About the National Archives

FY03 Information Quality Requests

1. Date Received: October 4, 2002

Request Summary
In "A People at War," the section on Lt. Kennedy identifies the aircraft shown as a PB4Y-1. I believe that the aircraft is a B-24 Liberator.

Resolution Summary
NARA responded that the designations were synonymous, the PB4Y-1 being the Navy's designation for the B-24 Liberator.


2. Date Received: February 3, 2003

Request Summary
Please check these facts: my understanding is John Glenn's capsule was the Friendship 7. I believe Shepard's was the Freedom 7. This caption is under a picture on your web site.

Resolution Summary
The name of John Glenn's capsule was changed from "Freedom 7" (which was the name of Shepard's capsule) to "Friendship 7" at this URL http://www.archives.gov/media_desk/press_kits/picturing_photo_gallery_2.html.


3. Date Received: March 3, 2003

Request Summary
Individual came to the National Archives at College Park to view records of the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey and Predecessor Courts, 1790-1950 which are on microfilm T928. NARA's website showed that this microfilm was located at the National Archives at College Park but the film was located at the National Archives building in downtown Washington, DC. He asked NARA to correct its website.

Resolution Summary
The error was corrected.


4. Date Received: June 11, 2003

Request Summary
Individuals are misidentified in photograph of Archival Research Catalog (ARC) Identifier 194704 in TITLE description as well as the SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE. The correct names are (r-l) Richard M. Nixon, SONNY WEST, JERRY SCHILLING, Elvis Presley.

Resolution Summary
The names (Jerry West was corrected to Sonny West, and Sonny Baker was corrected to Jerry Schilling) were corrected in the Title and Scope and Content Note.


5. Date Received: June 13, 2003

Request Summary
I viewed the Traveling Historical Documents Exhibit at the San Antonio Witte Museum, which was wonderful. I noticed a slight factual error, however, on the information board that appears next to the exhibit relating to the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Towards the end of the information board, a statement is made about a statement President Johnson made "eight" years after "leaving the Presidency" (or word to that effect). President Johnson left office on January 20, 1969, and passed away slightly more than four years later, on January 22, 1973.

Resolution Summary
A new exhibit panel was created with corrected text stating that President Johnson's statement cited in the exhibition was made "eight years after he signed the Civil Rights of 1964 into law", not "eight years after he left the Presidency."


6. Date Received: July 25, 2003

Request Summary
Image link for page 160: http://media.nara.gov/media/images/35/20/35-1929a.gif. The image shows page 159...NOT page 160. Please note that even the image size is different, indicating that the wrong image is showing. The images for pages 159 and 161, before and after this erroneous link, are correct.

Resolution Summary
Your e-mail, along with a number of other researchers' correspondence, has alerted us to some mis-scans with our initial scanning project. The pages from the Index to the Final Rolls of the Five Civilized Tribes (Dawes) are some of those mis-scans that we have corrected. Thank you for your feedback. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience while we had the pages rescanned.


7. Date Received: August 26, 2003

Request Summary
I checked your website on Lt. Henry O. Flipper. You list his birthday incorrectly as Feb. 21, 1856. I think if you check primary sources including Lt. Flipper's own writing (The Colored Cadet at West Point) you will find that his birthday is in fact March 21, 1856. If you can find evidence that he was in fact born on Feb. 21, 1856, please enlighten me. Thank you.

Resolution Summary
The birth date for Lt. Henry O. Flipper's birth date was corrected to March 21, 1856 at http://www.archives.gov/exhibit-hall/featured_documents/
henry_o_flipper/
on NARA's website.


8. Date Received: September 9, 2003

Request Summary
A small thing, but, "They Met at Gettysburg" motion pictures, Archival Research Catalog (ARC) identifier 11732, under Scope and Content notes: William Henry Jackson is identified (customer wrote "at", but I believe "as" is what he meant) a Confederate veteran. He actually was a member of the 12th Vermont Regiment. Union veteran. By the way I love your web-site and people at the NA College Park were wonderful.

Resolution Summary
The item, 48.101, has been corrected via our internal data entry system to reflect the correct association of William Henry Jackson as a Union veteran and the physical information has been updated to reflect the addition of a VHS reference copy.

Top of Page

About the National Archives >

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration
1-86-NARA-NARA or 1-866-272-6272

.