany blank
Giese Arthur Fred Schonsberg, Holstein, Germany none
Wahle Heinrich Frederich Wachendorf, Germany Germany
Buehler William Frederick Altlussheim, Baden, Germany last of Germany
Guggisberg Alfred Fredrick Paris, France unknown/US
Dirksen John Freerks Gros-Midlum, Germany Germany
Risius John Freerks Loquard, Germany none
Saathoff Cornelius Frerrich Holtrop, Germany blank
Chu Pao Fu Shangyu, Chekiang, China China
Turek Steve G. Uljanik, Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Hengeveld Theodore Genzus Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Blair Francis George Calgary, Alberta, Canada Canada
Teunissen Albert Gerard Roekel, Geld, Netherlands Netherlands
Joshi Shashibhushan Govardhan Ipoh, Federated Malay States, Malaya Malaya/Great Britain
Axdahl Johannes Gundval Hangesund, Norway Norway
Rod Anders Haldarson Os (near Bergen) Norway Norway
Ross Walter Hans Galburg, Germany Germany
Brent Lawrence Harold Swift Current, Sask., Canada Canada
Sassani Abul Hassan Tabriz, Iram (Persia) Iram (Persia)
Loeptin Wilhelm Heinrij Theodor Achenberg, Hollstein, Germany none
Beatts-Rattry John Henry [see under Rattray]
Doden August Henry ?Mondorf?, Germany Germany/US
Kurata Kiyomi Henry Florin, California US
Rattray (Beatts-Rattray) John Henry Madaripore, Bengal, India England/Great Britain
Mills James Herbert Fivemiletown, No. Ireland No. Ireland/Great Britain
Murillo Fidel Hernandez Lion, Got. Mexico
Pitcher Walter Hinman Cardston, Alberta, Canada Canada
Odeh Fadel Husein Bereh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Audeh Fadel Hussein Bersh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Bruvik Trygye I. Bergen, Norway Norway
El-Raoif Khalil Ibrahim Boryda, Nejd, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
Larson Arne Ingemar Marup, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Flogstad Paul Ingolf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Benson Robert J. Neath, South Wales, Great Britain blank
Felix Joe J. Amsterdam, Holland Holland
Grundeman John J. Seregejewka, Russia blank
Coate Aldus James Tumut, New South Wales, Australia Australia/Britain
Hatasaki Keiji James Loomis, California US
Danesky John Jay Kuzatin, Kiev, Russia Russia
Juarez Manuel Jerom Chiuauha, Mexico Mexico
Arends John Jerry Beerta, Holland Holland
Bergeson Ole Johan Dendos, Norway Norway
Garthe Olaf Johan Torvestad, Karmal, Norway Norway
Borger Gottfried John Russia Russia
Breeze Frederick John Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Dahle Halvor John Telemarken, Norway Norway
Dykers Herbert John Zvidland, Netherlands blank
Grundy William John Brantford, Ontario, Canada Canada/England
Ottens Herbert John Elmshorn, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany Germany
Tjaden Fredric John Emden, East Friesland, Germany Germany
Claerhout Remie Joseph Lindelede, Belgium Belgium
Griffiths Henry Joseph Cambridge, England Canada/Great Britain
Navarro Anthony Joseph Durango, Mexico Mexico
Sharkey John Joseph Ireland no country
Navarro Carlos Juares Durango, Mexico Mexico
Lee Richard Jui-Fu Appl for relief from military service only China
Gjelsvik Josef Julius Kinn, Norway Norway
Millard Reed Junior Edgeworth, Saskatchewan Canada/England
Ross Herbert Karl Gelsdorf, Germany Germany
Kurihara Kenneth Kenkichi Kutchan, Hokkaido, Japan Japan
Lonseth Berger Knudson Ostre Toten, Norway was Norway
Atilano Serafin Limon San Juan de Loslagas, Jalisco, Mexico Mexico
Schmidt Soren Linding Varda, Denmark Denmark
Pien Chung Ling Pien-Tsang, Kiangsu, China China
Sims Aeric Lionell Ontario, Canada balnk
Barber Edward Lloyd Wolseley, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Diebold Bernhard Ludwig Berlin, Germany Switzerland
Passmore Elmer Lyle Kerrobert, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Christensen Andrew Marinus Redsted, Jutland, Denmark Denmark
Haywood John Marshall Redcliff, Alberta, Canada Canada
Gord Carl Mathias Haugesund, Norway blank
Rolland Olaf McKalson Hams, Norway Norway
Roberts Lloyd Milton Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Carzoli Domenic Mingo Piandelotti, Italy blank
Vlantes George Nick Agios Lukas (Caristias) Evia, Greece Greece
Urias Emigdio Nieves Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico Mexico/US
Johnson Arvid Oakie Varberg, Sweden Sweden
Odland Ole Olson blank blank
Diedrich Martin Oly Marienflies, Germany Germany
Johnson Carl Oscar Province-Habo, Sweden blank
Schrier Walter Otto Jena, Germany blank
Erickson Eric P. Stockholm, (Tund), Sweden Sweden
Rosalez Mike Pas blank blank
Hadjopoulos Ioannis Pericles Coconi, Corinth, Greece Greece
Reiter Pius Pete Sulgen, Germany Germany
Pelz Werner Peter blank blank
Almstrum Gunnar Reinhold Norra Vran, Skrane, Sweden Sweden
Mozey Leonard Robert Canada Canada/British
Berggren Frans Rudolf Nordmaling, Vasterbotten, Sweden Sweden
Lee, Jr. Otis S. Ichang, Hupei, China China
Kiyasu William Sadao San Francisco, California US
Seidel Robert Samuel blank blank
Diaz Gregorio Sanchez Lujen, Durango, Mexico Mexico
Twedt John Sewold Haugesand, Norway Norway
Tenglin, Jr. Gunnar Sexten blank (Naturalized July 6, 1942 #5635054) blank
Balint Carl Steven Meszo, Kevesd, Hungary blank
Laugen Ulrik Theodore blank Not Needed blank
Fuyarchok Alexander Thomas Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Celestrin Roland Toyos Cardenas, Cuba Cuba
Lakey John Victor High Seas Great Britain
Pearson Sigrud W. Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Lundahl Hugo Waldemar Ryd, Smoland, Sweden Sweden
Auerbach Frederick Werner Hamm, Westphalia, Germany Germany
Cole Fred William Verknie, Dobrenka, Russia Russia
Copithorne John William Bantry, County Cork, Ireland Canada/British Empire
Hengeveld Henry William Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Wells George William Ingersol, Ontario, Canada Canada
Lorenz Ernest Willie Linden, Schleswig, Germany Germany
Yamasaki George Yenzi Shibobu, Kochi, Japan blank
Hsiao Tsai Yu Kiao-Chow, Shangtung, China China

Last updated: 28 September 2012

See Also:

Top of Page

National Archives at Kansas City >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.