National Archives at Kansas City

Records of the Selective Service System in the National Archives, Kansas City, MO

Alien Personal History and Statements,
Iowa 1942-1946 (Record Group 147)

Last Name First Name Middle Name Birthplace Nationality/ Subject Of
Sassani Abul Hassan Tabriz, Iram (Persia) Iram (Persia)
Koslik Adolf Vienna, Austria Germany
Petersen Adolf Niebull, Schlesswig-Holstein, Germany none
Sims Aeric Lionell Ontario, Canada balnk
Mizzeri Albert Jeremie, Haiti Haiti
Teunissen Albert Gerard Roekel, Geld, Netherlands Netherlands
Bissot, Jr. Alberto Panama City, Panama Panama
Coate Aldus James Tumut, New South Wales, Australia Australia/Britain
Fuyarchok Alexander Thomas Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Kammerlander Alexander Maselhiem, Wurttemberg, Germany Germany
Berger Alfred Vienna, Germany Germany
Guggisberg Alfred Fredrick Paris, France unknown/US
Simon Alfred Einstein Pirmasens, Palatia, Germany none
Hartl Alois Kraflen, Germany Germany/US
Hegerland Amund Roldel, Norway Norway
Tchelnavsky Anatole Moscow, Russia Political Refugee Status
Aberg Anders Ewert Tottarp, Skane, Sweden Sweden
Askeland Anders Stavanger, Norway blank
Rod Anders Haldarson Os (near Bergen) Norway Norway
Christensen Andrew Marinus Redsted, Jutland, Denmark Denmark
Navarro Anthony Joseph Durango, Mexico Mexico
Purpura Anthony Molara, Palermo, Italy Italy
Rodriguez Antoni blank [Mexico?] blank
Dahm Arie Cornelius Nieuw-Beierland, Netherlands Netherlands
Cosandey Armand Cosendai Echallens, Vourd, Switzerland Switzerland
Larson Arne Ingemar Marup, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Aguilar Arthur Tacambaro, Michoacan, Mexico not
Giese Arthur Fred Schonsberg, Holstein, Germany none
Knutson Arthur Benrod Mervin, Sask., Canada Canada
Johnson Arvid Oakie Varberg, Sweden Sweden
Jacobsen Augie Axel Maltbeck, Denmark Denmark
Borgerding August Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Doden August Henry ?Mondorf?, Germany Germany/US
Eriksen Axel Rachus, Denmark Denmark
DeJoode Benjamin Moordre Cht. (or Moordrecht?), Holland Holland
Gregerson Bennie Christian Vested, Jylland, Denmark none
Lonseth Berger Knudson Ostre Toten, Norway was Norway
Diebold Bernhard Ludwig Berlin, Germany Switzerland
Birocci Bruno Santarcangelo, Forli, Italy Italy
Balint Carl Steven Meszo, Kevesd, Hungary blank
Gord Carl Mathias Haugesund, Norway blank
Johnson Carl Oscar Province-Habo, Sweden blank
Rorem Carl Sjarnaray, Norway Norway
Duarte Carlos Laguna Larga, Michocuan, Mexico Mexico
Navarro Carlos Juares Durango, Mexico Mexico
Dahle Carsten Stavanger, Norway Norway
Saavedra Cervantes Guarare, Provinicia de los Santos, Panama Panama
Hulman Charles Elliott Dvinsk, Russia no country
DeVisser Charley West Saun, Holland Holland
Chu Chi-Hon Seremban, Federated Malay States, Nia Singapore Federated Malay States/Britain
Woo Chi-tang Changchow, Kiangsu, China China
Nafziger Christian Brunner, Ontario, Canada Canada
Pien Chung Ling Pien-Tsang, Kiangsu, China China
Saathoff Cornelius Frerrich Holtrop, Germany blank
Otten David Scherpenzeel, Netherlands Netherlands
Carzoli Domenic Mingo Piandelotti, Italy blank
Barber Edward Lloyd Wolseley, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Bauer Edward Armbruck, Germany Germany
Duminy Edward Anatole Hornu (Hainaut) Belgium France
Risberg Edward Emanual Hernsand, Sweden Sweden
Thollefson Einar Feyling Eigersund, Norway blank
Fernandez Elias Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Passmore Elmer Lyle Kerrobert, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada
Urias Emigdio Nieves Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico Mexico/US
Salvatore Emillio Castellana DiBari, Italy Italy
Froyland Endre Stavinger, Time, Norway Norway
Erickson Eric P. Stockholm, (Tund), Sweden Sweden
Rahlson Erich Alfred Frankenthal, Pfalz, Germany Germany
Noraas Erik Kvinesdal, Tlekkefjord, Norway Norway
Lorenz Ernest Willie Linden, Schleswig, Germany Germany
Malmin Ernhart Hoyland County, Stavanger, Norway Norway
Aberg Ewert Anders [same as Anders Ewert Aberg]
Audeh Fadel Hussein Bersh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Odeh Fadel Husein Bereh, Ramallah, Palestine Palestine/Great Britain
Feddersen Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Cherchel Feridun Appl for relief from military service only Turkey
Murillo Fidel Hernandez Lion, Got. Mexico
Larson Folke Ewald Traslov, Holland, Sweden Sweden
Blair Francis George Calgary, Alberta, Canada Canada
Gerbis Francis Ufa, Russia Latvija
Mar Francis Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Fiori Franco A. Riccovolto, Modena, Italy last of Italy
Mathews Frank Vienna, Austria Austria
Sierra Frank Escalona Torreon, Coah, Mexico Mexico
Berggren Frans Rudolf Nordmaling, Vasterbotten, Sweden Sweden
Cole Fred William Verknie, Dobrenka, Russia Russia
Johnson Fred Egon Olof Morra Lyunga, Sweden blank
Pazour Fred Breclaua, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Pazour Fred Stajecin, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Auerbach Frederick Werner Hamm, Westphalia, Germany Germany
Breeze Frederick John Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Tjaden Fredric John Emden, East Friesland, Germany Germany
Lovaas Gabriel Elinius Hauge Sokendal I. Dalene, Norway Norway/US
Carey George Alexander Dunblane, Saskatchewan Canada/Great Britain
Kloberdanz George Sartov Province, Russia Russia
Robinson George Ernest Liverpool, England Great Britain/England
Vlantes George Nick Agios Lukas (Caristias) Evia, Greece Greece
Wells George William Ingersol, Ontario, Canada Canada
Yamasaki George Yenzi Shibobu, Kochi, Japan blank
Hop Gerrit Arhem, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Van Den Hul Gerrit Ede, Netherlands Netherlands
Popelka Godfrey Policka, Bohemia blank
Borger Gottfried John Russia Russia
Diaz Gregorio Sanchez Lujen, Durango, Mexico Mexico
Barbieri Guido Lama Mocogno, Modena, Italy Italy/US
Almstrum Gunnar Reinhold Norra Vran, Skrane, Sweden Sweden
Tenglin, Jr. Gunnar Sexten blank (Naturalized July 6, 1942 #5635054) blank
Dahle Halvor John Telemarken, Norway Norway
Hansen Hans Vikersund, Modum, Norway Norway
Kreutzfeldt Hans Erfde, Germany Germany
Flogstad Harald Ebeltoft Gaorm Stavanger, Norway Norway
Hendriks Harry Swalmen, Simberg, Holland Holland
Jensen Heine Arne Gabriel Aalborg, Denmark Denmark
Wahle Heinrich Frederich Wachendorf, Germany Germany
Mayer Helmut Carl Oldenburg, Germany Germany
Achenback Henry Carl Hamburg, Germany Germany
Dontje, Jr. Henry Bellingwolde, Groninger, Netherlands Netherlands
Geisler Henry Ernest Hohenorlitz, Bohemia blank
Griffiths Henry Joseph Cambridge, England Canada/Great Britain
Hengeveld Henry William Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Jakso Henry Frank Ctyrkoly, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jensen Henry Alstrup, Denmark Denmark
Ostendorf Henry Eilhardt Haltrop, Kries Aurich, Germany Germany
Petersen Henry Christian Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada none
Puente Henry Zacatecas, Mexico blank
Schleelein Henry Rodelsee, Schwanberg, Germany none
Selk Henry Ferdinand Germany Germany
Maldonado Heraclio Villa Matamoros, Chiguagua, Mexico Mexico
Dykers Herbert John Zvidland, Netherlands blank
Ottens Herbert John Elmshorn, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany Germany
Ross Herbert Karl Gelsdorf, Germany Germany
Behrend Herman Albert Hamburg, Germany none/Germany
Vesting Herman August Bremen, Germany Germany
Wildeboer Herman Newberta, Holland Holland
Dirksen Heye Dirks Grosh Midlum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Sakai Hisaji blank (Not Alien, Citizen!) blank
Jorgensen Holger Asprup, Denmark Denmark
Zimmerman Hubert Listernohl, Westfalen, Germany none
Lundahl Hugo Waldemar Ryd, Smoland, Sweden Sweden
Hadjopoulos Ioannis Pericles Coconi, Corinth, Greece Greece
Merrill Jacque Douglas Stratford, Ontario, Canada Canada/Britain
Dobrofsky Jake Liverpool, England England
Miles James Frank Melfort, Sask., Canada Canada
Millard James Elmer Truax, Saskatchewan, Canada Canada/US
Mills James Herbert Fivemiletown, No. Ireland No. Ireland/Great Britain
Feddersen Jens Ferdinand Flensburg, Germany Germany
Rodriguez Jesus Encarnacion de Diaz, Jalisco, Mexico blank
Dovico Jim Partineo, Sicily, Italy blank
Young Jim Kwangtung, China China
Masuoka Jitsuichi Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Japan
Felix Joe J. Amsterdam, Holland Holland
Florez Joe Penjamo, Gto., Mexico Mexico
Axdahl Johannes Gundval Hangesund, Norway Norway
Poetschk Johannes Dresden, Germany last Germany
Arends John Jerry Beerta, Holland Holland
Averhoff John Horst, Schleswig, Holstein, Germany Germany?
Beatts-Rattry John Henry [see under Rattray]
Copithorne John William Bantry, County Cork, Ireland Canada/British Empire
Danesky John Jay Kuzatin, Kiev, Russia Russia
Dirksen John Freerks Gros-Midlum, Germany Germany
Felix John Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Folden John Arthur Stavanger, Norway Norway
Graff John Buenos Aires, Argentina Argentina
Grundeman John J. Seregejewka, Russia blank
Haywood John Marshall Redcliff, Alberta, Canada Canada
Lakey John Victor High Seas Great Britain
Mouw John Ermelo, Province of Gelderlands, Netherlands Netherlands
Mozey John Chester Winnepeg, Manitoba, Canada blank
Norris (Noraas) John Flekkefjord, Kvinesdal Norway
Rattray (Beatts-Rattray) John Henry Madaripore, Bengal, India England/Great Britain
Risius John Freerks Loquard, Germany none
Schweertman John Neuwe Beerta, Holland Holland
Sharkey John Joseph Ireland no country
Tank John Reisk (Reisik) near Elmshorn, Germany Germany
Twedt John Sewold Haugesand, Norway Norway
Visser, Jr. John Oltbeirland, Netherlands Netherlands
Diaz Jose Ojo Caliente, Zacatecas, Mexico Mexico
Gjelsvik Josef Julius Kinn, Norway Norway
Hoeppli Josef Cannstatt, Germany Switzerland
Karpf Josef Ulanov, Poland previously Austria previously Austrian
Kretzler Joseph Hambrucken, Barden, Germany none
Trevisan Joseph Domenic San Vito al Tagliamento, Prov. Of Udine, Italy Italy
Bock Jurgen Rondsberg, Germany Germany
Spitz Karl Vienna, (form. Austria) formerly Austria
Hatasaki Keiji James Loomis, California US
Kurihara Kenneth Kenkichi Kutchan, Hokkaido, Japan Japan
El-Raoif Khalil Ibrahim Boryda, Nejd, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
Kurata Kiyomi Henry Florin, California US
Jacobson Knute Skaanvik, Norway Norway
Hanson Koore Vikesund, Norway Norway
Brent Lawrence Harold Swift Current, Sask., Canada Canada
Thomsen Leo Borteso Frederiksberg, Denmark Denmark
Mozey Leonard Robert Canada Canada/British
Smit Leonard Hoofdorp, Haarlemermeer, Netherlands Netherlands/Holland
Olson Lewis Ytre Grne, Norway Norway
Roberts Lloyd Milton Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Canada/Great Britain
Rieck Lota Edwin Beuthen, Schlesien, Germany Germany
Volkernick Ludwick ?, Lithuania Lithuania
Hartmann Ludwig Ansbach, Middle Frankonia, Germany last of Germany
Mock Ludwig Breisach, Baden, Germany none
Juarez Manuel Jerom Chiuauha, Mexico Mexico
Bouillon Marcel Andree Labroque, France France
Diedrich Martin Oly Marienflies, Germany Germany
Felix, Jr. Martin Frank Amsterdam, Holland Holland/US
Coto-Alban Miguel Angel Cartago, Costa Rica Costa Rica
Rivadeneyra Miguel Azamar Veracruz, Ver. Mexico/US
Rosalez Mike Pas blank blank
Nelson Nels Als, Denmark Denmark
Zulakis Nick Emanuel Candia, Crete, Greece Greece/US
Nissen Niels Arne Lun, Denmark Denmark
Folden Olaf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Garthe Olaf Johan Torvestad, Karmal, Norway Norway
Rolland Olaf McKalson Hams, Norway Norway
Hamran Olav Hagebostad, Lyndal, Norway Norway
Bergeson Ole Johan Dendos, Norway Norway
Landsgaard Ole Nore, Norway blank
Odland Ole Olson blank blank
Lee, Jr. Otis S. Ichang, Hupei, China China
Hansen Otto Bollingstedt, Germany Germany
Chu Pao Fu Shangyu, Chekiang, China China
Flogstad Paul Ingolf Stavanger, Norway Norway
Taxman Paul Proskoff, Russia Russia/US
Hansen Peter Fleusburg, Germany Germany
Hansen Peter Lack, Germany no country
Lustig Peter Berlin, Prussia, Germany was Germany
Pinger Peter Mayen, Coblenz, Germany Germany
Schwennen Peter Bellingwolde, Netherlands (Holland) Netherlands
Strom Philip Axel Skanninee, Gote Bore, Sweden Sweden
Breuer Philipp Frefeloc, Rhinland, Germany blank
Reiter Pius Pete Sulgen, Germany Germany
Floize Ray Spain Spain
Millard Reed Junior Edgeworth, Saskatchewan Canada/England
Fobian Reinholdt Borge Skellberg, Ljolland, Denmark Denmark
Claerhout Remie Joseph Lindelede, Belgium Belgium
Andrini Richard Salto, Italy Italy
Lee Richard Jui-Fu Appl for relief from military service only China
Giese Rienhardt Holstein, Germany Germany
Ristori Ristoro Talla, Italy Italy
Benson Robert J. Neath, South Wales, Great Britain blank
Seidel Robert Samuel blank blank
Celestrin Roland Toyos Cardenas, Cuba Cuba
Heerkes Rudolph Rysum, Ostfriesland, Germany Germany
Decker Sam Westernieland, Eenrum Grouninger, Holland Holland
Fernandez Santos Torreon, Mexico Mexico
Atilano Serafin Limon San Juan de Loslagas, Jalisco, Mexico Mexico
Joshi Shashibhushan Govardhan Ipoh, Federated Malay States, Malaya Malaya/Great Britain
Chao Si-tsan Canton (or Sun-wei), Kwangtung, China China
Pearson Sigrud W. Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Canada
Laugen Sivert Arnold Trondjhem, Norway none
Schmidt Soren Linding Varda, Denmark Denmark
Turner Stanley Frank London, England England
Turek Steve G. Uljanik, Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Dahle Sverre Stavanger, Norway Norway
Hamann Theodore Lagerdorf, Holstien Germany
Hengeveld Theodore Genzus Aalten, Gelderland, Netherlands Netherlands
Tveitmoe Thorsten Vang Valders, Norway Norway
Wikre Torleif Arthur Skudeneshavn, Norway Norway
Bruvik Trygye I. Bergen, Norway Norway
Hsiao Tsai Yu Kiao-Chow, Shangtung, China China
Laugen Ulrik Theodore blank Not Needed blank
Rodroiguez Vicente Aueces Saltillo Cahoula, Mexico Mexico
Pitcher Walter Hinman Cardston, Alberta, Canada Canada
Ross Walter Hans Galburg, Germany Germany
Scharfenberg Walter Detlef Neuminster, Schleswig Holstein, Germany Germany
Schrier Walter Otto Jena, Germany blank
Trost Walter Arthur Gravensmuhlen, Mecklenburg, Germany Germany
Pelz Werner Peter blank blank
Loeptin Wilhelm Heinrij Theodor Achenberg, Hollstein, Germany none
Buehler William Frederick Altlussheim, Baden, Germany last of Germany
Grundy William John Brantford, Ontario, Canada Canada/England
Kiyasu William Sadao San Francisco, California US
Matrick William Constantinova, Russia Russia
Pedersen William Camrase, Alberta, Canada Canada
Salter William Palmerston, Otago, New Zealand New Zealand/Great Britain
Wilken William Ihorst, Westerstede, Germany none
Keen Willie Arne Eldsvold, Norway blank
Beeck Wm. Fred Fehmarn, Schleswig, Germany blank

Last updated: 28 September 2012

See Also:

Top of Page

National Archives at Kansas City >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.